Kids' Lit Quiz logo
LATEST RESULT: Victoria Heat (AUS)
1st: Luther College, Team 2
2nd: 2= Kingswood College, Team 1
2nd: 2= Scotch College Junior School

Friday 3rd September, 1pm

NSW State Library, Corner of Macquarie Street and Shakespeare Place, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia

View on timetable...

Schedule of Heats and Finals

For a month- or week-based grid view, please use the Calendar View tab below or open our Google calendar in a new browser tab.

List View Calendar View Print Heats/Finals List

Heats/Finals in in ,  

South Africa-- CANCELLED -- Cape Town Heat

Friday 23rd April 2021, 14:30 – 17:30

Grove School, Cape Town

-- CANCELLED -- Contact Bev Pettit: bpettit@thegrove.co.za

South Africa-- CANCELLED -- Knysna Heat

Wednesday 21st April 2021, 14:30 – 17:30

Oakhill School, Uitsig Street, Heuwelkruin, Knysna

-- CANCELLED -- Contact Julie Stevenson: j.stevenson@oakhillschool.co.za

South Africa-- CANCELLED -- Port Elizabeth Heat

Monday 19th April 2021, 14:30 – 17:30

St George's Preparatory School, 8 Park Drive, Port Elizabeth, 6001

-- CANCELLED -- Contact: m.khuto@stgeorges.co.za

South Africa-- CANCELLED -- Durban Heat

Friday 16th April 2021, 13:30 – 16:30

Durban Girls' College, 586 Musgrave Road, Durban, 4001

-- CANCELLED -- Contact: Angela White awhite@dgc.co.za

South Africa-- CANCELLED -- Pietermaritzburg Heat

Thursday 25th March 2021, 13:00 – 16:00

Athlone School, Pietermaritzburg, 3201

-- CANCELLED -- Contact: Hayley Griffiths library@athloneprimary.co.za

South Africa-- CANCELLED -- Pretoria Heat

Wednesday 24th March 2021, 14:30 – 17:30

Christchurch Prep School, 137 9th Road, Noordwyk, Midrand 1687

-- CANCELLED -- Contact Loren Frost: loren.frost@christchurchprep.co.za

South Africa-- CANCELLED -- Johannesburg Heat

Tuesday 23rd March 2021, 14:30 – 17:30

St John's College, Johannesburg

-- CANCELLED -- Contact: Nicky Sulter: sulter@stjohnscollege.co.za

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Saturday 29th February 2020, 13:00 – 15:00

Roedean School, Princess of Wales Terrace, Houghton, Johannesburg 2193

Contact Marj Brown: m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

1st: Parkview Senior School
2nd: Heronbridge School
3rd: Kenridge Primary School

South AfricaPietermaritzburg Heat

Wednesday 26th February 2020, 13:00 – 16:00

Athlone School, Pietermaritzburg, 3201

Contact Linda Brand: lbrand@futurenet.co.za

1st: Howick Prep School, Team 1
2nd: Howick Prep School, Team 2
3rd: Laddsworth Primary School

South AfricaDurban Heat

Tuesday 25th February 2020, 13:30 – 16:30

Durban Girls' College, 586 Musgrave Road, Durban, 4001

Contact Bev Campbell: bcampbell@dgc.co.za

1st: Manor Gardens, Team 1
2nd: Durban Prep High School
3rd: Durban Girls’ College

South AfricaPort Elizabeth Heat

Wednesday 19th February 2020, 14:30 – 17:30

St George's Preparatory School, 8 Park Drive, Port Elizabeth, 6001

Contact: Rosemarie Roth: proth@iafrica.com

1st: Theodor Herzl School
2nd: St George’s Preparatory School
3rd: Clarendon School, Team 1

South AfricaKnysna Heat

Monday 17th February 2020, 14:30 – 17:30

Oakhill School, Uitsig Street, Heuwelkruin, Knysna

Contact Julie Stevenson: j.stevenson@oakhillschool.co.za

1st: Oakhill School, Team 1
2nd: Greenwood Bay School, Team 1
3rd: Plettenberg Bay School

