Kids' Lit Quiz logo
LATEST RESULT: National Final (UK)
1st: Enniskillen Royal Grammar School
2nd: King’s College Junior School
3rd: Colfe’s School

Monday 21st January, 9.30 am

Allenby Jr. Public School, 395 St. Clements Ave., Toronto, ON M5N 1M2

View on fixtures timetable...

Fixtures Timetable

For a month- or week-based grid view, please use the Calendar View tab below or open our Google calendar in a new browser tab.

List View Calendar View Print Fixture List

Fixtures in in ,  

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Saturday 24th February 2018, 13:00 – 15:00

Roedean School, Princess of Wales Terrace, Johannesburg 2193

Contact Marj Brown: m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

1st: Manor Gardens
2nd: St John’s College
3rd: Heronbridge College Preparatory

South AfricaPretoria Heat

Thursday 22nd February 2018, 14:30 – 17:30

Springvale Primary, Pretoria

Contact Cheryl Gibbs: cgibbs@springvaleprimary.co.za

1st: Heronbridge College Preparatory, Team 1
2nd: Christ Church School, Team 2
3rd: Mitchell House, Team 1

South AfricaPietermaritzburg Heat

Wednesday 21st February 2018, 13:00 – 16:00

Athlone School, Pietermaritzburg, 3201

Contact Linda Brand: athlone2@futurenet.co.za

1st: The Wykeham Collegiate, Team 1
2nd: Scottsville Primary, Team 1
3rd: Howick Primary, Team 1

◀ Back to previous page

South AfricaDurban Heat

Tuesday 20th February 2018, 13:30 – 16:30

Durban Girls' College, 586 Musgrave Road, Durban, 4001

Contact Bev Campbell: bcampbel@dgc.co.za

1st: Manor Gardens, Team 1
2nd: St Mary’s GSG, Team 1
3rd: Durban Girls’ College, Team 1

South AfricaPort Elizabeth Heat

Monday 19th February 2018, 14:30 – 17:30

St George's Preparatory School, 8 Park Drive, Port Elizabeth, 6001

Contact: Rosemarie Roth: proth@iafrica.com

1st: Clarendon Park Primary School, Team 1
2nd: St George’s Preparatory School, Team 1
3rd: Clarendon Park Primary School, Team 2

South AfricaKnysna Heat

Thursday 15th February 2018, 14:30 – 17:30

Oakhill School, Uitsig Street, Heuwelkruin, Knysna

Contact J.Stevenson@Oakhillschool.co.za

1st: Oakhill School, Team 1
2nd: Greenwood Bay School, Team 1
3rd: Plettenberg Bay School, Team 1

South AfricaCape Town Heat

Wednesday 14th February 2018, 14:30 – 17:30

Grove School, Cape Town

Contact Bev Pettit: bpettit@grove.wcape.school.za

1st: Sweet Valley Primary School, Team 1
2nd: St George’s Grammar School, Team 1
3rd: St Cyprians School, Team 1

South Africa Johannesburg Heat

Monday 12th February 2018, 14:30 – 17:30

St John's College, Johannesburg

Contact: Marj Brown: m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

1st: Roedean School, Team 1 and St John's College Team 1
2nd: St Katharine's, Team 2
3rd: Parkview Senior School

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Wednesday 1st March 2017, 13:00 – 15:00

Roedean School, Princess of Wales Terrace, Johannesburg 2193, South Africa

Contact Marj Brown: m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

1st: St John's College
2nd: Heronbridge College
3rd: Manor Gardens, Team 2

South AfricaPretoria Heat

Tuesday 28th February 2017, 14:30 – 17:30

Springvale Primary, Pretoria

Contact Cheryl Gibbs: cgibbs@springvaleprimary.co.za

1st: Heronbridge College, Team 1
2nd: St Mary's Diocesan for Girls, Team 2
3rd: Springdale Primary School, Team 1

South AfricaPietermaritzburg Heat

Wednesday 22nd February 2017, 13:00 – 16:00

Athlone School, Pietermaritzburg, 3201

Contact Linda Brand: athlone2@futurenet.co.za

1st: The Wykeham Collegiate, Team 1
2nd: Howick Prep School, Team 1
3rd: Epworth Primary School

