Kids' Lit Quiz logo
LATEST RESULT: Victoria Heat (AUS)
1st: Luther College, Team 2
2nd: 2= Kingswood College, Team 1
2nd: 2= Scotch College Junior School

Friday 3rd September, 1pm

NSW State Library, Corner of Macquarie Street and Shakespeare Place, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia

View on timetable...

Schedule of Heats and Finals

For a month- or week-based grid view, please use the Calendar View tab below or open our Google calendar in a new browser tab.

List View Calendar View Print Heats/Finals List

Heats/Finals in in ,  

AustraliaIllawarra Heat

Friday 13th March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Illawarra Grammar School, 10-12 Western Avenue, Mangerton NSW 2500

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

1st: Frensham School, Team 1
2nd: Gib Gate Frensham
3rd: Broughton Anglican School

AustraliaSydney Heat

Monday 16th March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Abbotsleigh School, Sydney, New South Wales

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

1st: Neutral Bay Public School, Team 2
2nd: Neutral Bay Public School, Team 1
3rd: St Aloysius College Junior School, Team 1

AustraliaWestern Sydney Heat

Tuesday 17th March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Cerdon College, Merrylands, New South Wales

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

1st: Marist College North Shore, Team 1
2nd: Wahroonga Adventist School, Team 2
3rd: St Catherine's School, Team 2

AustraliaNewcastle Heat

Wednesday 18th March 2020

-- POSTPONED --

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaArmidale Heat

Thursday 19th March 2020

-- POSTPONED --

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

Australia-- POSTPONED -- Orange Heat

Monday 23rd March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Orange Public School, Orange, New South Wales

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

Australia-- POSTPONED -- Ipswich Heat

Wednesday 25th March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Ipswich Girls' Grammar School, Queensland

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

Australia-- POSTPONED -- Canberra Heat

Wednesday 25th March 2020, 18:00 – 21:00

Canberra Girls Grammar School, Junior School, Canberra

-- POSTPONED -- Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

Australia-- POSTPONED -- Gold Coast Heat

Thursday 26th March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Southport State High School, Queensland

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

Australia-- POSTPONED -- Brisbane Heat

Friday 27th March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Moreton Bay College, Queensland

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

Australia-- POSTPONED -- Mid North Coast Heat

Friday 27th March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Taree Christian College, New South Wales

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaAustralia -- POSTPONED -- National Final

Friday 1st May 2020

NSW State Library, Corner of Macquarie Street and Shakespeare Place, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia

-- POSTPONED -- Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaMid North Coast Heat

Wednesday 1st July 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

(Virtual Heat)

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

1st: St Joseph’s Regional College, Team 3
2nd: Taree Christian College, Team 1
3rd: Taree Christian College, Team 2

AustraliaQueensland Heat

Wednesday 22nd July 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

(Virtual Heat - using Microsoft Teams)

1st: Indooroopilly State High School, Team 1
2nd: Iona College, Team 1
3rd: Brisbane Boys' College, Team 1

AustraliaBrisbane Heat

Friday 24th July 2020, 12:00 – 15:00

(Virtual Heat)

1st: Chisholm Catholic College, Team 1
2nd: Our Lady of the Southern Cross College, Team 1
3rd: Chisholm Catholic College, Team 2

AustraliaCanberra Heat

Monday 27th July 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

(Virtual Heat)

1st: Canberra Grammar, Team 2
2nd: Canberra Grammar , Team 1
3rd: St Monica’s Primary School, Team 2

AustraliaArmidale Heat

Tuesday 28th July 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

(Virtual Heat)

1st: Armidale School, Team 3
2nd: Armidale City Public School, Team 1
3rd: O’Connor Catholic College

AustraliaOrange Heat

Wednesday 29th July 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

(Virtual Heat)

1st: James Sheahan Catholic High School, Team 2
2nd: Nashville Public School
3rd: James Sheahan Catholic High School, Team 1

AustraliaNewcastle Heat

Friday 31st July 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

(Virtual Heat)

1st: MacKillop College, Port Macquarie, Team 3
1st: Telopea Park Secondary School, Team 2
2nd: Scone Grammar School

First equal: MacKillop College, Port Macquarie Team three
First equal: Telopea Park Secondary School Team two
Second: Scone Grammar School
Third: Blue Mountains Grammar Secondary Team one

AustraliaAustralia National Final

Friday 23rd October 2020, 11:00 – 13:00

Virtual Final

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com) for details

1st: Iona College, Queensland
2nd: Canberra Grammar School, Team 2
3rd: Frensham School, NSW