Kids' Lit Quiz logo
LATEST RESULT: Victoria Heat (AUS)
1st: Luther College, Team 2
2nd: 2= Kingswood College, Team 1
2nd: 2= Scotch College Junior School

Friday 3rd September, 1pm

NSW State Library, Corner of Macquarie Street and Shakespeare Place, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia

View on timetable...

Schedule of Heats and Finals

For a month- or week-based grid view, please use the Calendar View tab below or open our Google calendar in a new browser tab.

List View Calendar View Print Heats/Finals List

Heats/Finals in in ,  

New ZealandNorthland Heat

Wednesday 31st March 2021, 10:00 – 13:00

Kerikeri Primary School, Kerikeri

Coordinator Julia Smith: jsmith@kerikerihigh.ac.nz

1st: Kamo Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Kerikeri High School, Team 1
3rd: Matarau, Team 2

New ZealandCentral Otago Heat

Wednesday 7th April 2021, 10:00 – 13:00

The Remarkables School, 49 Lake Ave, Frankton 9300 Queenstown, New Zealand

Coordinator Angela Thompson: angela.thompson@remarkables.school.nz

1st: Mount Aspiring, Team 1
2nd: Remarkables, Team 3
3rd: Kingsview School

New ZealandSouthland Heat

Thursday 8th April 2021, 10:00 – 13:00

Longford Intermediate School, Gore

Coordinator Colleen Allison: admin@longford.school.nz

1st: James Hargest, Team 1
2nd: Longford Intermediate, Team 3
3rd: Tokanui School

New ZealandOtago Heat

Friday 9th April 2021, 11:00 – 14:00

Dunedin North Intermediate School, Dunedin

Coordinator Helen Close: helenc@dni.school.nz

1st: Tahuna Normal Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Balmacewen Intermediate
3rd: The Terrace School, Team 1

New Zealand-- CANCELLED -- South Canterbury Heat

Monday 12th April 2021, 10:00 – 13:00

Grantlea Downs School, 65 Grants Road, Timaru 7910 South Canterbury, New Zealand

We regret that this heat has had to be cancelled. Coordinator Jan Lees: jan@grantleadowns.school.nz

New ZealandCanterbury Heat

Tuesday 13th April 2021, 10:00 – 13:00

Turanga Central Library, Christchurch

Coordinator Annie Bowker: annie.bowker@cobham.school.nz

1st: Christchurch South Intermediate, Team 2
2nd: Cobham Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Heaton Normal Intermediate

New ZealandWest Coast Heat

Thursday 15th April 2021, 10:00 – 13:00

St Patrick's School, Greymouth

Organiser TBA

1st: Paroa School, Team 3
2nd: Grey Main School, Team 1
3rd: St Canice School, Team 1

New ZealandNelson/Marlborough Heat

Friday 16th April 2021, 10:00 – 13:00

Broadgreen Intermediate School, Nelson

Coordinator Karen du Fresne: kdufresne8@gmail.com

1st: Waimea Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Waimea Intermediate, Team 2
3rd: Clifton Terrace School, Team 1

New ZealandTaranaki/Whanganui Heat

Wednesday 5th May 2021, 10:00 – 13:00

Sacred Heart Girls' College, New Plymouth

Organiser Clare Lyon: library@shgcnp.school.nz

1st: Sacred Heart Girls’ College, Team 1
2nd: Whanganui Intermediate
3rd: Oakura School, Team 3

New ZealandWellington Heat

Thursday 6th May 2021, 10:00 – 13:00

Samuel Marsden Collegiate School, Karori

Coordinator Karen Richards: karen.richards@marsden.school.nz

1st: Karori Normal, Team 2
2nd: South Wellington, Team 1
3rd: Tawa Intermediate

New ZealandManawatu Heat

Wednesday 12th May 2021, 10:00 – 13:00

Feilding Civic Centre, 84 Aorangi Street, Feilding 4702

Coordinator Margot Mackie: margottba1860@gmail.com

1st: Palmerston North Intermediate Normal School, Team 1
2nd: Whakarongo School, Team 1
3rd: Palmerston North Intermediate Normal, Team 2

New ZealandHawke's Bay Heat

Friday 14th May 2021, 18:30 – 21:30

Napier Intermediate School, Napier

Coordinator Nicoleta Paxie: npaxie@napierlibrary.co.nz

1st: Hastings Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Taradale Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: St Patrick’s, Team 3

New ZealandBay of Plenty Heat

Monday 17th May 2021, 18:30 – 21:30

Tauranga Intermediate School, Bay of Plenty

Coordinator John Marsh: johnm@tauranga-int.school.nz

1st: Bethlehem College, Team 3
2nd: Aquinas College
3rd: Otumoetai Intermediate, Team 1

New ZealandWaikato Heat

Wednesday 19th May 2021, 18:30 – 21:30

Southwell School, 200 Peachgrove Road, Claudelands 3252 Hamilton, New Zealand

Coordinator Gerri Judkins: judkins4@actrix.co.nz

1st: St Peter’s School
2nd: Southwell School, Team 1
3rd: Southwell School, Team 2

New ZealandAuckland Heat 1

Friday 21st May 2021, 09:30 – 12:30

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

Coordinator Tony Bryce: klq.auckland@gmail.com

1st: Kohia Tce School, Team 1
2nd: Pasadena Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Belmont Intermediate

New ZealandAuckland Heat 2

Friday 21st May 2021, 14:00 – 17:00

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

Coordinator Tony Bryce: klq.auckland@gmail.com

1st: St Cuthbert’s College
2nd: Carmel College, Team 1
3rd: Takapuna Normal Intermediate

New ZealandNew Zealand -- POSTPONED -- National Final

Saturday 26th June 2021, 13:00 – 15:30

National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Matauranga o Aotearoa, 70 Molesworth Street, Thorndon 6011 Wellington, New Zealand

The 2021 New Zealand Final has been postponed until 11 September 2021. Contact Wayne Mills klqwayne@gmail.com

New ZealandNew Zealand National Final

Saturday 11th September 2021, 13:00 – 15:30

National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Matauranga o Aotearoa, 70 Molesworth Street, Thorndon 6011 Wellington, New Zealand

Postponed from 26 June 2021 Contact Wayne Mills klqwayne@gmail.com

◀ Back to previous page