South AfricaDurban Heat

Tuesday 21st February 2017, 13:30 – 16:30

Durban Girls' College, 586 Musgrave Road, Durban, 4001

Contact Bev Campbell: bcampbel@dgc.co.za

1st: Manor Gardens, Team 1
2nd: Manor Gardens, Team 2
3rd: Maris Stella, Team 1

South AfricaPort Elizabeth Heat

Monday 20th February 2017

St George's Preparatory School, 8 Park Drive, Port Elizabeth, 6001

Contact: Rosemarie Roth: proth@iafrica.com

1st: Kingswood School
2nd: St George's Preparatory School, Team 1
3rd: Clarendon School, Team 1

South AfricaKnysna Heat

Thursday 16th February 2017, 14:30 – 17:30

Oakhill School, Uitsig Street, Heuwelkruin, Knysna

Contact J.Stevenson@Oakhillschool.co.za

1st: Oakhill School, Team 1
2nd: Holy Cross School, Team 2
3rd: Glenwood House, Team 1

South AfricaCape Town Heat

Wednesday 15th February 2017, 14:30 – 17:30

Grove School, Cape Town

Contact Bev Pettit: bpettit@grove.wcape.school.za

1st: St Cyprian's School, Team 2
2nd: Sweet Valley School, Team 1
3rd: Grove School, Team 1

South AfricaJohannesburg Heat

Tuesday 14th February 2017, 14:30 – 17:30

St John's College, Johannesburg

Contact: Marj Brown: m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

1st: St John's College, Team 1
2nd: The Ridge School, Team 1
3rd: De La Salle Holy Cross College, Team 1

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Tuesday 23rd February 2016, 13:00 – 15:00

De La Salle Holy Cross College, Johannesburg

Contact Marj Brown m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

1st: St John's College
2nd: Parkview Senior School
3rd: Manor Gardens School

South AfricaPolokwane Heat

Thursday 18th February 2016, 14:30 – 17:30

TBC

Contact Khadija Ismail Ismaildrkaamila@gmail.com

1st: Mitchell House School
2nd: Northview Christian Academy
3rd: Jabez Christian Academy

South AfricaPretoria Heat

Wednesday 17th February 2016, 09:30 – 12:30

Springvale Primary School, Pretoria

Contact: Cheryl Gibbs - cheryl.gibbs@springvale.co.za

1st: Heronbridge School, Team 1
2nd: St Mary's School, Team 2
3rd: Ameerak Montessori School

South AfricaJohannesburg Heat

Tuesday 16th February 2016, 14:30 – 17:30

St John's College, Johannesburg

Contact Marj Brown m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

1st: St. John's School, Team 1
2nd: Parkview Senior School, Team 1
3rd: Jan Celliers School, Team 2

South AfricaDurban Heat

Monday 15th February 2016, 13:30 – 16:30

Durban Girls' College, Durban

Contact: Bev Campbell: bcampbel@dgc.co.za

1st: Manor Gardens, Team 1
2nd: Durban Girls' College, Team 1
3rd: Grantleigh School, Team 2

South AfricaPietermaritzburg Heat

Friday 12th February 2016, 15:30 – 18:30

Pietermaritzburg

Contact: Linda Brand Email: lbrand@futurenet.co.za

1st: Pelham School, Team 1
2nd: Cowan House, Team 2
3rd: Merchiston School

South AfricaPort Elizabeth Heat

Thursday 11th February 2016

Port Elizabeth

Contact: Rosemarie Roth: proth@iafrica.com

1st: St George's Preparatory School
2nd: Woodridge School
3rd: St Francis School

South AfricaKNYSNA Heat

Wednesday 10th February 2016

Contact J.Stevenson@Oakhillschool.co.za

1st: Holy Cross School, Team 2
2nd: Holy Cross School, Team 1
3rd: Oakhill School, Team 2

South AfricaCape Town Heat

Tuesday 9th February 2016

Grove School, Cape Town

Contact Bev Pettit, bpettit@thegrove.co.za

1st: Grove Primary School, Team 1
2nd: Sweet Valley School, Team 1
3rd: Herzlia School, Team 1

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Saturday 21st February 2015, 13:00 – 15:00

Roedean School, Johannesburg, South Africa

Contact Marj Brown: m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

1st: Manor Gardens
2nd: Holy Cross School
3rd: Sweet Valley School

South AfricaJohannesburg Heat

Friday 20th February 2015, 14:30 – 17:30

St John's College, Johannesburg, South Africa

Contact SA coordinator Marj Brown: m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

