Kids' Lit Quiz logo
LATEST RESULT: National Final (UK)
1st: Enniskillen Royal Grammar School
2nd: King’s College Junior School
3rd: Colfe’s School

Monday 21st January, 9.30 am

Allenby Jr. Public School, 395 St. Clements Ave., Toronto, ON M5N 1M2

View on fixtures timetable...

Fixtures Timetable

For a month- or week-based grid view, please use the Calendar View tab below or open our Google calendar in a new browser tab.

List View Calendar View Print Fixture List

Fixtures in in ,  

New ZealandWorld Final

Wednesday 4th July 2018, 12:30 – 16:00

St Kentigern Boys' School, Remuera, Auckland, New Zealand

Coordinator Wayne Mills: klqwayne@gmail.com

1st: Canberra Grammar (Australia)
2nd: Raffles Girls’ School Secondary (Singapore)
3rd: Oxford High School (UK)

New ZealandNew Zealand National Final

Sunday 10th June 2018, 13:00 – 16:00

National Library of New Zealand, Wellington

Coordinator Wayne Mills: klqwayne@gmail.com

1st: Belmont Intermediate
2nd: Columba College
3rd: Eskdale School

New ZealandBay of Plenty Heat

Tuesday 22nd May 2018, 18:30 – 21:30

Tauranga Intermediate School, Bay of Plenty

Coordinator John Marsh: johnm@tauranga-int.school.nz

1st: Tauranga Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Awakeri School, Team 1
3rd: Taupo Intermediate, Team 1

New ZealandWest Coast Heat

Thursday 17th May 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

St Patrick's School, Greymouth

Contact Kylie Bellis: kylie@stpatricksgm.school.nz

1st: Barrytown School, Team 1
2nd: Cobden School, Team 1
3rd: Karoro School, Team 1

◀ Back to previous page

New ZealandAuckland Heat 2

Monday 14th May 2018, 15:30 – 18:30

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

PLEASE NOTE AMENDED DATE OF THIS HEAT! Coordinator Celeste Harrington: klq.auckland@gmail.com

1st: Belmont Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: King’s School, Team 2
3rd: Churchill Park, Team 1

New ZealandAuckland Heat 1

Monday 14th May 2018, 09:30 – 12:30

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

PLEASE NOTE AMENDED DATE OF THIS HEAT! Coordinator Celeste Harrington: klq.auckland@gmail.com

1st: King’s School, Team 1
2nd: Blockhouse Bay Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Ponsonby Intermediate, Team 1

New ZealandNelson/Marlborough Heat

Friday 11th May 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Nelson Intermediate School, Nelson

Coordinator Karen du Fresne: kdufresne8@gmail.com

1st: Nelson College Prep, Team 2
2nd: Bohally Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Nelson Intermediate, Team 2

New ZealandWaikato Heat

Tuesday 8th May 2018, 18:30 – 21:30

Southwell School, Peachgrove Road, Hamilton

Coordinator Louise Clark: kidslitquizwaikato@gmail.com

1st: St Peter’s Cambridge
2nd: Cambridge Middle School
3rd: St Patrick’s School Taupo

New ZealandWellington Heat

Wednesday 11th April 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Samuel Marsden Collegiate School, Karori

Coordinator Karen Richards: karen.richards@marsden.school.nz

1st: Queen Margaret College
2nd: Papakowhai School, Team 1
3rd: Mt Cook School, Team 1

New ZealandTaranaki/Wanganui Heat

Tuesday 10th April 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Devon Intermediate School, New Plymouth

Coordinator Stephanie Snyder: ssnyder@devonint.school.nz (please note new contact details as of 31 January 2018)

1st: Oakura School
2nd: Mangorei School, Team 1
3rd: Wanganui Intermediate School, Team 1

New ZealandManawatu Heat

Monday 9th April 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Palmerston North Normal Intermediate, Palmerston North

Coordinator Jan Watts: jaw@actrix.co.nz

1st: Palmerston North Intermediate Normal School, Team 1
2nd: Ross Intermediate Team, Team 1
3rd: Hiwinui School

