Kids' Lit Quiz logo
LATEST RESULT: World Final
1st: Macquarie College, Australia
2nd: Waimea Intermediate, New Zealand
3rd: ACS Jakarta, Indonesia

Friday 9th February, 11am

View on timetable...

Schedule of Heats and Finals

For a month- or week-based grid view, please use the Calendar View tab below or open our Google calendar in a new browser tab.

List View Calendar View Print Heats/Finals List

Heats/Finals in in ,  

AustraliaSouth Australia Heat

Tuesday 7th March 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

Prince Alfred College, 23 Dequetteville Terrace, Kent Town, South Australia 5067

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:45 am Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

1st: Saint Ignatius College JS, Team 1
2nd: Heritage College Adelaide, Team 2
3rd: 3= Trinity College Blakeview Team 1 and Prince Alfred College Team 3

AustraliaSunshine Coast Heat

Monday 27th March 2023, 09:30 – 12:30

Pacific Lutheran College, Woodlands Boulevard, Meridan Plains QLD 4551

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:15 am Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

1st: St Luke’s Anglican School, Team 1
2nd: Pacific Lutheran College, Team 3
3rd: St Luke’s Anglican Primary School, Team 2

AustraliaBrisbane Heat

Thursday 30th March 2023, 09:30 – 12:30

Moreton Bay (Girls') College, Queensland

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:15 am Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

1st: The Gap State HS
2nd: Chisholm Catholic College, Team 1
3rd: Indooroopilly State HS, Team 3

AustraliaGold Coast Heat

Friday 31st March 2023, 09:30 – 12:30

Coomera Anglican College, 8 Days Rd, Upper Coomera QLD 4209, Australia

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:15 am Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

1st: Citipointe Christian College, Team 1
2nd: All Saints Anglican School, Team 1
3rd: All Saints Anglican School, Team 2

AustraliaArmidale Heat

Monday 3rd April 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

Armidale City Public School, Armidale, New South Wales

Teams need to be ready to start by 9.45 a.m. Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

1st: Armidale City Public School, Team 1
2nd: Armidale City Public School, Team 2
3rd: Calrossy Anglican Junior School, Team 2

AustraliaMid North Coast Heat

Tuesday 4th April 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

Mid Coast Christian College, New South Wales

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:45 am Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

1st: MidCoast Christian College, Team 2
2nd: Manning Valley Anglican College, Team 2
3rd: Manning Valley Anglican College, Team 1

AustraliaIllawarra Heat

Thursday 27th April 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

Cedars College, 74 Waples Rd Unanderra, NSW, Australia 2526

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:45 am Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

1st: Broughton Anglican College, Team 1
2nd: Cedars Christian College, Team 2
3rd: Cedars Christian College, Team 1

AustraliaNewcastle Heat

Tuesday 2nd May 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

Avondale School, Coorangbong, New South Wales

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:45 am Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

1st: Macquarie College, Team 1
2nd: Macquarie College, Team 2
3rd: Avondale School, Team 1

AustraliaVictoria Heat

Friday 5th May 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

Kingswood College, 355 Station St, Box Hill South VIC 3128, Australia

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:45 am. Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

1st: = Star of the Sea College, Team 1
1st: = Aquinas College, Team 1
3rd: Star of the Sea College, Team 2

AustraliaCentral West Heat

Monday 8th May 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

The Assumption School, 192 Mitre St, Bathurst NSW 2795, Australia

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:45 am. Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

1st: Blue Mountains Grammar Senior School, Team 1
2nd: Nashdale Public School
3rd: Blue Mountains Grammar Senior School, Team 2

AustraliaVirtual Heat

Friday 12th May 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

(Virtual Heat)

(NSW Time) Teams need to be ready to start by 9:45 am. Using Zoom and Socrative Student. Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

1st: Aurora College, Team 2
2nd: Sydney Grammar Edgecliff
3rd: Frensham School, Team 1

◀ Back to previous page

AustraliaSydney Heat 1

Monday 15th May 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

Loreto Kirribilli, 85 Carabella Street, Kirribilli NSW 2061

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:45 am. Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

1st: Shore School, Team 1
2nd: Killarney Heights Public School, Team 1
3rd: Barker College Junior School, Team 2

AustraliaSydney Heat 2

Tuesday 16th May 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

William Clarke College, 1 Morris Grove, Kellyville, NSW 2155

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:45 am. Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

1st: Glenwood High School, Team 1
2nd: William Clarke College Secondary, Team 1
3rd: Catherine McAuley High School, Team 1

AustraliaSydney Heat 3

Monday 22nd May 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

St Ursula's College, 69 Caroline St, Kingsgrove NSW 2208, Australia

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:45 am. Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

1st: Cammeray Public School, Team 1
2nd: St Ursula’s College, Team 2
3rd: St Ursula’s College, Team 3

AustraliaCanberra Heat

Wednesday 24th May 2023, 09:30 – 12:30

Merici College, Wise St, Braddon ACT 2612

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:15 am. Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

1st: Redford College Secondary, Team 3
2nd: Canberra Grammar Secondary, Team 1
3rd: Canberra Secondary Grammar, Team 3

AustraliaAustralia National Final

Monday 5th June 2023

NSW State Library, Corner of Macquarie Street and Shakespeare Place, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia

Times TBC. Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

1st: Macquarie College
2nd: Blue Mountain Grammar
3rd: Shore Senior School