Kids' Lit Quiz logo
LATEST RESULT: National Final (SG)
1st: St Joseph's Institution Junior
2nd: Methodist Girls' School Primary
3rd: Raffles Girls' School Secondary

Friday 5th May, 10am

Nelson Intermediate School, Nelson

View on fixtures timetable...

Fixtures Timetable

For a month- or week-based grid view, please use the Calendar View tab below or open our Google calendar in a new browser tab.

List View Calendar View Print Fixture List

Fixtures in in ,  

New ZealandNelson/Marlborough Heat

Friday 5th May 2017, 10:00 – 13:00

Nelson Intermediate School, Nelson

Organiser Karen du Fresne: kdufresne8@gmail.com

New ZealandAuckland Heat A

Tuesday 9th May 2017, 12:30 – 15:30

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

Organiser Celeste Harrington: klq.auckland@gmail.com

New ZealandAuckland Heat B

Tuesday 9th May 2017, 18:30 – 21:30

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

Organiser Celeste Harrington: klq.auckland@gmail.com

New ZealandWaikato Heat

Wednesday 10th May 2017, 18:30 – 21:30

Southwell School, Peachgrove Road, Hamilton

The coordinator is Louise Clark. Email: kidslitquizwaikato@gmail.com and telephone 07 856 2737

New ZealandHawke's Bay Heat

Friday 12th May 2017, 18:30 – 21:30

Napier Intermediate School, Napier

Organiser Nicoleta Paxie: npaxie@napierlibrary.co.nz

New ZealandNew Zealand National Final

Sunday 28th May 2017, 13:00 – 16:00

National Library of New Zealand, Wellington

Organiser: Wayne Mills | penway@ihug.co.nz

United KingdomWest Scotland Heat

Tuesday 31st October 2017, 11:00 – 14:30

Our Lady's High School, Dowanfield Road, Cumbernauld, G67 1LA

Tel: 01236 757636 or Email boylem@ourladys.n-lanark.sch.uk

United KingdomEast Scotland Heat

Wednesday 1st November 2017, 13:00 – 16:00

Liberton High School, 328 Gilmerton Road, Edinburgh EH17 7PT

Tel: 0131 664 7514 - Email christine.babbs@liberton.edin.sch.uk

United KingdomNorth East Scotland Heat

Thursday 2nd November 2017, 13:30 – 16:30

Harlaw Academy, 18-20 Albyn Place, Aberdeen AB10 1RG

Contact Alison Ustun Tel: 01224 563243 (direct dial to library) or 01224 589251 (school switchboard) or email austun080@aberdeenschools.org.uk

United KingdomNorth East England Heat

Monday 6th November 2017, 14:30 – 17:30

Gosforth Central Middle School, Great North Road, Gosforth, NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE, NE3 1UN

Contact Trevor & Diane Darwin Tel: 0191 285 1793 - Email klqukne@googlemail.com

United KingdomYorkshire Heat

Tuesday 7th November 2017, 14:00 – 17:00

Bootham Senior School, York, YO30 7BU

Contact Helen Todd Tel: School: 01904 623261 Email: Helen.Todd@boothamschool.com

United KingdomNorthern Ireland Heat

Thursday 9th November 2017, 14:00 – 17:00

Sports Hall, Wellington College,18 Carolan Rd, Belfast, County Antrim BT7 3HE

Contact Tanja Jennings Tel: 028 9064 2539 - Email bookaneer742013@gmail.com

United KingdomMerseyside Heat

Friday 10th November 2017, 14:00 – 17:30

Merchant Taylors' Girls' School, Liverpool Road, Crosby L23 5SP

Contact Anita Barry Tel: 0151 932 2412 (direct line); Email: A.Barry@merchanttaylors.com

United KingdomNorth West England Heat

Monday 13th November 2017, 16:30 – 19:30

Pendle Vale College, Oxford Road, Nelson, BB9 8LF

Contact Anita Vine Tel: 01282 682240 - Email a.vine@pendlevale.lancs.sch.uk

United KingdomEast Midlands Heat

Tuesday 14th November 2017, 14:00 – 17:00

Lady Manners School, Shotts Lane, Bakewell, Derbyshire DE45 1JA

Contact Lin Smith Tel: 07387 400850 - Email liblintra@gmail.com

United KingdomCentral England Heat

Wednesday 15th November 2017, 13:30 – 16:30

Central England Heat, Comberton Village College, West Street, Comberton, Cambridge, CB23 7DU

Contact Jane Hack Tel: 01223 262503 x220 - Email jhack@combertonvc.org

United KingdomNorfolk Heat

Thursday 16th November 2017, 15:00 – 18:00

Dereham Neatherd High School, Queens Road, Dereham, Norfolk, NR20 3AX

Contact Lorraine Gill Tel: 01362 697981 - Email Lorraine_Gill@neatherd.org

United KingdomWest Midlands Heat

Friday 17th November 2017, 14:00 – 17:30

Millerchip Room, Butts Park Arena, Butts Road, Coventry, CV1 3GE

Contact Isobel Powell Tel: 02476 832338 - Email isobel.powell@coventry.gov.uk

United KingdomSouth England Heat

Monday 20th November 2017, 13:30 – 16:30

Duke of Kent School, Peaslake Road, Ewhurst, Surrey GU6 7NS

Contact Tom Southee Tel: 01483 277313 - Email TSouthee@dokschool.org

United KingdomThames Gateway Heat

Tuesday 21st November 2017, 14:00 – 17:00

Harris Academy Chafford Hundred, Mayflower Road, Chafford Hundred, Essex RM16 6SA

Contact Rosalyn Jones Tel: t +44 (0) 1375 413969 / 07788423434 - Email rjones@thurrock.gov.uk

United KingdomWales Heat

Wednesday 22nd November 2017, 16:00 – 19:00

Howell’s School Llandaff, Cardiff Road, Llandaff, Cardiff, CF5 2YD

Contact Jane Wilks Tel: 02920 261870 – Email j.wilks@how.gdst.net The heat will take place in the Sports Hall at Howell's School.

United KingdomSouth West England Heat

Friday 24th November 2017, 14:00 – 17:00

Kingswood School, Lansdown Road, Bath BA1 5RG

Contact Kirsty Sutherland Tel: 01225 734248 - Email KAS@kingswood.bath.sch.uk

United KingdomSouth London Heat

Monday 27th November 2017, 14:00 – 17:30

King's College School, Southside, Wimbledon, London SW19 4TT

Contact Ann Beddoe Tel: 020 8255 5322 - Email a.beddoe@kcs.org.uk

United KingdomNorth London Heat

Tuesday 28th November 2017, 13:30 – 16:30

Queenswood School, Shepherd’s Way, Brookmans Park, Hatfield AL9 6NS

Contact Jayne Truran Tel: 01707 602518 - Email jane.truran@queenswood.org

United KingdomOxfordshire/Berkshire Heat

Thursday 30th November 2017, 14:30 – 17:30

Cokethorpe School, Witney, Oxfordshire OX29 7PU

Contact Details TBA

United KingdomUK National Final

Tuesday 5th December 2017, 13:30 – 17:00

The City of London School for Girls, St Giles Terrace, London EC2Y 8BB