Kids' Lit Quiz logo
LATEST RESULT: World Final
1st: St John's College, Johannesburg (SA)
2nd: Woodrow Wilson (USA)
3rd: Kingston Grammar (UK)
NEXT FIXTURE: West Scotland Heat (UK)

Tuesday 31st October, 11am

Our Lady's High School, Dowanfield Road, Cumbernauld, G67 1LA

View on fixtures timetable...

Fixtures Timetable

For a month- or week-based grid view, please use the Calendar View tab below or open our Google calendar in a new browser tab.

List View Calendar View Print Fixture List

Fixtures in in ,  

United KingdomWest Scotland Heat

Tuesday 31st October 2017, 11:00 – 14:30

Our Lady's High School, Dowanfield Road, Cumbernauld, G67 1LA

Tel: 01236 757636 or Email boylem@ourladys.n-lanark.sch.uk

United KingdomEast Scotland Heat

Wednesday 1st November 2017, 13:00 – 16:00

Liberton High School, 328 Gilmerton Road, Edinburgh EH17 7PT

Tel: 0131 664 7514 - Email christine.babbs@liberton.edin.sch.uk

United KingdomNorth East Scotland Heat

Thursday 2nd November 2017, 13:30 – 16:30

Harlaw Academy, 18-20 Albyn Place, Aberdeen AB10 1RG

Contact Alison Ustun Tel: 01224 563243 (direct dial to library) or 01224 589251 (school switchboard) or email austun080@aberdeenschools.org.uk

United KingdomNorth East England Heat

Monday 6th November 2017, 14:30 – 17:30

Gosforth Central Middle School, Great North Road, Gosforth, NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE, NE3 1UN

Contact Trevor & Diane Darwin Tel: 0191 285 1793 - Email klqukne@googlemail.com

United KingdomYorkshire Heat

Wednesday 8th November 2017, 14:00 – 17:00

Bootham Senior School, York, YO30 7BU

Contact Helen Todd Tel: School: 01904 623261 Email: Helen.Todd@boothamschool.com

United KingdomNorthern Ireland Heat

Thursday 9th November 2017, 14:00 – 17:00

Sports Hall, Wellington College,18 Carolan Rd, Belfast, County Antrim BT7 3HE

Contact Tanja Jennings Tel: 028 9064 2539 - Email bookaneer742013@gmail.com

United KingdomMerseyside Heat

Friday 10th November 2017, 14:00 – 17:30

Merchant Taylors' Girls' School, Liverpool Road, Crosby L23 5SP

Contact Anita Barry Tel: 0151 932 2412 (direct line); Email: A.Barry@merchanttaylors.com

United KingdomNorth West England Heat

Monday 13th November 2017, 16:30 – 19:30

Pendle Vale College, Oxford Road, Nelson, BB9 8LF

Contact Anita Vine Tel: 01282 682240 - Email a.vine@pendlevale.lancs.sch.uk

United KingdomEast Midlands Heat

Tuesday 14th November 2017, 14:00 – 17:00

Lady Manners School, Shotts Lane, Bakewell, Derbyshire DE45 1JA

Contact Lin Smith Tel: 07387 400850 - Email liblintra@gmail.com

United KingdomCentral England Heat

Wednesday 15th November 2017, 13:30 – 16:30

Central England Heat, Comberton Village College, West Street, Comberton, Cambridge, CB23 7DU

Contact Jane Hack Tel: 01223 262503 x220 - Email jhack@combertonvc.org

United KingdomNorfolk Heat

Thursday 16th November 2017, 15:00 – 18:00

Dereham Neatherd High School, Queens Road, Dereham, Norfolk, NR20 3AX

Contact Lorraine Gill Tel: 01362 697981 - Email Lorraine_Gill@neatherd.org

United KingdomWest Midlands Heat

Friday 17th November 2017, 14:00 – 17:30

Millerchip Room, Butts Park Arena, Butts Road, Coventry, CV1 3GE

Contact Isobel Powell Tel: 02476 832338 - Email isobel.powell@coventry.gov.uk

United KingdomSouth England Heat

Monday 20th November 2017, 13:30 – 16:30

Duke of Kent School, Peaslake Road, Ewhurst, Surrey GU6 7NS

Contact Tom Southee Tel: 01483 277313 - Email TSouthee@dokschool.org

United KingdomThames Gateway Heat

Tuesday 21st November 2017, 14:00 – 17:00

Harris Academy Chafford Hundred, Mayflower Road, Chafford Hundred, Essex RM16 6SA

Contact Rosalyn Jones Tel: t +44 (0) 1375 413969 / 07788423434 - Email rjones@thurrock.gov.uk

United KingdomWales Heat

Wednesday 22nd November 2017, 16:00 – 19:00

Howell’s School Llandaff, Cardiff Road, Llandaff, Cardiff, CF5 2YD

Organisers: Jane Wilks and Willow Norman. Please contact Mrs Willow Norman (Phone: 02920 261870; email WillowNorman@how.gdst.net) in the first instance. The heat will take place in the Sports Hall at Howell's School.

