Kids' Lit Quiz logo
LATEST RESULT: West Midlands Heat (UK)
1st: Windsor Academy, Team 1
2nd: Finham Park School, Team 1
3rd: President Kennedy School, Team 1
NEXT FIXTURE: Thames Gateway Heat (UK)

Tuesday 21st November, 2pm

Harris Academy Chafford Hundred, Mayflower Road, Chafford Hundred, Essex RM16 6SA

View on fixtures timetable...

Fixtures Timetable

For a month- or week-based grid view, please use the Calendar View tab below or open our Google calendar in a new browser tab.

List View Calendar View Print Fixture List

Fixtures in in ,  

United KingdomThames Gateway Heat

Tuesday 21st November 2017, 14:00 – 17:00

Harris Academy Chafford Hundred, Mayflower Road, Chafford Hundred, Essex RM16 6SA

Contact Rosalyn Jones Tel: t +44 (0) 1375 413969 / 07788423434 - Email rjones@thurrock.gov.uk

United KingdomWales Heat

Wednesday 22nd November 2017, 16:00 – 19:00

Howell’s School Llandaff, Cardiff Road, Llandaff, Cardiff, CF5 2YD

Organisers: Jane Wilks and Willow Norman. Please contact Mrs Willow Norman (Phone: 02920 261870; email WillowNorman@how.gdst.net) in the first instance. The heat will take place in the Sports Hall at Howell's School.

United KingdomSouth West England Heat

Friday 24th November 2017, 14:00 – 17:00

Kingswood School, Lansdown Road, Bath BA1 5RG

Contact Kirsty Sutherland Tel: 01225 734248 - Email KAS@kingswood.bath.sch.uk

United KingdomSouth London Heat

Monday 27th November 2017, 14:00 – 17:30

King's College School, Southside, Wimbledon, London SW19 4TT

Contact Ann Beddoe Tel: 020 8255 5322 - Email a.beddoe@kcs.org.uk

United KingdomNorth London Heat

Tuesday 28th November 2017, 13:30 – 16:30

Queenswood School, Shepherd’s Way, Brookmans Park, Hatfield AL9 6NS

Contact Jayne Truran Tel: 01707 602518 - Email jane.truran@queenswood.org

United KingdomOxfordshire/Berkshire Heat

Thursday 30th November 2017, 14:30 – 17:30

Cokethorpe School, Witney, Oxfordshire OX29 7PU

Contact: Miss Bronwyn Schlenik Tel: 01993 703921; Email: bws@cokethorpe.org

United KingdomUK National Final

Tuesday 5th December 2017, 13:30 – 17:00

The City of London School for Girls, St Giles Terrace, London EC2Y 8BB

Hong KongHong Kong National Heat and Final

Friday 8th December 2017, 16:00 – 19:00

11 Guildford Road, The Peak, Hong Kong

Coordinator Jun NIU: jniu@gsis.edu.hk

CanadaHamilton Heat

Wednesday 24th January 2018, 12:00 – 15:00

Hillfield Strathallan College, Hamilton, Ontario

The Kids’ Lit Quiz Canada website can be found at www.kidslitquiz.ca. For general information and queries, please email kidslitquizcanada@gmail.com.

CanadaOttawa Heat

Friday 26th January 2018, 12:00 – 15:00

Turnbull School, Ottawa, Ontario

The Kids’ Lit Quiz Canada website can be found at www.kidslitquiz.ca. For general information and queries, please email kidslitquizcanada@gmail.com.

USAHeat A

Monday 29th January 2018, 17:30 – 20:30

Welte Auditorium, Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut

Contact Dr Cathy Kurkjian: kurkjianc@ccsu.edu In the event of snow the snow dates for Heats A and B will be Feb 1/Feb 2.

USAHeat B

Tuesday 30th January 2018, 17:30 – 20:30

Welte Auditorium, Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut

Contact Dr Cathy Kurkjian: kurkjianc@ccsu.edu In the event of snow the snow dates for Heats A and B will be Feb 1/Feb 2.