1st: St John's Prep, Team 1
2nd: Redhill School, Team 1
3rd: St Stithians Prep, Team 1

South AfricaPretoria Heat

Thursday 19th February 2015, 14:30 – 17:30

Springvale Primary, Pretoria, South Africa

Contact Cheryl Gibbs: cgibbs@springvaleprimary.co.za

1st: ChristChurch School, Team 1
2nd: St Mary's Dominican School for Girls, Team 2
3rd: Heronbridge College, Team 1

South AfricaDurban Heat

Wednesday 18th February 2015, 13:30 – 16:30

Durban, South Africa

Contact Bev Campbell: bcampbel@dgc.co.za

1st: Manor Gardens, Team 1
2nd: Manor Gardens, Team 2
3rd: Durban Girls' College, Team 1

South AfricaPietermaritzburg Heat

Tuesday 17th February 2015, 15:30 – 18:30

Pietermaritzburg, South Africa

Contact Linda Brand: lbrand@futurenet.co.za

1st: Cowan House
2nd: Pelham Senior Primary
3rd: Laddsworth Primary

South AfricaPort Elizabeth Heat

Monday 16th February 2015, 14:30 – 17:30

Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Contact Rosemarie Roth: proth@iafrica.com

1st: Clarendon Park School
2nd: St George's Preparatory School, Team 2
3rd: St George's Preparatory School, Team 1

South AfricaKNYSNA Heat

Saturday 14th February 2015, 11:00 – 13:00

KNYSNA

Contact J.Stevenson@Oakhillschool.co.za

1st: Holy Cross, Team 2
2nd: Holy Cross, Team 1
3rd: Oakhill School

South AfricaCape Town Heat

Friday 13th February 2015, 14:30 – 17:30

Grove School, Cape Town, South Africa

Contact Bev Petit bpettit@thegrove.co.za

1st: Sweet Valley School, Team 1
2nd: St George's Grammar School, Team 1
3rd: International School

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Saturday 15th February 2014, 13:00 – 15:30

Grove School

1st: St Johns
2nd: Manor Gardens
3rd: Pridwin

South AfricaCapetown Heat

Friday 14th February 2014, 14:30 – 17:30

Grove School, Capetown

South AfricaKnysna Heat

Friday 14th February 2014, 14:00 – 17:00

Glenwood Prep, George

Inquiries to:Julie Stevenson J.Stevenson@Oakhillschool.co.za

South AfricaPort Elizabeth Heat

Thursday 13th February 2014, 14:30 – 17:30

St George’s Preparatory School, Port Elizabeth

South AfricaPietermaritzburg Heat

Wednesday 12th February 2014, 14:30 – 17:30

Athlone Primary School, Pietermaritzburg

South AfricaDurban Heat

Tuesday 11th February 2014, 13:30 – 16:30

Durban Girls' Grammar

South AfricaJohannesburg Heat

Monday 10th February 2014, 14:30 – 17:30

St John's College (Rene England Auditorium) , Johannesburg

South AfricaPretoria, South Africa Heat

Monday 10th February 2014, 09:30 – 12:30

Springvale Primary School, Pretoria, South Africa

South AfricaWorld Final

Wednesday 3rd July 2013

Durban

1st: Roedean College, Johannesburg (South Africa)
2nd: Takapuna Normal Intermediate (New Zealand)
3rd: University of Toronto Schools (Canada)

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Saturday 16th February 2013, 13:00 – 15:00

Johannesburg

1st: Roedean School
2nd: St Johns Prep
3rd: Manor Gardens

South AfricaKLQ South Africa: Johannesburg Heat

Friday 15th February 2013, 14:00 – 17:00

De La Salle, Victory Park, Johannesburg

De La Salle, Victory Park(SA Coordinator Marj Brown m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

South AfricaKLQ South Africa: Durban Heat

Thursday 14th February 2013, 14:00 – 17:00

Durban

Bev Campbell: bcampbel@dgc.co.za

South AfricaKLQ South Africa: Pretoria Heat

Thursday 14th February 2013, 09:00 – 12:00

Springvale Primary, Pretoria

Springvale Primary Contact: Cheryl Gibbs - cgibbs@springvaleprimary.co.za

South AfricaKLQ South Africa: Pietermaritzburg Heat

Wednesday 13th February 2013, 14:00 – 17:00

Pietermaritzburg

Contact: Brenda Wepener. Email:athlone2@futurenet.co.za

South AfricaKLQ South Africa: Port Elizabeth Heat

Tuesday 12th February 2013

Port Elizabeth

Contact: Rosemarie Roth: proth@iafrica.com

South AfricaKLQ South Africa: Cape Town Heat

Monday 11th February 2013

Cape Town

– Contact Bernadette White-Phillips Bwhitep@grove.wcape.school.za

South AfricaKLQ South Africa: Knysna Heat

Saturday 9th February 2013

Knysna, Western Cape

Please contact: Marj Brown: m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Saturday 18th February 2012, 13:00 – 15:00