New ZealandHawke's Bay Heat

Friday 6th April 2018, 18:30 – 21:30

Napier Intermediate School, Napier

Coordinator Nicoleta Paxie: npaxie@napierlibrary.co.nz

1st: Eskdale School
2nd: St Patrick’s School
3rd: Heretaunga Intermediate School

New ZealandCanterbury Heat

Wednesday 14th March 2018, 09:30 – 12:30

Cobham Intermediate School, Christchurch

Coordinator Annie Bowker: annie.bowker@cobham.school.nz

1st: Aidanfield
2nd: Christchurch South Intermediate School
3rd: St Margaret’s College

New ZealandSouth & Mid Canterbury Heat

Tuesday 13th March 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Waihi Preparatory School, Winchester

Coordinator Nathan Morland: nm@waihi.school.nz

1st: Mt Somers School
2nd: Grantlea Downs School
3rd: Highfield School

New ZealandOtago Heat

Monday 12th March 2018, 11:00 – 14:00

Dunedin North Intermediate School, Dunedin

Coordinator Helen Close: helenc@dni.school.nz

1st: St Columba College, Team 1
2nd: The Terrace School Alexandra
3rd: Balmacewen Intermediate

New ZealandSouthland Heat

Friday 9th March 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Longford Intermediate School, Gore

Coordinator Colleen Allison: admin@longford.school.nz

1st: Blue Mountain College, Team 2
2nd: James Hargest College, Team 1
3rd: Southland Girls' College, Team 2

New ZealandNorthland Heat

Tuesday 6th March 2018, 10:00 – 13:00

Kerikeri Primary School, Kerikeri

Coordinator Karen Hinge: karen.hinge@wis.ac.nz

1st: Kamo Intermediate, Team 2
2nd: Matarau School, Team 2
3rd: Kerikeri High School, Team 2

New ZealandNew Zealand National Final

Sunday 28th May 2017, 13:00 – 16:00

National Library of New Zealand, Wellington

Organiser: Wayne Mills | penway@ihug.co.nz

1st: Wellesley College
2nd: Wanganui Intermediate
3rd: Kamo Intermediate

New ZealandHawke's Bay Heat

Friday 12th May 2017, 18:30 – 21:30

Napier Intermediate School, Napier

Organiser Nicoleta Paxie: npaxie@napierlibrary.co.nz

1st: Tamatea Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Taradale Intermediate, Team 2
3rd: Iona College, Team 2

New ZealandWaikato Heat

Wednesday 10th May 2017, 18:30 – 21:30

Southwell School, Peachgrove Road, Hamilton

The coordinator is Louise Clark. Email: kidslitquizwaikato@gmail.com and telephone 07 856 2737

1st: Southwell School, Team 1
2nd: Cambridge Middle School, Team 1
3rd: Berkeley Normal Middle School, Team 2

New ZealandAuckland Heat B

Tuesday 9th May 2017, 18:30 – 21:30

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

Organiser Celeste Harrington: klq.auckland@gmail.com

1st: King's School
2nd: St Mary's School
3rd: Belmont Intermediate, Team 1

New ZealandAuckland Heat A

Tuesday 9th May 2017, 12:30 – 15:30

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

Organiser Celeste Harrington: klq.auckland@gmail.com

1st: Belmont Intermediate, Team 2
2nd: Northcross Intermediate, Team 2
3rd: St Cuthbert's College

New ZealandNelson/Marlborough Heat

Friday 5th May 2017, 10:00 – 13:00

Nelson Intermediate School, Nelson

Organiser Karen du Fresne: kdufresne8@gmail.com

1st: Nelson Intermediate, Team 2
2nd: Waimea Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Upper Moutere School

New ZealandBay of Plenty [Cancelled] Heat

Wednesday 12th April 2017, 18:30 – 21:30

The heat has been cancelled because of weather conditions. The teams affected will travel to the Hamilton heat on 10 May. Organiser John Marsh: johnm@tauranga-int.sch.nz

New ZealandManawatu Heat

Monday 10th April 2017, 10:00 – 13:00

Palmerston North Normal Intermediate School, Palmerston North

Organiser Jan Watts: jaw@actrix.co.nz

1st: Ross Intermediate
2nd: Palmerston North Intermediate Normal School, Team 1
3rd: Palmerston North Intermediate Normal School, Team 2

