Heats/Finals in New Zealand in 2018, sorted by earliest first
Tuesday 6th March 2018, 10:00 – 13:00
Kerikeri Primary School, Kerikeri
Coordinator Karen Hinge: karen.hinge@wis.ac.nz
1st: | Kamo Intermediate, Team 2 |
2nd: | Matarau School, Team 2 |
3rd: | Kerikeri High School, Team 2 |
Friday 9th March 2018, 10:00 – 13:00
Longford Intermediate School, Gore
Coordinator Colleen Allison: admin@longford.school.nz
1st: | Blue Mountain College, Team 2 |
2nd: | James Hargest College, Team 1 |
3rd: | Southland Girls' College, Team 2 |
Monday 12th March 2018, 11:00 – 14:00
Dunedin North Intermediate School, Dunedin
Coordinator Helen Close: helenc@dni.school.nz
1st: | St Columba College, Team 1 |
2nd: | The Terrace School Alexandra |
3rd: | Balmacewen Intermediate |
Tuesday 13th March 2018, 10:00 – 13:00
Waihi Preparatory School, Winchester
Coordinator Nathan Morland: nm@waihi.school.nz
1st: | Mt Somers School |
2nd: | Grantlea Downs School |
3rd: | Highfield School |
Wednesday 14th March 2018, 09:30 – 12:30
Cobham Intermediate School, Christchurch
Coordinator Annie Bowker: annie.bowker@cobham.school.nz
1st: | Aidanfield |
2nd: | Christchurch South Intermediate School |
3rd: | St Margaret’s College |
Friday 6th April 2018, 18:30 – 21:30
Napier Intermediate School, Napier
Coordinator Nicoleta Paxie: npaxie@napierlibrary.co.nz
1st: | Eskdale School |
2nd: | St Patrick’s School |
3rd: | Heretaunga Intermediate School |
Monday 9th April 2018, 10:00 – 13:00
Palmerston North Normal Intermediate, Palmerston North
Coordinator Jan Watts: jaw@actrix.co.nz
1st: | Palmerston North Intermediate Normal School, Team 1 |
2nd: | Ross Intermediate Team, Team 1 |
3rd: | Hiwinui School |
Tuesday 10th April 2018, 10:00 – 13:00
Devon Intermediate School, New Plymouth
Coordinator Stephanie Snyder: ssnyder@devonint.school.nz (please note new contact details as of 31 January 2018)
1st: | Oakura School |
2nd: | Mangorei School, Team 1 |
3rd: | Wanganui Intermediate School, Team 1 |
Wednesday 11th April 2018, 10:00 – 13:00
Samuel Marsden Collegiate School, Karori
Coordinator Karen Richards: karen.richards@marsden.school.nz
1st: | Queen Margaret College |
2nd: | Papakowhai School, Team 1 |
3rd: | Mt Cook School, Team 1 |
Tuesday 8th May 2018, 18:30 – 21:30
Southwell School, Peachgrove Road, Hamilton
Coordinator Louise Clark: kidslitquizwaikato@gmail.com
1st: | St Peter’s Cambridge |
2nd: | Cambridge Middle School |
3rd: | St Patrick’s School Taupo |
Friday 11th May 2018, 10:00 – 13:00
Nelson Intermediate School, Nelson
Coordinator Karen du Fresne: kdufresne8@gmail.com
1st: | Nelson College Prep, Team 2 |
2nd: | Bohally Intermediate, Team 1 |
3rd: | Nelson Intermediate, Team 2 |
Monday 14th May 2018, 09:30 – 12:30
St Cuthbert's College, Remuera
PLEASE NOTE AMENDED DATE OF THIS HEAT! Coordinator Celeste Harrington: klq.auckland@gmail.com
1st: | King’s School, Team 1 |
2nd: | Blockhouse Bay Intermediate, Team 1 |
3rd: | Ponsonby Intermediate, Team 1 |
Monday 14th May 2018, 15:30 – 18:30
St Cuthbert's College, Remuera
PLEASE NOTE AMENDED DATE OF THIS HEAT! Coordinator Celeste Harrington: klq.auckland@gmail.com
1st: | Belmont Intermediate, Team 1 |
2nd: | King’s School, Team 2 |
3rd: | Churchill Park, Team 1 |
Thursday 17th May 2018, 10:00 – 13:00
St Patrick's School, Greymouth
Contact Kylie Bellis: kylie@stpatricksgm.school.nz
1st: | Barrytown School, Team 1 |
2nd: | Cobden School, Team 1 |
3rd: | Karoro School, Team 1 |
Tuesday 22nd May 2018, 18:30 – 21:30
Tauranga Intermediate School, Bay of Plenty
Coordinator John Marsh: johnm@tauranga-int.school.nz
1st: | Tauranga Intermediate, Team 1 |
2nd: | Awakeri School, Team 1 |
3rd: | Taupo Intermediate, Team 1 |
Sunday 10th June 2018, 13:00 – 16:00
National Library of New Zealand, Wellington
Coordinator Wayne Mills: klqwayne@gmail.com
1st: | Belmont Intermediate |
2nd: | Columba College |
3rd: | Eskdale School |
Wednesday 4th July 2018, 12:30 – 16:00
St Kentigern Boys' School, Remuera, Auckland, New Zealand
Coordinator Wayne Mills: klqwayne@gmail.com
1st: | Canberra Grammar School (Australia) |
2nd: | Raffles Girls’ School Secondary (Singapore) |
3rd: | Oxford High School (UK) |
Printed on 4th May 2024 at 12:43.
Please note that timings and venues may be subject to change; you should always check www.kidslitquiz.com/timetable.php for the most up-to-date schedule of heats and finals.
Copyright © 2024 Kids' Lit Quiz™
http://www.kidslitquiz.com/