United KingdomSouth West England Heat

Friday 24th November 2017, 14:00 – 17:00

Kingswood School, Lansdown Road, Bath BA1 5RG

Contact Kirsty Sutherland Tel: 01225 734248 - Email KAS@kingswood.bath.sch.uk

United KingdomSouth London Heat

Monday 27th November 2017, 14:00 – 17:30

King's College School, Southside, Wimbledon, London SW19 4TT

Contact Ann Beddoe Tel: 020 8255 5322 - Email a.beddoe@kcs.org.uk

United KingdomNorth London Heat

Tuesday 28th November 2017, 13:30 – 16:30

Queenswood School, Shepherd’s Way, Brookmans Park, Hatfield AL9 6NS

Contact Jayne Truran Tel: 01707 602518 - Email jane.truran@queenswood.org

United KingdomOxfordshire/Berkshire Heat

Thursday 30th November 2017, 14:30 – 17:30

Cokethorpe School, Witney, Oxfordshire OX29 7PU

Contact: Miss Bronwyn Schlenik Tel: 01993 703921; Email: bws@cokethorpe.org

United KingdomUK National Final

Tuesday 5th December 2017, 13:30 – 17:00

The City of London School for Girls, St Giles Terrace, London EC2Y 8BB

Hong KongHong Kong National Heat and Final

Friday 8th December 2017, 16:00 – 19:00

German Swiss International School (School Hall), Yat Sin Street, Wan Chai, Hong Kong

Coordinator Jun NIU: jniu@gsis.edu.hk

USAHeat A

Monday 29th January 2018, 17:30 – 20:30

Welte Auditorium, Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut

Contact Dr Cathy Kurkjian: kurkjianc@ccsu.edu In the event of snow the snow dates for Heats A and B will be Feb 1/Feb 2.

USAHeat B

Tuesday 30th January 2018, 17:30 – 20:30

Welte Auditorium, Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut

Contact Dr Cathy Kurkjian: kurkjianc@ccsu.edu In the event of snow the snow dates for Heats A and B will be Feb 1/Feb 2.

USAUSA National Final

Wednesday 31st January 2018, 17:30 – 20:30

Alumni Hall, Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut

Contact Dr Cathy Kurkjian: kurkjianc@ccsu.edu

New ZealandNorthland Heat

Tuesday 6th March 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Kerikeri Primary School, Kerikeri

Coordinator Garth Rodda: garth.rodda@wis.ac.nz

New ZealandSouthland Heat

Friday 9th March 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Longford Intermediate School, Gore

Coordinator Colleen Allison: admin@longford.school.nz

New ZealandOtago Heat

Monday 12th March 2018, 11:00 – 14:00

Dunedin North Intermediate School, Dunedin

Coordinator Helen Close: helenc@dni.school.nz

New ZealandSouth Canterbury Heat

Tuesday 13th March 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Waihi Preparatory School, Winchester

Coordinator Nathan Morland: nm@waihi.school.nz

New ZealandCanterbury Heat 1

Wednesday 14th March 2018, 09:30 – 12:30

Cobham Intermediate School, Christchurch

Coordinator Annie Bowker: annie.bowker@cobham.school.nz

New ZealandCanterbury Heat 2

Wednesday 14th March 2018, 15:30 – 18:30

Cobham Intermediate School, Christchurch

Coordinator Annie Bowker: annie.bowker@cobham.school.nz

New ZealandHawke's Bay Heat

Friday 6th April 2018, 18:30 – 21:30

Napier Intermediate School, Napier

Coordinator Nicoleta Paxie: npaxie@napierlibrary.co.nz

New ZealandManawatu Heat

Monday 9th April 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Palmerston North Normal Intermediate, Palmerston North

Coordinator Jan Watts: jaw@actrix.co.nz

New ZealandTaranaki/Wanganui Heat

Tuesday 10th April 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Devon Intermediate School, New Plymouth

Coordinator Nicky Howarth: devonlibrary@devonint.school.nz

New ZealandWellington Heat

Wednesday 11th April 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Samuel Marsden Collegiate School, Karori

Coordinator Karen Richards: karen.richards@marsden.school.nz

New ZealandWaikato Heat

Tuesday 8th May 2018, 18:30 – 21:30

Southwell School, Peachgrove Road, Hamilton

Coordinator Louise Clark: kidslitquizwaikato@gmail.com

New ZealandNelson/Marlborough Heat

Friday 11th May 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Nelson Intermediate School, Nelson

Coordinator Karen du Fresne: kdufresne8@gmail.com

New ZealandAuckland Heat 1

Tuesday 15th May 2018, 09:30 – 12:30

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

Coordinator Celeste Harrington: klq.auckland@gmail.com

New ZealandAuckland Heat 2

Tuesday 15th May 2018, 15:30 – 18:30

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

Coordinator Celeste Harrington: klq.auckland@gmail.com

New ZealandBay of Plenty Heat

Tuesday 22nd May 2018, 18:30 – 21:30

Tauranga Intermediate School, Bay of Plenty

Coordinator John Marsh: johnm@tauranga-int.school.nz

New ZealandNew Zealand National Final

Sunday 10th June 2018, 13:00 – 16:00

National Library of New Zealand, Wellington

Coordinator Wayne Mills: penway@ihug.co.nz

New ZealandWorld Final

Wednesday 4th July 2018, 12:30 – 16:00

St Kentigern Boys' School, Remuera, Auckland, New Zealand

Coordinator Wayne Mills: penway@ihug.co.nz