New ZealandTaranaki/Wanganui Heat

Friday 7th April 2017, 10:00 – 13:00

Devon Intermediate School, New Plymouth

Organiser Nicky Howarth: devonlibrary@devonint.school.nz

1st: Wanganui Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Francis Douglas Memorial College
3rd: Oakura School, Team 1

New ZealandWellington Heat

Thursday 6th April 2017, 10:00 – 13:00

Samuel Marsden Collegiate School, Karori

Organiser Judy Munro: judy@papakowhai.school.nz

1st: Wellesley College, Team 1
2nd: Wellesley College, Team 2
3rd: Karori Normal School, Team 1

New ZealandWest Coast Heat

Tuesday 4th April 2017, 10:00 – 13:00

St Patrick's School, Greymouth

Organiser Rory Paterson: rory@srpatricksgm.school.nz

1st: St Patrick's School, Team 1
2nd: Paroa School, Team 1
3rd: Karoro School, Team 1

New ZealandSouthland Heat

Friday 31st March 2017, 10:00 – 13:00

Longford Intermediate School, Gore

Organiser Colleen Allison: admin@longford.school.nz

1st: Southland Girls' High School, Team 1
2nd: Blue Mountain College, Team 2
3rd: James Hargest College, Team 3

New ZealandOtago Heat

Wednesday 29th March 2017, 11:00 – 14:00

Dunedin North Intermediate School, Dunedin

Organiser Helen Close: helenc@dni.school.nz

1st: Tahuna Normal Intermediate, Team 2
2nd: Tahuna Normal Intermediate, Team 3
3rd: Balmacewen Intermediate

New ZealandSouth Canterbury Heat

Tuesday 28th March 2017, 10:00 – 13:00

Waihi Preparatory School, Winchester

Organiser Nathan Morland: nm@waihi.school.nz

1st: Bluestone, Team 1
2nd: Grantlea Downs, Team 2
3rd: St Joseph's Timaru

New ZealandCanterbury Heat

Monday 27th March 2017, 10:00 – 13:00

Cobham Intermediate School, Christchurch

Organiser Annie Bowker: annie.bowker@cobham.school.nz

1st: Cashmere Primary, Team 1
2nd: Cobham Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Christchurch South Intermediate, Team 2

New ZealandNorthland Heat

Thursday 23rd March 2017, 10:00 – 13:00

Kerikeri Primary School, Kerikeri

Organiser Garth Rodda: garth.rodda@wis.ac.nz

1st: Kamo Intermediate, Team 2
2nd: Matarau School, Team 1
3rd: Parua Bay School, Team 1

New ZealandWorld Final

Friday 19th August 2016, 19:30 – 22:00

Aotea Centre, Auckland

Contact Wayne Mills: penway@ihug.co.nz

1st: Wellesley College (NZ)
2nd: Hamilton College (UK)
3rd: Kinross Wolaroi School (AUS)

New ZealandNew Zealand National Final

Saturday 21st May 2016, 13:00 – 16:00

National Library, Wellington

Contact Wayne Mills: penway@ihug.co.nz

1st: Wellesley College
2nd: Southwell School
3rd: Awakeri School

New ZealandHawke's Bay Heat

Friday 13th May 2016, 18:30 – 21:30

Napier Intermediate, Hawke's Bay

Contact Nicoleta Paxie: npaxie@napier.govt.nz

1st: Puketapu School, Team 1
2nd: Taradale Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Tamatea Intermediate, Team 1

New ZealandBay of Plenty Heat

Wednesday 11th May 2016, 18:30 – 21:30

Tauranga Intermediate, Bay of Plenty

Contact John Marsh: johnm@tauranga-int.school.nz

1st: Awakeri School, Team 1
2nd: Taupo Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Mount Maunganui Intermediate, Team 1

New ZealandNorthland Heat

Monday 9th May 2016, 10:00 – 13:00

Kerikeri Primary School, Northland

Contact Garth Rodda: garth.rodda@wis.ac.nz

1st: Kerikeri High School, Team 1
2nd: Kamo Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Kamo Intermediate, Team 2

