Close print view and return to website

Schedule of Heats and Finals

Heats/Finals in all countries in the future, sorted by earliest first


South Africa Johannesburg Heat

Wednesday 8th February 2023, 14:30 – 17:30

St John's College, Johannesburg

Contact Nicky Sulter sulter@stjohnscollege.co.za

South AfricaPretoria / Johannesburg North Heat

Thursday 9th February 2023, 14:30 – 17:30

Christchurch Prep School

Contact loren.frost@christchurchprep.co.za

South AfricaPietermaritzburg Heat

Friday 10th February 2023, 11:00 – 14:00

Contact Penny Sliedrecht: library@athloneprimary.co.za

South AfricaDurban Heat

Monday 13th February 2023, 14:30 – 17:30

Contact: cheryl@wsps.co.za

South AfricaKnysna Heat

Tuesday 14th February 2023, 14:30 – 17:30

Contact j.stevenson@oakhillschool.co.za

South AfricaPort Elizabeth Heat

Wednesday 15th February 2023, 14:30 – 17:30

Contact m.khuto@stgeorges.co.za

South AfricaCape Town Heat

Thursday 16th February 2023, 14:30 – 17:30

Grove School, Cape Town

Contact Bev Pettit: bpettit@thegrove.co.za

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Saturday 18th February 2023, 11:30 – 13:30

Grove School, Cape Town

Contact marjoriebrown58@gmail.com

AustraliaSouth Australia Heat

Tuesday 7th March 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

Prince Alfred College, 23 Dequetteville Terrace, Kent Town, South Australia 5067

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:45 am Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

New ZealandWest Coast Heat

Friday 17th March 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

St Patrick's School, Greymouth

Contact Jovanie Leonies: jovanie@stpatricksgm.school.nz

New ZealandCentral Otago Heat

Tuesday 21st March 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

The Remarkables School, 49 Lake Ave, Frankton 9300 Queenstown, New Zealand

Coordinator Angela Thompson: angela.thompson@remarkables.school.nz

New ZealandSouthland Heat

Wednesday 22nd March 2023, 10:30 – 13:30

Gore Intermediate School

Coordinator Colleen Allison: admin@longford.school.nz

New ZealandOtago Heat

Friday 24th March 2023, 11:00 – 14:00

Dunedin North Intermediate School, Dunedin

Coordinator Helen Close: helenc@dni.school.nz

AustraliaSunshine Coast Heat

Monday 27th March 2023, 09:30 – 12:30

Pacific Lutheran College, Woodlands Boulevard, Meridan Plains QLD 4551

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:15 am Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

New ZealandCanterbury Heat

Monday 27th March 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

Turanga Central Library, Christchurch

Coordinator Emma Price: emma.price@pg.canterbury.ac.nz

New ZealandSouth Canterbury Heat

Tuesday 28th March 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

Grantlea Downs School, 65 Grants Road, Timaru 7910 South Canterbury, New Zealand

Coordinator Jan Lees: jan@grantleadowns.school.nz

AustraliaBrisbane Heat

Thursday 30th March 2023, 09:30 – 12:30

Moreton Bay (Girls') College, Queensland

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:15 am Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaGold Coast Heat

Friday 31st March 2023, 09:30 – 12:30

Coomera Anglican College, 8 Days Rd, Upper Coomera QLD 4209, Australia

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:15 am Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

New ZealandNelson/Marlborough Heat

Friday 31st March 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

Broadgreen Intermediate School, Nelson

Coordinator Karen du Fresne: kdufresne8@gmail.com

New ZealandTaranaki/Whanganui Heat

Monday 3rd April 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

Sacred Heart Girls' HS, New Plymouth

Organiser Clare Lyon: library@shgcnp.school.nz

AustraliaArmidale Heat

Monday 3rd April 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

Armidale City Public School, Armidale, New South Wales

Teams need to be ready to start by 9.45 a.m. Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

New ZealandManawatu Heat

Tuesday 4th April 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

Feilding Civic Centre, 84 Aorangi Street, Feilding 4702

Coordinator Margot Mackie: margottba1860@gmail.com

AustraliaMid North Coast Heat

Tuesday 4th April 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

Mid Coast Christian College, New South Wales

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:45 am Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

New ZealandWellington Heat

Wednesday 5th April 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

Wellesley College, 611A Marine Drive, Days Bay, Lower Hutt 5013

Coordinator Karen Richards: karen.richards@marsden.school.nz

AustraliaIllawarra Heat

Thursday 27th April 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

Cedars College, 74 Waples Rd Unanderra, NSW, Australia 2526

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:45 am Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

New ZealandHawke's Bay Heat

Friday 28th April 2023, 18:30 – 21:30

Napier Intermediate School, Napier

Coordinator Nicoleta Paxie: npaxie@napierlibrary.co.nz

New ZealandBay of Plenty Heat

Monday 1st May 2023, 18:30 – 21:30

Tauranga Intermediate School, Bay of Plenty

Coordinator John Marsh: johnm@tauranga-int.school.nz

AustraliaNewcastle Heat

Tuesday 2nd May 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

Avondale School, Coorangbong, New South Wales

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:45 am Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

New ZealandAuckland Heat 1

Wednesday 3rd May 2023, 09:30 – 12:30

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

Coordinator Tony Bryce: klq.auckland@gmail.com

New ZealandAuckland Heat 2

Wednesday 3rd May 2023, 14:00 – 17:00

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

Coordinator Tony Bryce: klq.auckland@gmail.com

AustraliaVictoria Heat

Friday 5th May 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

Kingswood College, 355 Station St, Box Hill South VIC 3128, Australia

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:45 am. Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

New ZealandNorthland Heat

Monday 8th May 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

Kerikeri Primary School, Kerikeri

Coordinator Julia Smith: jsmith@kerikerihigh.ac.nz

AustraliaCentral West Heat

Monday 8th May 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

The Assumption School, 192 Mitre St, Bathurst NSW 2795, Australia

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:45 am. Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

New ZealandWaikato Heat

Wednesday 10th May 2023, 18:30 – 21:30

Southwell School, 200 Peachgrove Road, Claudelands 3252 Hamilton, New Zealand

Coordinator Gerri Judkins: judkins4@actrix.co.nz

AustraliaVirtual Heat

Friday 12th May 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

(Virtual Heat)

(NSW Time) Teams need to be ready to start by 9:45 am. Using Zoom and Socrative Student. Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaSydney Heat 1

Monday 15th May 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

Loreto Kirribilli, 85 Carabella Street, Kirribilli NSW 2061

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:45 am. Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaSydney Heat 2

Tuesday 16th May 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

William Clarke College, 1 Morris Grove, Kellyville, NSW 2155

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:45 am. Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaSydney Heat 3

Monday 22nd May 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

St Ursula's College, 69 Caroline St, Kingsgrove NSW 2208, Australia

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:45 am. Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaCanberra Heat

Wednesday 24th May 2023, 09:30 – 12:30

Merici College, Wise St, Braddon ACT 2612

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:15 am. Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaAustralia National Final

Monday 5th June 2023

NSW State Library, Corner of Macquarie Street and Shakespeare Place, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia

Times TBC. Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

Printed on 9th December 2022 at 08:38.

Please note that timings and venues may be subject to change; you should always check www.kidslitquiz.com/timetable.php for the most up-to-date schedule of heats and finals.


Copyright © 2022 Kids' Lit Quiz™

http://www.kidslitquiz.com/