South AfricaCape Town Heat

Thursday 13th February 2020, 14:20 – 17:30

Grove School, Cape Town

Contact Bev Pettit: bpettit@thegrove.co.za

1st: Kenridge Primary School, Team 1
2nd: The Grove School, Team 1
3rd: Michael Oak School, Team 1

South AfricaPretoria Heat

Tuesday 11th February 2020, 14:30 – 17:30

Springvale Primary, Pretoria

Contact Cheryl Gibbs: cherylandmikeg@gmail.com

1st: Heronbridge School, Team 1
2nd: Mitchell House, Team 1
3rd: Heronbridge School, Team 2

South Africa Johannesburg Heat

Monday 10th February 2020, 14:30 – 17:30

St John's College, Johannesburg

Contact: Nicky Sulter: sulter@stjohnscollege.co.za

1st: Parkview Senior School
2nd: The King’s School, Robinhills, Team 1
3rd: De La Salle College, Team 2

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Saturday 23rd February 2019, 13:00 – 15:00

Roedean School, Princess of Wales Terrace, Houghton, Johannesburg 2193

Contact Marj Brown: m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

1st: St John’s College
2nd: Oakhill Primary School
3rd: Manor Gardens

South AfricaPietermaritzburg Heat

Thursday 21st February 2019, 09:30 – 12:30

Athlone School, Pietermaritzburg, 3201

Contact Linda Brand: athlone2@futurenet.co.za PLEASE NOTE NEW START OF 9.30 a.m.

1st: Howick Preparatory School, Team 1
2nd: Athlone School, Team 1
3rd: Wykeham Collegiate

South AfricaDurban Heat

Wednesday 20th February 2019, 13:30 – 16:30

Durban Girls' College, 586 Musgrave Road, Durban, 4001

Contact Bev Campbell: bcampbel@dgc.co.za

1st: Manor Gardens, Team 1
2nd: Grantleigh School
3rd: Northlands Primary

South AfricaPort Elizabeth Heat

Tuesday 19th February 2019, 14:30 – 17:30

St George's Preparatory School, 8 Park Drive, Port Elizabeth, 6001

Contact: Rosemarie Roth: proth@iafrica.com

1st: Clarendon Park School, Team 1
2nd: Collegiate Girls’ Primary School, Team 1
3rd: Woodridge Preparatory School

South AfricaKnysna Heat

Monday 18th February 2019, 14:30 – 17:30

Oakhill School, Uitsig Street, Heuwelkruin, Knysna

Contact J.Stevenson@Oakhillschool.co.za

1st: Oakhill School, Team 1
2nd: Greenwood Bay School, Team 1
3rd: Oakhill School, Team 2

South AfricaCape Town Heat

Friday 15th February 2019, 14:30 – 17:30

Grove School, Cape Town

Contact Bev Pettit: bpettit@grove.wcape.school.za

1st: Grove School, Team 1
2nd: Grove School, Team 2
3rd: Sweet Valley School, Team 1

South Africa Johannesburg Heat

Wednesday 13th February 2019, 14:30 – 17:30

St John's College, Johannesburg

Contact: Nicky Sulter: sulter@stjohnscollege.co.za

1st: St John's Prep, Team 1
2nd: St John's Prep, Team 2
3rd: Roedean Junior School, Team 1

South AfricaPretoria Heat

Tuesday 12th February 2019, 14:30 – 17:30

Springvale Primary, Pretoria

Contact Cheryl Gibbs: cherylandmikeg@gmail.com

1st: Cornwall Hill School, Team 1
2nd: Heronbridge School, Team 1
3rd: Cornwall Hill School, Team 2

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Saturday 24th February 2018, 13:00 – 15:00

Roedean School, Princess of Wales Terrace, Johannesburg 2193

Contact Marj Brown: m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

1st: Manor Gardens
2nd: St John’s College
3rd: Heronbridge College Preparatory

South AfricaPretoria Heat

Thursday 22nd February 2018, 14:30 – 17:30

Springvale Primary, Pretoria

Contact Cheryl Gibbs: cgibbs@springvaleprimary.co.za

1st: Heronbridge College Preparatory, Team 1
2nd: Christ Church School, Team 2
3rd: Mitchell House, Team 1