New ZealandAuckland 2 Heat

Thursday 5th May 2016, 18:30 – 21:30

St Cuthbert's College, Auckland

Contact Celeste Harrington: klq.auckland@gmail.com

1st: Kings School
2nd: Kowhai Intermediate School, Team 1
3rd: ACG Parnell, Team 2

New ZealandAuckland 1 Heat

Thursday 5th May 2016, 12:30 – 15:30

St Cuthbert's College, Auckland

Contact Celeste Harrington: klq.auckland@gmail.com

1st: Northcote Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Alfriston School
3rd: Helensville School, Team 1

New ZealandWaikato Heat

Tuesday 3rd May 2016, 18:30 – 21:30

Southwell School, Waikato

Contact Louise Clark: kidslitquizwaikato@gmail.com

1st: Southwell School, Team 1
2nd: Southwell School, Team 2
3rd: Cambridge Middle School, Team 1

New ZealandTaranaki/Wanganui Heat

Wednesday 13th April 2016, 10:00 – 13:00

Devon Intermediate, Taranaki/Wanganui

Contact Nicky Howarth: devonlibrary@devonint.school.nz

1st: Wanganui Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Oakura School, Team 1
3rd: Wanganui Intermediate, Team 2

New ZealandManawatu Heat

Tuesday 12th April 2016, 10:00 – 13:00

Palmerston North Normal Intermediate, Manawatu

Contact Jan Watts: jaw@actrix.co.nz

1st: Palmerston North Normal Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Feilding Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Monrad Intermediate, Team 1

New ZealandWellington Heat

Monday 11th April 2016, 10:00 – 13:00

Papakowhai School, Wellington

Contact Judy Munro: judy@papakowhai.school.nz

1st: Wellesley College, Team 1
2nd: Raroa Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Wellesley College, Team 2

New ZealandNelson/Marlborough Heat

Friday 8th April 2016, 10:00 – 13:00

Nelson Intermediate, Nelson

Contact Karen du Fresne: kdufresne8@gmail.com

1st: Waimea Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Nelson Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Nelson Girls' Prep School, Team 1

New ZealandWest Coast Heat

Thursday 7th April 2016, 10:00 – 13:00

St Patrick's School, West Coast

Contact Rory Paterson: rory@ stpatricksgm.school.nz

1st: Grey Main School, Team 1
2nd: Paparoa Range School, Team 1
3rd: Paroa School, Team 3

New ZealandSouthland Heat

Friday 1st April 2016, 10:00 – 13:00

Longford Intermediate, Southland

Contact Colleen Allison: admin@longford.school.nz

1st: St Theresa's School
2nd: The Remarkables School, Team 2
3rd: Longford Intermediate School, Team 2

New ZealandOtago Heat

Thursday 31st March 2016, 11:00 – 14:00

Dunedin North Intermediate

Contact Mike Neil: miken@ dni.school.nz

1st: Tahuna Intermediate, Team 2
2nd: Dunedin North Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Tahuna Intermediate, Team 1

New ZealandCanterbury Heat

Wednesday 30th March 2016, 10:00 – 13:00

Cobham Intermediate, Canterbury

Contact Cathy Kennedy: cky@stac.school.nz

1st: St Martin's School, Team 2
2nd: Cobham Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Casebrook Intermediate, Team 1

New ZealandNew Zealand National Final

Tuesday 19th May 2015, 13:00 – 16:00

National Library, 70 Molesworth Street, Thorndon, Wellington 6011, New Zealand

Contact: Wayne Mills: penway@ihug.co.nz

1st: Southwell School
2nd: Wanganui Intermediate
3rd: Awakeri School

New ZealandAuckland 2 Heat

Thursday 7th May 2015, 18:30 – 21:30

St Cuthbert's College Hall, Auckland, New Zealand

Contact: Celeste Harrington: klq.auckland@gmail.com

1st: Kowhai Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Belmont Intermediate, Team 2
3rd: ACG Parnell, Team 1

New ZealandAuckland 1 Heat

Thursday 7th May 2015, 12:30 – 15:30

St Cuthbert's College Hall, Auckland, New Zealand

Contact: Celeste Harrington: klq.auckland@gmail.com

1st: Pasadena Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Balmoral Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Takapuna Normal Intermediate, Team 1

