Kids' Lit Quiz logo
LATEST RESULT: Victoria Heat (AUS)
1st: Luther College, Team 2
2nd: 2= Kingswood College, Team 1
2nd: 2= Scotch College Junior School

Friday 3rd September, 1pm

NSW State Library, Corner of Macquarie Street and Shakespeare Place, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia

View on timetable...

Schedule of Heats and Finals

For a month- or week-based grid view, please use the Calendar View tab below or open our Google calendar in a new browser tab.

List View Calendar View Print Heats/Finals List

Heats/Finals in in ,  

New ZealandSouth Canterbury Heat

Thursday 5th March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Waihi Preparatory School, Winchester

Coordinator Nathan Morland: nm@waihi.school.nz

1st: Longbeach School
2nd: Grantlea School, Team 1
3rd: Bluestone School, Team 1

New ZealandSouthland Heat

Friday 6th March 2020, 10:30 – 13:30

Longford Intermediate School, Gore

Coordinator Colleen Allison: admin@longford.school.nz

1st: James Hargest College, Team 1
2nd: Verdon College, Team 2
3rd: The Remarkables, Team 2

New ZealandOtago Heat

Monday 9th March 2020, 11:00 – 14:00

Dunedin North Intermediate School, Dunedin

Coordinator Helen Close: helenc@dni.school.nz

1st: Columba College, Team 1
2nd: Tahuna Normal Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Balmacewen Intermediate

New Zealand-- CANCELLED -- World Final

Monday 13th July 2020, 13:30 – 16:30

Southwell School, Peachgrove Road, Claudelands, Hamilton 3252, New Zealand

-- CANCELLED --Coordinator Wayne Mills: klqwayne@gmail.com

New Zealand-- POSTPONED --Waikato Heat

Monday 24th August 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Southwell School, Peachgrove Road, Hamilton

-- NOTE THE NEW TIME -- Coordinator Louise Clark: kidslitquizwaikato@gmail.com

New Zealand-- POSTPONED --Auckland Heat 1

Tuesday 25th August 2020, 09:30 – 12:30

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

Coordinator Tony Bryce: klq.auckland@gmail.com

New Zealand-- POSTPONED -- Auckland Heat 2

Tuesday 25th August 2020, 14:00 – 17:00

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

Coordinator Tony Bryce: klq.auckland@gmail.com

New Zealand-- POSTPONED --Northland Heat

Friday 28th August 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Kerikeri Primary School, Kerikeri

Coordinator Karen Hinge: karen.hinge@wis.ac.nz

New Zealand-- POSTPONED -- Bay of Plenty Heat

Tuesday 1st September 2020, 18:30 – 21:30

Tauranga Intermediate School, Bay of Plenty

Coordinator John Marsh: johnm@tauranga-int.school.nz

New Zealand-- POSTPONED -- Nelson/Marlborough Heat

Friday 4th September 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Broadgreen Intermediate School, Nelson

Coordinator Karen du Fresne: kdufresne8@gmail.com

New Zealand-- POSTPONED -- West Coast Heat

Monday 7th September 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

St Patrick's School, Greymouth

Contact Kylie Bellis: kylie@stpatricksgm.school.nz

New Zealand-- POSTPONED -- Canterbury Heat

Wednesday 9th September 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Cobham Intermediate School, Christchurch

Coordinator Annie Bowker: annie.bowker@cobham.school.nz

New Zealand-- POSTPONED -- Wellington Heat

Tuesday 15th September 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Samuel Marsden Collegiate School, Karori

POSTPONED UNTIL 14 OCTOBER 2020 Coordinator Karen Richards: karen.richards@marsden.school.nz

New Zealand-- POSTPONED -- Hawke's Bay Heat

Friday 18th September 2020, 18:30 – 21:30

Napier Intermediate School, Napier

Coordinator Nicoleta Paxie: npaxie@napierlibrary.co.nz

New Zealand-- POSTPONED -- Taranaki/Whanganui Heat

Wednesday 23rd September 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Devon Intermediate School, New Plymouth

-- NOTE NEW CONTACT -- Coordinator Jenny Gellen: principal@devonint.school.nz

New ZealandHawke's Bay Heat

Monday 12th October 2020, 18:30 – 21:30

Napier Intermediate School, Napier

Coordinator Nicoleta Paxie: npaxie@napierlibrary.co.nz

1st: Havelock North Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Hasting Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Eskdale Primary, Team 1