USAUSA National Final

Wednesday 31st January 2018, 17:30 – 20:30

Alumni Hall, Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut

Contact Dr Cathy Kurkjian: kurkjianc@ccsu.edu

CanadaToronto Heat

Monday 5th February 2018

Ryerson's Mattamy Athletic Centre, Toronto, Ontario

The Kids’ Lit Quiz Canada website can be found at www.kidslitquiz.ca. For general information and queries, please email kidslitquizcanada@gmail.com.

CanadaCanada National Final

Thursday 8th February 2018

St Clement's School, Toronto, Ontario

The Kids’ Lit Quiz Canada website can be found at www.kidslitquiz.ca. For general information and queries, please email kidslitquizcanada@gmail.com.

South Africa Johannesburg Heat

Monday 12th February 2018, 14:30 – 17:30

St John's College, Johannesburg

Contact: Marj Brown: m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

South AfricaCape Town Heat

Wednesday 14th February 2018, 14:30 – 17:30

Grove School, Cape Town

Contact Bev Pettit: bpettit@grove.wcape.school.za

South AfricaKnysna Heat

Thursday 15th February 2018, 14:30 – 17:30

Oakhill School, Uitsig Street, Heuwelkruin, Knysna

Contact J.Stevenson@Oakhillschool.co.za

South AfricaPort Elizabeth Heat

Monday 19th February 2018, 14:30 – 17:30

St George's Preparatory School, 8 Park Drive, Port Elizabeth, 6001

Contact: Rosemarie Roth: proth@iafrica.com

South AfricaDurban Heat

Tuesday 20th February 2018, 13:30 – 16:30

Durban Girls' College, 586 Musgrave Road, Durban, 4001

Contact Bev Campbell: bcampbel@dgc.co.za

South AfricaPietermaritzburg Heat

Wednesday 21st February 2018, 13:00 – 16:00

Athlone School, Pietermaritzburg, 3201

Contact Linda Brand: athlone2@futurenet.co.za

South AfricaPretoria Heat

Thursday 22nd February 2018, 14:30 – 17:30

Springvale Primary, Pretoria

Contact Cheryl Gibbs: cgibbs@springvaleprimary.co.za

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Saturday 24th February 2018, 13:00 – 15:00

Roedean School, Princess of Wales Terrace, Johannesburg 2193

Contact Marj Brown: m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

New ZealandNorthland Heat

Tuesday 6th March 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Kerikeri Primary School, Kerikeri

Coordinator Garth Rodda: garth.rodda@wis.ac.nz

New ZealandSouthland Heat

Friday 9th March 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Longford Intermediate School, Gore

Coordinator Colleen Allison: admin@longford.school.nz

New ZealandOtago Heat

Monday 12th March 2018, 11:00 – 14:00

Dunedin North Intermediate School, Dunedin

Coordinator Helen Close: helenc@dni.school.nz

New ZealandSouth Canterbury Heat

Tuesday 13th March 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Waihi Preparatory School, Winchester

Coordinator Nathan Morland: nm@waihi.school.nz

New ZealandCanterbury Heat 1

Wednesday 14th March 2018, 09:30 – 12:30

Cobham Intermediate School, Christchurch

Coordinator Annie Bowker: annie.bowker@cobham.school.nz

New ZealandCanterbury Heat 2

Wednesday 14th March 2018, 15:30 – 18:30

Cobham Intermediate School, Christchurch

Coordinator Annie Bowker: annie.bowker@cobham.school.nz

AustraliaNewcastle Heat

Friday 16th March 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Avondale School, Coorangbong, New South Wales

AustraliaIpswich Heat

Monday 19th March 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Ipswich Girls' Grammar School, Queensland

AustraliaGold Coast Heat

Tuesday 20th March 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

The Southport Preparatory School, Queensland

AustraliaBrisbane Heat

Wednesday 21st March 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Moreton Bay (Girls') College, Queensland