New ZealandNorthland Heat

Friday 1st May 2015, 10:00 – 13:00

Kerikeri Primary School, 39 Hone Heke Road, Kerikeri 0230, New Zealand

Contact Julia Smith: jsmith@kerikerihigh.ac.nz

1st: Whangarei Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Huanui College, Team 1
3rd: Kerikeri High School, Team 2

New ZealandBay of Plenty Heat

Wednesday 29th April 2015, 18:30 – 21:30

Tauranga Intermediate, 30 Eighteenth Avenue, Tauranga South 3112, New Zealand

Contact: John Marsh: johnm@tauranga-int.school.nz

1st: Awakeri Primary School, Team 1
2nd: Whakatane Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Taupo Intermediate, Team 1

New ZealandHawke's Bay Heat

Friday 24th April 2015, 18:30 – 21:30

Napier Intermediate School, 3 Jull Street, Napier 4110, New Zealand

Contact Nicoleta Paxie: npaxie@napierlibrary.co.nz

1st: Taradale Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: St Patrick's School, Team 1
3rd: Hereworth School, Team 1

New ZealandWaikato Heat

Tuesday 21st April 2015, 18:30 – 21:30

Southwell School, 200 Peachgrove Rd, Claudelands, Hamilton 3252, New Zealand

Contact Louise Clark: kidslitquizwaikato@gmail.com

1st: Southwell School, Team 1
2nd: Cambridge Middle School, Team 1
3rd: Fairfield Intermediate School, Team 1

New ZealandTaranaki/Wanganui Heat

Wednesday 1st April 2015, 10:00 – 13:00

Devon Intermediate, 406 Devon Street West, New Plymouth 4310, New Zealand

Contact Karen Newbrook: inzync@yahoo.co.nz

1st: Wanagnui Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Wanganui Intermediate, Team 2
3rd: Highland Intermediate, Team 1

New ZealandManawatu Heat

Tuesday 31st March 2015, 10:00 – 13:00

Palmerston North Normal Intermediate School

Contact Jan Watts: jaw@actrix.co.nz

1st: Feilding Intermediate School
2nd: Palmerston North Intermediate Normal School, Team 1
3rd: Palmerston North Intermediate Normal School, Team 2

New ZealandWellington Heat

Monday 30th March 2015, 10:00 – 13:00

Papakowhai School, 17 Spey Place, Papakowhai 5024, New Zealand

Contact Judy Munro: judy@papakowhai.school.nz

1st: Samuel Marsden College
2nd: Otari School
3rd: South Wellington Intermediate, Team 1

New ZealandWest Coast Heat

Friday 27th March 2015, 10:00 – 13:00

St Patricks Primary School, Puketahi Street, Greymouth 7805, New Zealand

Contact Rory Paterson: rory@stpatricksgm.school.nz

1st: Karoro School, Team 1
2nd: Grey Main, Team 2
3rd: Grey Main

New ZealandSouthland Heat

Wednesday 25th March 2015, 10:00 – 13:00

Longford Intermediate, 5 Wayland Street, Gore 9710, New Zealand

Contact Lee-Anne Hewlett: boss36@xtra.co.nz

1st: Queenstown Primary School
2nd: St Peter's College
3rd: Verdun College

New ZealandOtago Heat

Tuesday 24th March 2015, 11:00 – 14:00

Dunedin North Intermediate, 34 North Road, North East Valley 9010, New Zealand

Contact Jane Payton: janep@dni.school.nz

1st: Tahuna Normal Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Dunedin North Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Tahuna Normal Intermediate, Team 2

New ZealandCanterbury Heat

Monday 23rd March 2015, 10:00 – 13:00

Cobham Intermediate, 294 Ilam Road, Burnside 8053, New Zealand

Contact Cathy Kennedy: cky@stac.school.nz

1st: South New Brighton School
2nd: St Andrews College, Team 1
3rd: Casebrook Intermediate, Team 1

New ZealandNelson/Marlborough Heat

Friday 20th March 2015, 10:00 – 13:00

Nelson Intermediate School, 112 Tipahi Street, Nelson South 7010, New Zealand

Contact Karen du Fresne: kdufresne8@gmail.com

1st: Renwick School, Team 1
2nd: Broadgreen Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Nelson Boys' Prep School, Team 2