South AfricaPietermaritzburg Heat

Wednesday 21st February 2018, 13:00 – 16:00

Athlone School, Pietermaritzburg, 3201

Contact Linda Brand: athlone2@futurenet.co.za

1st: The Wykeham Collegiate, Team 1
2nd: Scottsville Primary, Team 1
3rd: Howick Primary, Team 1

South AfricaDurban Heat

Tuesday 20th February 2018, 13:30 – 16:30

Durban Girls' College, 586 Musgrave Road, Durban, 4001

Contact Bev Campbell: bcampbel@dgc.co.za

1st: Manor Gardens, Team 1
2nd: St Mary’s GSG, Team 1
3rd: Durban Girls’ College, Team 1

South AfricaPort Elizabeth Heat

Monday 19th February 2018, 14:30 – 17:30

St George's Preparatory School, 8 Park Drive, Port Elizabeth, 6001

Contact: Rosemarie Roth: proth@iafrica.com

1st: Clarendon Park Primary School, Team 1
2nd: St George’s Preparatory School, Team 1
3rd: Clarendon Park Primary School, Team 2

South AfricaKnysna Heat

Thursday 15th February 2018, 14:30 – 17:30

Oakhill School, Uitsig Street, Heuwelkruin, Knysna

Contact J.Stevenson@Oakhillschool.co.za

1st: Oakhill School, Team 1
2nd: Greenwood Bay School, Team 1
3rd: Plettenberg Bay School, Team 1

South AfricaCape Town Heat

Wednesday 14th February 2018, 14:30 – 17:30

Grove School, Cape Town

Contact Bev Pettit: bpettit@grove.wcape.school.za

1st: Sweet Valley Primary School, Team 1
2nd: St George’s Grammar School, Team 1
3rd: St Cyprians School, Team 1

South Africa Johannesburg Heat

Monday 12th February 2018, 14:30 – 17:30

St John's College, Johannesburg

Contact: Marj Brown: m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

1st: Roedean School, Team 1 and St John's College Team 1
2nd: St Katharine's, Team 2
3rd: Parkview Senior School

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Wednesday 1st March 2017, 13:00 – 15:00

Roedean School, Princess of Wales Terrace, Johannesburg 2193, South Africa

Contact Marj Brown: m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

1st: St John's College
2nd: Heronbridge College
3rd: Manor Gardens, Team 2

South AfricaPretoria Heat

Tuesday 28th February 2017, 14:30 – 17:30

Springvale Primary, Pretoria

Contact Cheryl Gibbs: cgibbs@springvaleprimary.co.za

1st: Heronbridge College, Team 1
2nd: St Mary's Diocesan for Girls, Team 2
3rd: Springdale Primary School, Team 1

South AfricaPietermaritzburg Heat

Wednesday 22nd February 2017, 13:00 – 16:00

Athlone School, Pietermaritzburg, 3201

Contact Linda Brand: athlone2@futurenet.co.za

1st: The Wykeham Collegiate, Team 1
2nd: Howick Prep School, Team 1
3rd: Epworth Primary School

South AfricaDurban Heat

Tuesday 21st February 2017, 13:30 – 16:30

Durban Girls' College, 586 Musgrave Road, Durban, 4001

Contact Bev Campbell: bcampbel@dgc.co.za

1st: Manor Gardens, Team 1
2nd: Manor Gardens, Team 2
3rd: Maris Stella, Team 1

South AfricaPort Elizabeth Heat

Monday 20th February 2017

St George's Preparatory School, 8 Park Drive, Port Elizabeth, 6001

Contact: Rosemarie Roth: proth@iafrica.com

1st: Kingswood School
2nd: St George's Preparatory School, Team 1
3rd: Clarendon School, Team 1

South AfricaKnysna Heat

Thursday 16th February 2017, 14:30 – 17:30

Oakhill School, Uitsig Street, Heuwelkruin, Knysna

Contact J.Stevenson@Oakhillschool.co.za

1st: Oakhill School, Team 1
2nd: Holy Cross School, Team 2
3rd: Glenwood House, Team 1