AustraliaCanberra Heat

Thursday 22nd March 2018, 18:00 – 21:00

Radford College, Canberra, ACT

AustraliaArmidale Heat

Friday 23rd March 2018, 12:00 – 15:00

New England Girls' School, Armidale, New South Wales

AustraliaOrange Heat

Monday 26th March 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange, New South Wales

AustraliaMerrylands Heat

Tuesday 27th March 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Cerdon College, Merrylands, New South Wales

AustraliaNorth Sydney Heat

Wednesday 28th March 2018, 18:00 – 21:00

Shore School, North Sydney, New South Wales

New ZealandHawke's Bay Heat

Friday 6th April 2018, 18:30 – 21:30

Napier Intermediate School, Napier

Coordinator Nicoleta Paxie: npaxie@napierlibrary.co.nz

New ZealandManawatu Heat

Monday 9th April 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Palmerston North Normal Intermediate, Palmerston North

Coordinator Jan Watts: jaw@actrix.co.nz

New ZealandTaranaki/Wanganui Heat

Tuesday 10th April 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Devon Intermediate School, New Plymouth

Coordinator Nicky Howarth: devonlibrary@devonint.school.nz

New ZealandWellington Heat

Wednesday 11th April 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Samuel Marsden Collegiate School, Karori

Coordinator Karen Richards: karen.richards@marsden.school.nz

SingaporeHeat 1

Monday 16th April 2018, 14:00 – 17:00

Manjusri Secondary School, 20 Ubi Avenue 1, Singapore 408940

Organiser Aida Abdul Rahim (aida_abdul_rahim@nlb.gov.sg)

SingaporeHeat 2

Tuesday 17th April 2018, 14:00 – 17:00

Manjusri Secondary School, 20 Ubi Avenue 1, Singapore 408940

Organiser Aida Abdul Rahim (aida_abdul_rahim@nlb.gov.sg)

SingaporeHeat 3 (Semi)

Wednesday 18th April 2018, 14:00 – 17:00

Manjusri Secondary School, 20 Ubi Avenue 1, Singapore 408940

Organiser Aida Abdul Rahim (aida_abdul_rahim@nlb.gov.sg)

SingaporeSingapore National Final

Friday 20th April 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Manjusri Secondary School, 20 Ubi Avenue 1, Singapore 408940

Organiser Aida Abdul Rahim (aida_abdul_rahim@nlb.gov.sg)

AustraliaAustralia National Final

Friday 4th May 2018

Shore School, North Sydney, New South Wales

New ZealandWaikato Heat

Tuesday 8th May 2018, 18:30 – 21:30

Southwell School, Peachgrove Road, Hamilton

Coordinator Louise Clark: kidslitquizwaikato@gmail.com

New ZealandNelson/Marlborough Heat

Friday 11th May 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Nelson Intermediate School, Nelson

Coordinator Karen du Fresne: kdufresne8@gmail.com

New ZealandAuckland Heat 1

Tuesday 15th May 2018, 09:30 – 12:30

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

Coordinator Celeste Harrington: klq.auckland@gmail.com

New ZealandAuckland Heat 2

Tuesday 15th May 2018, 15:30 – 18:30

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

Coordinator Celeste Harrington: klq.auckland@gmail.com

New ZealandBay of Plenty Heat

Tuesday 22nd May 2018, 18:30 – 21:30

Tauranga Intermediate School, Bay of Plenty

Coordinator John Marsh: johnm@tauranga-int.school.nz

New ZealandNew Zealand National Final

Sunday 10th June 2018, 13:00 – 16:00

National Library of New Zealand, Wellington

Coordinator Wayne Mills: klqwayne@gmail.com

New ZealandWorld Final

Wednesday 4th July 2018, 12:30 – 16:00

St Kentigern Boys' School, Remuera, Auckland, New Zealand

Coordinator Wayne Mills: klqwayne@gmail.com