New ZealandNew Zealand National Final

Tuesday 10th June 2014, 13:00 – 16:00

National Library of New Zealand, Wellington

Email: Wayne Mills penway@ihug.co.nz

1st: Awakeri School
2nd: Balmoral School
3rd: Grey Main School

New ZealandNZ: Manawatu (updated) Heat

Thursday 5th June 2014

Performing Arts Centre. Palmerston North Normal Intermediate School - 56 Linton Street

Email: Jan Watts jaw@actrix.co.nz

New ZealandAuckland PM Heat

Tuesday 3rd June 2014, 18:30 – 21:30

St Cuthbert's College, Market Road, Auckland, New Zealand

Celeste Harrington klq.auckland@gmail.com

New ZealandAuckland AM Heat

Tuesday 3rd June 2014, 12:30 – 15:30

St Cuthbert's College, Market Road, Auckland, New Zealand

Celeste Harrington klq.auckland@gmail.com

New ZealandBay of Plenty at Tauranga Intermediate Heat

Thursday 29th May 2014

Tauranga Intermediate

Email: Vicki Wikohika vickiw@tauranga-int.sch.nz

New ZealandHawke's Bay at Napier Intermediate Heat

Friday 16th May 2014

Napier Intermediate

Email: Nicoleta Paxie npaxie@napier.govt.nz

New ZealandWaikato at St Paul's Collegiate Heat

Thursday 15th May 2014

St Paul's Collegiate

Email: Louise Clark kidslitquizwaikato@gmail.com

New ZealandCanterbury at Cobham Intermediate Heat

Friday 9th May 2014

Cobham Intermediate

Email: Cathy Kennedy cky@stac.school.nz

New ZealandTaranaki/Wanganui at Devon Intermediate Heat

Friday 11th April 2014

Devon Intermediate

Email: Karen Newbrook knewbrook@yahoo.com

New ZealandWestland at St Patrick's School, Greymouth Heat

Friday 4th April 2014

St Patrick's School, Greymouth

Email: Rory Paterson rory@stpatricksgm.school.nz

New ZealandWellington at Papakowhai School Heat

Friday 28th March 2014

Papakowhai School

Email: Judy Munro judy@papakowhai.school.nz

New ZealandNorthland at Kerikeri Primary School Heat

Tuesday 25th March 2014

Kerikeri Primary School

Email: Julia Smith jsmith@kerikerihigh.ac.nz

New ZealandNelson/Marlborough at Nelson Intermediate Heat

Friday 21st March 2014

Nelson Intermediate

Email: Karen du Fresne kdufresne8@gmail.com

New ZealandOtago at Dunedin North Intermediate Heat

Friday 14th March 2014

Dunedin North Intermediate

Email: Jane Payton janep@dni.school.nz

New ZealandSouthland at Gore Intermediate Heat

Friday 7th March 2014

Gore Intermediate

Email: Lee-Anne Hewlett boss36@xtra.co.nz

New ZealandNew Zealand National Final

Wednesday 12th June 2013

Wellington

1st: Takapuna Normal Intermediate
2nd: St Joseph's School, Nelson
3rd: Samuel Marsden School, Wellington

New ZealandKLQ NZ: AUCKLAND Heat

Tuesday 4th June 2013

St Cuthbert's College

Contact: Celeste Harrington klq.auckland@gmail.com 12:30pm - 3:30pm & 6:30pm - 9:30pm