South AfricaCape Town Heat

Wednesday 15th February 2017, 14:30 – 17:30

Grove School, Cape Town

Contact Bev Pettit: bpettit@grove.wcape.school.za

1st: St Cyprian's School, Team 2
2nd: Sweet Valley School, Team 1
3rd: Grove School, Team 1

South AfricaJohannesburg Heat

Tuesday 14th February 2017, 14:30 – 17:30

St John's College, Johannesburg

Contact: Marj Brown: m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

1st: St John's College, Team 1
2nd: The Ridge School, Team 1
3rd: De La Salle Holy Cross College, Team 1

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Tuesday 23rd February 2016, 13:00 – 15:00

De La Salle Holy Cross College, Johannesburg

Contact Marj Brown m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

1st: St John's College
2nd: Parkview Senior School
3rd: Manor Gardens School

South AfricaPolokwane Heat

Thursday 18th February 2016, 14:30 – 17:30

TBC

Contact Khadija Ismail Ismaildrkaamila@gmail.com

1st: Mitchell House School
2nd: Northview Christian Academy
3rd: Jabez Christian Academy

South AfricaPretoria Heat

Wednesday 17th February 2016, 09:30 – 12:30

Springvale Primary School, Pretoria

Contact: Cheryl Gibbs - cheryl.gibbs@springvale.co.za

1st: Heronbridge School, Team 1
2nd: St Mary's School, Team 2
3rd: Ameerak Montessori School

South AfricaJohannesburg Heat

Tuesday 16th February 2016, 14:30 – 17:30

St John's College, Johannesburg

Contact Marj Brown m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

1st: St. John's School, Team 1
2nd: Parkview Senior School, Team 1
3rd: Jan Celliers School, Team 2

South AfricaDurban Heat

Monday 15th February 2016, 13:30 – 16:30

Durban Girls' College, Durban

Contact: Bev Campbell: bcampbel@dgc.co.za

1st: Manor Gardens, Team 1
2nd: Durban Girls' College, Team 1
3rd: Grantleigh School, Team 2

South AfricaPietermaritzburg Heat

Friday 12th February 2016, 15:30 – 18:30

Pietermaritzburg

Contact: Linda Brand Email: lbrand@futurenet.co.za

1st: Pelham School, Team 1
2nd: Cowan House, Team 2
3rd: Merchiston School

South AfricaPort Elizabeth Heat

Thursday 11th February 2016

Port Elizabeth

Contact: Rosemarie Roth: proth@iafrica.com

1st: St George's Preparatory School
2nd: Woodridge School
3rd: St Francis School

South AfricaKNYSNA Heat

Wednesday 10th February 2016

Contact J.Stevenson@Oakhillschool.co.za

1st: Holy Cross School, Team 2
2nd: Holy Cross School, Team 1
3rd: Oakhill School, Team 2

South AfricaCape Town Heat

Tuesday 9th February 2016

Grove School, Cape Town

Contact Bev Pettit, bpettit@thegrove.co.za

1st: Grove Primary School, Team 1
2nd: Sweet Valley School, Team 1
3rd: Herzlia School, Team 1

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Saturday 21st February 2015, 13:00 – 15:00

Roedean School, Johannesburg, South Africa

Contact Marj Brown: m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

1st: Manor Gardens
2nd: Holy Cross School
3rd: Sweet Valley School

South AfricaJohannesburg Heat

Friday 20th February 2015, 14:30 – 17:30

St John's College, Johannesburg, South Africa

Contact SA coordinator Marj Brown: m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

1st: St John's Prep, Team 1
2nd: Redhill School, Team 1
3rd: St Stithians Prep, Team 1

South AfricaPretoria Heat

Thursday 19th February 2015, 14:30 – 17:30

Springvale Primary, Pretoria, South Africa

Contact Cheryl Gibbs: cgibbs@springvaleprimary.co.za

1st: ChristChurch School, Team 1
2nd: St Mary's Dominican School for Girls, Team 2
3rd: Heronbridge College, Team 1

