Kids' Lit Quiz logo
LATEST RESULT: National Final (NZ)
1st: Belmont Intermediate
2nd: Tawa Intermediate
3rd: Karoro School

Wednesday 8th February, 2.30 pm

St John's College, Johannesburg

View on timetable...

Schedule of Heats and Finals

For a month- or week-based grid view, please use the Calendar View tab below or open our Google calendar in a new browser tab.

List View Calendar View Print Heats/Finals List

Heats/Finals in in ,  

New ZealandWest Coast Heat

Friday 17th March 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

St Patrick's School, Greymouth

Contact Jovanie Leonies: jovanie@stpatricksgm.school.nz

New ZealandCentral Otago Heat

Tuesday 21st March 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

The Remarkables School, 49 Lake Ave, Frankton 9300 Queenstown, New Zealand

Coordinator Angela Thompson: angela.thompson@remarkables.school.nz

New ZealandSouthland Heat

Wednesday 22nd March 2023, 10:30 – 13:30

Gore Intermediate School

Coordinator Colleen Allison: admin@longford.school.nz

New ZealandOtago Heat

Friday 24th March 2023, 11:00 – 14:00

Dunedin North Intermediate School, Dunedin

Coordinator Helen Close: helenc@dni.school.nz

New ZealandCanterbury Heat

Monday 27th March 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

Turanga Central Library, Christchurch

Coordinator Emma Price: emma.price@pg.canterbury.ac.nz

New ZealandSouth Canterbury Heat

Tuesday 28th March 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

Grantlea Downs School, 65 Grants Road, Timaru 7910 South Canterbury, New Zealand

Coordinator Jan Lees: jan@grantleadowns.school.nz

New ZealandNelson/Marlborough Heat

Friday 31st March 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

Broadgreen Intermediate School, Nelson

Coordinator Karen du Fresne: kdufresne8@gmail.com

◀ Back to previous page

New ZealandTaranaki/Whanganui Heat

Monday 3rd April 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

Sacred Heart Girls' HS, New Plymouth

Organiser Clare Lyon: library@shgcnp.school.nz

New ZealandManawatu Heat

Tuesday 4th April 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

Feilding Civic Centre, 84 Aorangi Street, Feilding 4702

Coordinator Margot Mackie: margottba1860@gmail.com

New ZealandWellington Heat

Wednesday 5th April 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

Wellesley College, 611A Marine Drive, Days Bay, Lower Hutt 5013

Coordinator Karen Richards: karen.richards@marsden.school.nz

New ZealandHawke's Bay Heat

Friday 28th April 2023, 18:30 – 21:30

Napier Intermediate School, Napier

Coordinator Nicoleta Paxie: npaxie@napierlibrary.co.nz

New ZealandBay of Plenty Heat

Monday 1st May 2023, 18:30 – 21:30

Tauranga Intermediate School, Bay of Plenty

Coordinator John Marsh: johnm@tauranga-int.school.nz

New ZealandAuckland Heat 1

Wednesday 3rd May 2023, 09:30 – 12:30

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

Coordinator Tony Bryce: klq.auckland@gmail.com

New ZealandAuckland Heat 2

Wednesday 3rd May 2023, 14:00 – 17:00

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

Coordinator Tony Bryce: klq.auckland@gmail.com

New ZealandNorthland Heat

Monday 8th May 2023, 10:00 – 13:00

Kerikeri Primary School, Kerikeri

Coordinator Julia Smith: jsmith@kerikerihigh.ac.nz

New ZealandWaikato Heat

Wednesday 10th May 2023, 18:30 – 21:30

Southwell School, 200 Peachgrove Road, Claudelands 3252 Hamilton, New Zealand

Coordinator Gerri Judkins: judkins4@actrix.co.nz