New ZealandKLQ NZ: BAY of PLENTY Heat

Thursday 30th May 2013, 18:30 – 21:30

Tauranga Intermediate

Contact: Vicki Wikohika vickiw@tauranga-int.sch.nz

New ZealandKLQ NZ: MANAWATU Heat

Friday 24th May 2013, 10:00 – 13:00

Feilding Civic Centre

Contact: Jan Watts jan.watts@dia.govt.nz

New ZealandKLQ NZ: HAWKE'S BAY Heat

Friday 17th May 2013, 18:30 – 21:30

Napier Intermediate

Contact: Nicoleta Paxie npaxie@napier.govt.nz

New ZealandKLQ NZ: WAIKATO Heat

Thursday 16th May 2013, 18:30 – 21:30

St Paul’s Collegiate

Contact: Louise Clark kidslitquizwaikato@gmail.com

New ZealandKLQ NZ:CANTERBURY Heat

Friday 10th May 2013, 10:00 – 13:00

Cobham Intermediate

Contact: Rae Fraser rossfraser@clear.net.nz

New ZealandKLQ NZ:TARANAKI/WANGANUI Heat

Friday 12th April 2013, 10:00 – 13:00

Devon Intermediate

Contact: Karen Knewbrook knewbrook@yahoo.com

New ZealandKLQ NZ: WELLINGTON Heat

Friday 5th April 2013, 10:00 – 13:00

Papakowhai School, WELLINGTON

Contact: Judy Munro judy@papakowhai.school.nz

New ZealandKLQ NZ:NORTHLAND Heat

Tuesday 26th March 2013, 10:00 – 13:00

Kerikeri Primary School, NORTHLAND

Contact: Julia Smith jsmith@kerikerihigh.ac.nz

New ZealandKLQ NZ: NELSON/MARLBOROUGH/WESTLAND Heat

Friday 22nd March 2013, 10:00 – 13:00

Nelson Intermediate

Contact: Karen du Fresne kdufresne8@gmail.com

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Otago Heat

Friday 15th March 2013, 11:00 – 14:00

Venue: Dunedin North Intermediate, Otago

Contact: Jane Payton janep@dni.school.nz

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Southland Heat

Friday 8th March 2013, 10:00 – 13:00

Longford Intermediate, Gore, Southland, New Zealand

Contact: Lee-Anne Hewlett boss36@xtra.co.nz

New ZealandWorld Final

Wednesday 4th July 2012, 13:30 – 16:30

Owen Glenn Building, Auckland University Campus, Corner of Symonds and Grafton Streets

Coordinator Wayne Mills. Email: penway@ihug.co.nz The 2012 Kids' Lit Quiz World Final will be followed by the   World Final Gala Dinner Wednesday 4 July 2012 | 7:00pm - 9:30pm Voyager New Zealand Maritime Muesum Viaduct Harbour Avenue, Auckland $60 per head Guest Speakers: Des Hunt and Stu Duval And a student from each team talking about their all-time favourite books For tickets for the Gala Dinner, contact Rosemary Tisdall: rosemarytisdall@me.com Cheques payable to Kids' Lit Quiz may be sent to R Tisdall, 100A Coates Ave, Orakei, Auckland 1071 For further information contact klq.auckland@gmail.com

1st: Awakeri Primary School, Bay of Plenty (New Zealand)
2nd: Roedean School (South Africa)
3rd: University of Toronto Schools (Canada)

4th: George Watson's College, UK

New ZealandNew Zealand National Final

Thursday 14th June 2012

Coordinator Wayne Mills. Email: penway@ihug.co.nz

1st: Awakeri School
2nd: Takapuna Normal Intermediate
3rd: Cobham Intermediate

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Auckland Heat

Tuesday 5th June 2012

Coordinator Celeste Harrington. Email: klq.auckland@gmail.com

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Manawatu Heat

Friday 25th May 2012

Coordinator Jan Watts. Email: jan.watts@matlib.govt.nz

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Hawke's Bay Heat

Friday 18th May 2012

Coordinator Nicoleta Paxie. Email: npaxie@napier.govt.nz

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Waikato Heat

Thursday 17th May 2012

Coordinator Louise Clark. Email kidslitquizwaikato@gmail.com

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Canterbury Heat

Friday 11th May 2012

Coordinator Rae Fraser. Email: rae.f@stmargarets.school.nz

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Bay of Plenty Heat

Friday 4th May 2012

Coordinator Vicki Wikohika. Email: vickiw@tauranga-int.sch.nz

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Taranaki/Wanganui Heat

Friday 27th April 2012

Coordinator Karen Knewbrook. Email: knewbrook@yahoo.com

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Wellington Heat

Thursday 5th April 2012

Coordinator Ann Vandendungen. Email: ann.v@xtra.co.nz

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Northland Heat

Friday 30th March 2012

Coordinator Julia Smith. Email: jsmith@kerikerihigh.ac.nz

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Nelson/Marlborough/Westland Heat