South AfricaDurban Heat

Wednesday 18th February 2015, 13:30 – 16:30

Durban, South Africa

Contact Bev Campbell: bcampbel@dgc.co.za

1st: Manor Gardens, Team 1
2nd: Manor Gardens, Team 2
3rd: Durban Girls' College, Team 1

South AfricaPietermaritzburg Heat

Tuesday 17th February 2015, 15:30 – 18:30

Pietermaritzburg, South Africa

Contact Linda Brand: lbrand@futurenet.co.za

1st: Cowan House
2nd: Pelham Senior Primary
3rd: Laddsworth Primary

South AfricaPort Elizabeth Heat

Monday 16th February 2015, 14:30 – 17:30

Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Contact Rosemarie Roth: proth@iafrica.com

1st: Clarendon Park School
2nd: St George's Preparatory School, Team 2
3rd: St George's Preparatory School, Team 1

South AfricaKNYSNA Heat

Saturday 14th February 2015, 11:00 – 13:00

KNYSNA

Contact J.Stevenson@Oakhillschool.co.za

1st: Holy Cross, Team 2
2nd: Holy Cross, Team 1
3rd: Oakhill School

South AfricaCape Town Heat

Friday 13th February 2015, 14:30 – 17:30

Grove School, Cape Town, South Africa

Contact Bev Petit bpettit@thegrove.co.za

1st: Sweet Valley School, Team 1
2nd: St George's Grammar School, Team 1
3rd: International School

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Saturday 15th February 2014, 13:00 – 15:30

Grove School

1st: St Johns
2nd: Manor Gardens
3rd: Pridwin

South AfricaCapetown Heat

Friday 14th February 2014, 14:30 – 17:30

Grove School, Capetown

South AfricaKnysna Heat

Friday 14th February 2014, 14:00 – 17:00

Glenwood Prep, George

Inquiries to:Julie Stevenson J.Stevenson@Oakhillschool.co.za

South AfricaPort Elizabeth Heat

Thursday 13th February 2014, 14:30 – 17:30

St George’s Preparatory School, Port Elizabeth

South AfricaPietermaritzburg Heat

Wednesday 12th February 2014, 14:30 – 17:30

Athlone Primary School, Pietermaritzburg

South AfricaDurban Heat

Tuesday 11th February 2014, 13:30 – 16:30

Durban Girls' Grammar

South AfricaJohannesburg Heat

Monday 10th February 2014, 14:30 – 17:30

St John's College (Rene England Auditorium) , Johannesburg

South AfricaPretoria, South Africa Heat

Monday 10th February 2014, 09:30 – 12:30

Springvale Primary School, Pretoria, South Africa

South AfricaWorld Final

Wednesday 3rd July 2013

Durban

1st: Roedean College, Johannesburg (South Africa)
2nd: Takapuna Normal Intermediate (New Zealand)
3rd: University of Toronto Schools (Canada)

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Saturday 16th February 2013, 13:00 – 15:00

Johannesburg

1st: Roedean School
2nd: St Johns Prep
3rd: Manor Gardens

South AfricaKLQ South Africa: Johannesburg Heat

Friday 15th February 2013, 14:00 – 17:00

De La Salle, Victory Park, Johannesburg

De La Salle, Victory Park(SA Coordinator Marj Brown m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

South AfricaKLQ South Africa: Durban Heat

Thursday 14th February 2013, 14:00 – 17:00

Durban

Bev Campbell: bcampbel@dgc.co.za

South AfricaKLQ South Africa: Pretoria Heat

Thursday 14th February 2013, 09:00 – 12:00

Springvale Primary, Pretoria

Springvale Primary Contact: Cheryl Gibbs - cgibbs@springvaleprimary.co.za

South AfricaKLQ South Africa: Pietermaritzburg Heat

Wednesday 13th February 2013, 14:00 – 17:00

Pietermaritzburg

Contact: Brenda Wepener. Email:athlone2@futurenet.co.za

South AfricaKLQ South Africa: Port Elizabeth Heat

Tuesday 12th February 2013

Port Elizabeth

Contact: Rosemarie Roth: proth@iafrica.com

South AfricaKLQ South Africa: Cape Town Heat

Monday 11th February 2013

Cape Town

– Contact Bernadette White-Phillips Bwhitep@grove.wcape.school.za

South AfricaKLQ South Africa: Knysna Heat

Saturday 9th February 2013

Knysna, Western Cape

Please contact: Marj Brown: m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Saturday 18th February 2012, 13:00 – 15:00