New ZealandManawatu Heat

Tuesday 13th October 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Feilding Civic Centre, 84 Aorangi Street, Feilding 4702

Coordinator Jan Watts: jaw@actrix.co.nz

1st: Palmerston North Normal Intermediate School, Team 1
2nd: Palmerston North Normal Intermediate School, Team 2
3rd: Hadlow Prep School, Team 1

New ZealandWellington Heat

Wednesday 14th October 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Samuel Marsden Collegiate School, Karori

Coordinator Karen Richards: karen.richards@marsden.school.nz

1st: Wellesley College, Team 1
2nd: Samuel Marsden Collegiate School, Team 1
3rd: Northland School, Team 1 and South Wellington Intermediate, Team 2 (3=)

New ZealandAuckland Heat 1

Friday 16th October 2020, 09:30 – 12:30

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

Coordinator Tony Bryce: klq.auckland@gmail.com

1st: Kowhai Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Kowhai Intermediate, Team 2
3rd: Belmont Intermediate, Team 1

New ZealandAuckland Heat 2

Friday 16th October 2020, 14:00 – 17:00

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

Coordinator Tony Bryce: klq.auckland@gmail.com

1st: Takapuna Normal Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Kohimarama School, Team 1
3rd: Belmont Intermediate, Team 2

New ZealandNew Zealand -- POSTPONED -- National Final

Sunday 18th October 2020, 13:00 – 15:30

National Library of New Zealand, Molesworth Street, Wellington, New Zealand

Contact Wayne Mills klqwayne@gmail.com

New ZealandWaikato Heat

Wednesday 21st October 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Berkley Normal Middle School, 26 Berkley Ave, Hillcrest 3216, Hamilton, New Zealand

Coordinator Louise Clark: kidslitquizwaikato@gmail.com

1st: Southwell School, Team 2
2nd: Berkley Normal Middle School, Team 2
3rd: St Peter’s Cambridge, Team 2

New ZealandBay of Plenty Heat

Thursday 22nd October 2020, 18:30 – 21:30

Tauranga Intermediate School, Bay of Plenty

Coordinator John Marsh: johnm@tauranga-int.school.nz

1st: Tauranga Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Awakeri School, Team 1
3rd: Tauranga Intermediate, Team 2

New ZealandNorthland Heat

Tuesday 27th October 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Kerikeri Primary School, Kerikeri

Coordinator Karen Hinge: karen.hinge@wis.ac.nz

1st: Kerikeri High School, Team 1
2nd: Parua Bay, Team 2
3rd: Kerikeri High School, Team 2

New ZealandNelson/Marlborough Heat

Friday 30th October 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Broadgreen Intermediate School, Nelson

Coordinator Karen du Fresne: kdufresne8@gmail.com

1st: Broadgreen Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Waimea Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: St Joseph’s School

New ZealandWest Coast Heat

Tuesday 3rd November 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

St Patrick's School, Greymouth

Contact Kylie Bellis: kylie@stpatricksgm.school.nz

1st: Paroa School, Team 1
2nd: Grey Main School, Team 2
3rd: Grey Main School, Team 1

New ZealandCanterbury Heat

Wednesday 4th November 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Cobham Intermediate School, Christchurch

Coordinator Annie Bowker: annie.bowker@cobham.school.nz

1st: Cashmere Primary School, Team 2
2nd: Cobham Intermediate, Team 2
3rd: Queenspark School, Team 2

New ZealandTaranaki/Whanganui Heat

Monday 9th November 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Devon Intermediate School, New Plymouth

-- NOTE NEW CONTACT -- Coordinator Jenny Gellen: principal@devonint.school.nz

1st: Sacred Heart, Team 1
2nd: Sacred Heart, Team 2
3rd: Devon Intermediate, Team 2

New ZealandNew Zealand National Final

Sunday 15th November 2020, 13:00 – 15:30

National Library of New Zealand, Molesworth Street, Wellington, New Zealand

Contact Wayne Mills klqwayne@gmail.com

1st: Havelock North Intermediate
2nd: Tauranga Intermediate
3rd: Southwell School