Friday 23rd March 2012

Coordinator Karen du Fresne. Email: kdufresne8@gmail.com

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Otago Heat

Friday 16th March 2012

Coordinator Jane Payton. Email: janep@dhi.school.nz

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Southland Heat

Friday 9th March 2012

Coordinator Lee-Anne Hewlett. Email: boss36@xtra.co.nz

New ZealandKLQ 20th Anniversary International Final

Tuesday 19th July 2011, 14:00 – 18:00

Southwell School Performing Arts Centre Auditorium, Hamilton, NZ

To purchase tickets or for more information please contact Gerri Judkins gerri.judkins@southwell.school.nz The 20th Anniversary Kids’ Lit QuizTM International Final will be at held at 2.00pm, 19 July in the Southwell School Auditorium at 200 Peachgrove Road, Hamilton. Tickets are not required for entry. A koha on the day would be appreciated. Please be seated by 1.50pm. The Gala Dinner 6.30pm, in the Southwell Flat Floor Theatre will be attended by Her Excellency, Lady Susan Satyanand, Hamilton’s Mayor Julie Hardaker and local MP David Bennett. Brian Falkner will be the main dinner speaker and he’ll be joined on the night by David Hill, Tessa Duder and Jenny Hessell. Together, they will showcase New Zealand children’s literature. Other NZ children’s authors will also be featured on the big screen and many books will be given away during the evening.

1st: Manor Gardens, Durban (South Africa)
2nd: Summit Heights, Toronto (Canada)
3rd: Cockermouth School (UK)

New ZealandNew Zealand National Final

Wednesday 15th June 2011

Parliament, Wellington, NZ

1st: Tahuna Intermediate School
2nd: Nelson College Prep
3rd: Blue Mountain College

4th: Evans Bay Intermediate

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Auckland Heat

Tuesday 7th June 2011

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Manawatu Heat

Friday 27th May 2011

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Hawke's Bay Heat

Friday 20th May 2011

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Waikato Heat

Wednesday 18th May 2011

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Canterbury Heat

Friday 13th May 2011

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Bay of Plenty Heat

Friday 6th May 2011

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Taranaki/Wanganui Heat

Friday 15th April 2011

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Wellington Heat

Friday 8th April 2011

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Northland Heat

Friday 1st April 2011

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Otago Heat

Friday 25th March 2011

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Nelson/Marlborough/Westland Heat

Friday 18th March 2011

New ZealandKLQ NZ: Southland Heat

Friday 11th March 2011

New ZealandNew Zealand National Final

Sunday 20th June 2010

Wellington Parliament Buildings, Wellington, New Zealand

. Contact Wayne Mills penway@ihug.co.nz

1st: Belmont Intermediate
2nd: Peachgrove Intermediate
3rd: Pasadena Intermediate

New ZealandAuckland Heat

Tuesday 8th June 2010

Contact Julie Harper. colleen.julie@gmail.com

New ZealandManawatu Heat

Friday 28th May 2010

Contact Jan Watts. jan.watts@natlib.govt.nz

New ZealandHawke's Bay Heat

Friday 21st May 2010

Contact Nicoleta Paxie. npaxie@napier.govt.nz

New ZealandCanterbury Heat

Friday 14th May 2010

Contact Rae Fraser. rae.f@stmargarets.school.nz

New ZealandWaikato/Bay of Plenty Heat

Wednesday 12th May 2010

Contact Louise Clark. paulclark@xtra.co.nz

New ZealandTaranaki/Wanganui Heat

Friday 7th May 2010

. Contact Nicky Howarth. devonlibrary@devonint.school.nz

New ZealandWellington Heat

Friday 30th April 2010

Contact Ann Vandendungen. ann.v@xtra.co.nz

New ZealandNorthland Heat

Friday 23rd April 2010

Contact Julia Smith. jsmith@kerikerihigh.ac.nz

New ZealandOtago Heat

Friday 26th March 2010

Contact Dunedin North Intermediate School

New ZealandNelson/Marlborough/Westland Heat

Friday 19th March 2010

Contact Karen du Fresne. dufresne@paradise.net.nz

New ZealandSouthland Heat

Friday 12th March 2010

Southland, New Zealand

. Contact Lee-Anne Hewlett. boss36@xtra.co.nz