Heats/Finals in New Zealand in 2019, sorted by earliest first
Friday 8th March 2019, 10:30 – 13:30
Longford Intermediate School, Gore
Coordinator Colleen Allison: admin@longford.school.nz PLEASE NOTE LATER START TIME THAN ORIGINALLY ANNOUNCED
1st: | Blue Mountain College, Team 1 |
2nd: | James Hargest College, Team 2 |
3rd: | Southland Girls High School, Team 3 |
Monday 11th March 2019, 11:00 – 14:00
Dunedin North Intermediate School, Dunedin
Coordinator Helen Close: helenc@dni.school.nz
1st: | Columba College, Team 1 |
2nd: | The Terrace School |
3rd: | Tahuna Normal Intermediate, Team 2 |
Wednesday 13th March 2019, 09:30 – 12:30
Cobham Intermediate School, Christchurch
Coordinator Annie Bowker: annie.bowker@cobham.school.nz
1st: | Christchurch South Intermediate, Team 1 |
2nd: | Springston School |
3rd: | Cashmere Primary School |
Tuesday 30th April 2019, 10:00 – 13:00
Kerikeri Primary School, Kerikeri
Coordinator Karen Hinge: karen.hinge@wis.ac.nz
1st: | Whangarei Intermediate, Team 1 |
2nd: | Kerikeri High School, Team 1 |
3rd: | Opua School |
Wednesday 1st May 2019, 18:30 – 21:30
Southwell School, Peachgrove Road, Hamilton
Coordinator Louise Clark: kidslitquizwaikato@gmail.com
1st: | Southwell School, Team 1 |
2nd: | Berkley Normal Middle School, Team 2 |
3rd: | St Peter’s School Cambridge |
Monday 6th May 2019, 10:00 – 13:00
Palmerston North Normal Intermediate, Palmerston North
Coordinator Jan Watts: jaw@actrix.co.nz
1st: | Palmerston North Intermediate Normal School, Team 1 |
2nd: | Palmerston North Intermediate Normal School, Team 2 |
3rd: | Masterton Intermediate School, Team 1 |
Tuesday 7th May 2019, 10:00 – 13:00
Samuel Marsden Collegiate School, Karori
Coordinator Karen Richards: karen.richards@marsden.school.nz
1st: | Papakowhai School, Team 1 |
2nd: | Tawa Intermediate |
3rd: | Seatoun School, Team 2 |
Thursday 9th May 2019, 10:00 – 13:00
Devon Intermediate School, New Plymouth
Coordinator Stephanie Snyder: ssnyder@devonint.school.nz (please note new contact details as of 31 January 2018)
1st: | Whanganui Intermediate, Team 1 |
2nd: | Sacred Heart Girls’ College, Team 1 |
3rd: | Whanganui Intermediate, Team 2 |
Friday 10th May 2019, 18:30 – 21:30
Napier Intermediate School, Napier
Coordinator Nicoleta Paxie: npaxie@napierlibrary.co.nz
1st: | Eskdale School, Team 1 |
2nd: | Taradale Intermediate School, Team 1 |
3rd: | Havelock North Intermediate, Team 2 |
Tuesday 14th May 2019, 10:00 – 13:00
St Patrick's School, Greymouth
Contact Kylie Bellis: kylie@stpatricksgm.school.nz
1st: | Paroa School, Team 1 |
2nd: | Grey Main, Team 1 |
3rd: | Grey Main, Team 2 |
Wednesday 15th May 2019, 10:00 – 13:00
Waihi Preparatory School, Winchester
Coordinator Nathan Morland: nm@waihi.school.nz
1st: | Mt Somers, Team 1 |
2nd: | Grantlea Downs, Team 2 |
3rd: | Bluestone School, Team 2 |
Friday 17th May 2019, 10:00 – 13:00
Nelson Intermediate School, Nelson
Coordinator Karen du Fresne: kdufresne8@gmail.com
1st: | Nelson Intermediate School, Team 1 |
2nd: | Waimea Intermediate School, Team 1 |
3rd: | St Joseph’s Catholic School, Team 1 |
Monday 20th May 2019, 09:30 – 12:30
St Cuthbert's College, Remuera
Coordinator Celeste Harrington: klq.auckland@gmail.com
1st: | Remuera Intermediate, Team 1 |
2nd: | Ponsonby Intermediate, Team 1 |
3rd: | Takapuna Normal Intermediate |
Monday 20th May 2019, 14:30 – 17:30
St Cuthbert's College, Remuera
Coordinator Celeste Harrington: klq.auckland@gmail.com
1st: | Takapuna Normal Intermediate |
2nd: | Auckland Home Educators, Team 2 |
3rd: | Belmont Intermediate, Team 1 |
Tuesday 21st May 2019, 18:30 – 21:30
Tauranga Intermediate School, Bay of Plenty
Coordinator John Marsh: johnm@tauranga-int.school.nz
1st: | Aquinas College, Team 1 |
2nd: | Tauranga Intermediate School, Team 1 |
3rd: | Awakeri School, Team 1 |
Sunday 26th May 2019, 13:00 – 16:00
National Library of New Zealand, Wellington, New Zealand
Contact Wayne Mills klqwayne@gmail.com
1st: | Palmerston North Normal Intermediate School |
2nd: | Southwell School |
3rd: | Blue Mountain College |
Printed on 19th April 2024 at 12:54.
Please note that timings and venues may be subject to change; you should always check www.kidslitquiz.com/timetable.php for the most up-to-date schedule of heats and finals.
Copyright © 2024 Kids' Lit Quiz™
http://www.kidslitquiz.com/