Exclusive Books, Pretoria

1st: Roedean School, Johannesburg
2nd: St John's School, Johannesburg
3rd: Grove School, Capetown

South AfricaKLQ SA: Johannesburg Heat

Friday 17th February 2012, 14:30 – 17:30

De La Salle, Victory Parl, Johannesburg

SA Coordinator Marj Brown m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

South AfricaKLQ SA: Pretoria Heat

Friday 17th February 2012, 09:30 – 12:30

Springvale Primary

Venue: Springvale Primary Contact: Cheryl Gibbs - cgibbs@springvaleprimary.co.za

South AfricaKLQ SA: Durban Heat

Thursday 16th February 2012, 14:30 – 17:30

Durban

Bev Campbell: bcampbel@dgc.co.za

South AfricaKLQ SA: Pietermaritzburg Heat

Wednesday 15th February 2012, 15:30 – 18:30

Pietermaritzburg

Brenda Wepener. Email: athlone2@futurenet.co.za

South AfricaKLQ SA: Port Elizabeth Heat

Tuesday 14th February 2012

Port Elizabeth

Contact: Rosemarie Roth: proth@iafrica.com

South AfricaKLQ SA: Cape Town Heat

Monday 13th February 2012

Cape Town

Contact Bernadette White-Phillips Bwhitep@grove.wcape.school.za

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Saturday 19th February 2011

Capetown, South Africa

1st: Manor Gardens, Durban
2nd: Grove 2, Capetown
3rd: St Johns

South AfricaKLQ SA: Capetown Heat

Friday 18th February 2011

Capetown, South Africa

Mary Lister mary@mickle.wcape.school.za

South AfricaKLQ SA: Port Elizabeth Heat

Thursday 17th February 2011

Port Elizabeth

Rosemarie Roth proth@iafrica.com

South AfricaKLQ SA: Durban Heat

Wednesday 16th February 2011

Durban , South Africa

Bev Campbell bcampbel@dgc.co.za

South AfricaKLQ SA: Pietermaritzburg Heat

Tuesday 15th February 2011

Pietermaritzburg

Brenda Wepener athlone2@futurenet.co.za

South AfricaKLQ SA: Johannesburg (pm) Heat

Monday 14th February 2011

Johannesburg, South Africa

Marj Brown m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

South AfricaKLQ SA: Pretoria (am) Heat

Monday 14th February 2011

Pretoria , South Africa

Cheryl Gibbs cgibbs@springvaleprimary.co.za

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Saturday 13th February 2010

Pietermaritzburg

Contact Marj Brown M.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

1st: The Ridge
2nd: Athlone Primary School
3rd: Wynberg Girls'

South AfricaPietermaritzburg Heat

Friday 12th February 2010

Contact Brenda Wepener. athlone2@futurenet.co.za

South AfricaDurban Heat

Thursday 11th February 2010

Durban, South Africa

Contact Bev Campbell. bcampbel@dgc.co.za

South AfricaJohannesburg Heat

Wednesday 10th February 2010

Johannesburg, South Africa

Contact Marj Brown. M.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

South AfricaPretoria Heat

Wednesday 10th February 2010

Pretoria, South Africa

Contact Marj Brown. M.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

South AfricaPort Elizabeth Heat

Tuesday 9th February 2010

Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Contact Rosemarie Roth. proth@iafrica.com

South AfricaCapetown Heat

Monday 8th February 2010

Capetown, South Africa

Contact Mary Lister. mary@mickle.wcape.school.za

South AfricaWorld Final

Monday 3rd August 2009, 10:00 – 13:00

Constitutional Court of South Africa, Constitution Hill, Braamfontein

1st: Bancroft's School, Woodford Green (UK)
2nd: Belmont Intermediate (New Zealand)
3rd: Grove Town, Capetown (South Africa)