Exclusive Books, Pretoria

1st: Roedean School, Johannesburg
2nd: St John's School, Johannesburg
3rd: Grove School, Capetown

South AfricaKLQ SA: Johannesburg Heat

Friday 17th February 2012, 14:30 – 17:30

De La Salle, Victory Parl, Johannesburg

SA Coordinator Marj Brown m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

South AfricaKLQ SA: Pretoria Heat

Friday 17th February 2012, 09:30 – 12:30

Springvale Primary

Venue: Springvale Primary Contact: Cheryl Gibbs - cgibbs@springvaleprimary.co.za

South AfricaKLQ SA: Durban Heat

Thursday 16th February 2012, 14:30 – 17:30

Durban

Bev Campbell: bcampbel@dgc.co.za

South AfricaKLQ SA: Pietermaritzburg Heat

Wednesday 15th February 2012, 15:30 – 18:30

Pietermaritzburg

Brenda Wepener. Email: athlone2@futurenet.co.za

South AfricaKLQ SA: Port Elizabeth Heat

Tuesday 14th February 2012

Port Elizabeth

Contact: Rosemarie Roth: proth@iafrica.com

South AfricaKLQ SA: Cape Town Heat

Monday 13th February 2012

Cape Town

Contact Bernadette White-Phillips Bwhitep@grove.wcape.school.za

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Saturday 19th February 2011

Capetown, South Africa

1st: Manor Gardens, Durban
2nd: Grove 2, Capetown
3rd: St Johns

◀ Back to previous page

South AfricaKLQ SA: Capetown Heat

Friday 18th February 2011

Capetown, South Africa

Mary Lister mary@mickle.wcape.school.za

South AfricaKLQ SA: Port Elizabeth Heat

Thursday 17th February 2011

Port Elizabeth

Rosemarie Roth proth@iafrica.com

South AfricaKLQ SA: Durban Heat

Wednesday 16th February 2011

Durban , South Africa

Bev Campbell bcampbel@dgc.co.za

South AfricaKLQ SA: Pietermaritzburg Heat

Tuesday 15th February 2011

Pietermaritzburg

Brenda Wepener athlone2@futurenet.co.za

South AfricaKLQ SA: Johannesburg (pm) Heat

Monday 14th February 2011

Johannesburg, South Africa

Marj Brown m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

South AfricaKLQ SA: Pretoria (am) Heat

Monday 14th February 2011

Pretoria , South Africa

Cheryl Gibbs cgibbs@springvaleprimary.co.za

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Saturday 13th February 2010

Pietermaritzburg

Contact Marj Brown M.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

1st: The Ridge
2nd: Athlone Primary School
3rd: Wynberg Girls'

South AfricaPietermaritzburg Heat

Friday 12th February 2010

Contact Brenda Wepener. athlone2@futurenet.co.za

South AfricaDurban Heat

Thursday 11th February 2010

Durban, South Africa

Contact Bev Campbell. bcampbel@dgc.co.za

South AfricaJohannesburg Heat

Wednesday 10th February 2010

Johannesburg, South Africa

Contact Marj Brown. M.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

South AfricaPretoria Heat

Wednesday 10th February 2010

Pretoria, South Africa

Contact Marj Brown. M.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

South AfricaPort Elizabeth Heat

Tuesday 9th February 2010

Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Contact Rosemarie Roth. proth@iafrica.com

South AfricaCapetown Heat

Monday 8th February 2010

Capetown, South Africa

Contact Mary Lister. mary@mickle.wcape.school.za

South AfricaWorld Final

Monday 3rd August 2009, 10:00 – 13:00

Constitutional Court of South Africa, Constitution Hill, Braamfontein

1st: Bancroft's School, Woodford Green (UK)
2nd: Belmont Intermediate (New Zealand)
3rd: Grove Town, Capetown (South Africa)