Close print view and return to website

Schedule of Heats and Finals

Heats/Finals in Australia in 2019, sorted by earliest first


AustraliaMid North Coast Heat

Friday 15th March 2019, 12:00 – 15:00

Taree Christian College, New South Wales

Teams need to arrive by 11.45 a.m.

1st: Taree Christian College (Secondary), Team 3
2nd: Taree Christian College (Secondary), Team 1
3rd: Taree Christian College (Primary), Team 2

AustraliaIpswich Heat

Monday 18th March 2019, 10:00 – 13:00

Ipswich Girls' Grammar School, Queensland

Teams need to arrive by 9.45 a.m.

1st: Indooroopilly State High School, Team 2
2nd: Indooroopilly State High School, Team 1
3rd: Brisbane Boys’ College, Team 2

AustraliaGold Coast Heat

Tuesday 19th March 2019, 10:00 – 13:00

The Southport Preparatory School, Queensland (Lupus Street Campus)

Teams need to arrive by 9.45 a.m.

1st: St Luke's Anglican School
2nd: St Hilda’s School, Team 3
3rd: Robina State High School, Team 1

AustraliaBrisbane Heat

Wednesday 20th March 2019, 10:00 – 13:00

Moreton Bay (Girls') College, Queensland

Teams need to arrive by 9.45 a.m. PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF DATE!

1st: Balmoral State High School, Team 1
2nd: Iona College, Team 1
3rd: Iona College, Team 2

AustraliaCanberra Heat

Friday 22nd March 2019, 18:00 – 21:00

Canberra Girls Grammar School, Junior School, Canberra

Teams need to arrive by 5.45 p.m. PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF VENUE!

1st: Canberra Grammar, Team 2
2nd: Daramalan School, Team 2
3rd: Canberra Grammar, Team 1

AustraliaOrange Heat

Monday 25th March 2019, 10:00 – 13:00

Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange, New South Wales

Teams need to arrive by 9.45 a.m.

1st: Blue Mountains Grammar
2nd: McKillop College
3rd: Orange Public School

AustraliaWestern Sydney Heat

Tuesday 26th March 2019, 10:00 – 13:00

Cerdon College, Merrylands, New South Wales

Teams need to arrive by 9.45 a.m.

1st: Jasper Road Public School, Team 1
2nd: Broughton Anglican College, Team 2
3rd: Wahroonga Adventist School, Team 2

◀ Back to previous page

AustraliaNewcastle Heat

Wednesday 27th March 2019, 10:00 – 13:00

Avondale School, Newcastle, New South Wales

Teams need to arrive by 9.45 a.m.

1st: St Phillip’s Christian College, Team 3
2nd: Central Coast Adventist School, Team 1
3rd: Macquarie College, Team 1

AustraliaArmidale Heat

Thursday 28th March 2019, 10:00 – 13:00

Armidale City Public School, Armidale, New South Wales

Teams need to arrive by 9.45 a.m.

1st: Armidale Secondary College
2nd: Presbyterian Ladies’ College, Team 1
3rd: Ben Venue Public School

AustraliaSydney Heat

Friday 29th March 2019, 18:00 – 21:00

St Catherine's School, Waverley, New South Wales

Teams need to arrive by 5.45 p.m.

1st: Ravenswood School for Girls
2nd: Marist Brothers' School, Team 2
3rd: Marist Brothers' School, Team 1

AustraliaAustralia National Final

Friday 3rd May 2019, 13:00 – 15:00

NSW State Library, Corner of Macquarie Street and Shakespeare Place, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia

1st: Blue Mountains Grammar
2nd: Balmoral State High School
3rd: St Phillip’s Christian College

Printed on 13th December 2019 at 02:22.

Please note that timings and venues may be subject to change; you should always check www.kidslitquiz.com/timetable.php for the most up-to-date schedule of heats and finals.


Copyright © 2019 Kids' Lit Quiz™

http://www.kidslitquiz.com/