Kids' Lit Quiz logo
LATEST RESULT: World Final
1st: Churchill Road Elementary School (USA)
2nd: Palmerston North Normal Intermediate School (New Zealand)
3rd: St John's College (South Africa)

Wednesday 30th October, 11am

Glasgow High School, 637 Crow Rd, Glasgow G13 1PL

View on timetable...

Schedule of Heats and Finals

For a month- or week-based grid view, please use the Calendar View tab below or open our Google calendar in a new browser tab.

List View Calendar View Print Heats/Finals List

Heats/Finals in in ,  

USAUSA National Final

Thursday 31st January 2019, 17:30 – 20:30

The Ethel Walker School, Simsbury, CT, USA

Contact admin@kidslitquiz.us Full details at http://kidslitquiz.us/?page_id=260

1st: Churchill Road Elementary School
2nd: Longfellow Middle School
3rd: Sedgwick Middle School

USAThird Heat

Wednesday 30th January 2019, 17:30 – 20:30

The Ethel Walker School, Simsbury, CT, USA

Contact admin@kidslitquiz.us Full details at http://kidslitquiz.us/?page_id=260

1st: Churchill Road Elementary School, Team 3
2nd: Longfellow Middle School, Team 1
3rd: East Granby Public School, Team 3 and Litchfield Public School, Team 2

USASecond Heat

Tuesday 29th January 2019, 17:30 – 20:30

Middletown High School, Middletown, CT, USA

Contact admin@kidslitquiz.us Full details at http://kidslitquiz.us/?page_id=260

1st: Woodrow Wilson Middle School, Team 1
2nd: Keigwin Middle School, Team 1
3rd: Moran Middle School, Team 4

◀ Back to previous page

USAFirst Heat

Monday 28th January 2019, 17:30 – 20:30

Sedgwick Middle School, West Hartford, CT, USA

Contact admin@kidslitquiz.us Full details at http://kidslitquiz.us/?page_id=260

1st: Sedgwick Middle School, Team 1
2nd: Smith Middle School, Team 2
3rd: Smith Middle School, Team 3

USAUSA National Final

Wednesday 31st January 2018, 17:30 – 20:30

Alumni Hall, Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut

Contact Dr Cathy Kurkjian: kurkjianc@ccsu.edu

1st: students from Longfellow Middle School, Virginia
2nd: Churchill Road School, Virginia
3rd: Woodrow Wilson Middle School, Connecticut, Team 2

USAHeat B

Tuesday 30th January 2018, 17:30 – 20:30

Welte Auditorium, Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut

Contact Dr Cathy Kurkjian: kurkjianc@ccsu.edu In the event of snow the snow dates for Heats A and B will be Feb 1/Feb 2.

1st: students from Longfellow Middle School
2nd: Woodrow Wilson Middle School, Team 2
3rd: Woodrow Wilson Middle School, Team 1

USAHeat A

Monday 29th January 2018, 17:30 – 20:30

Welte Auditorium, Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut

Contact Dr Cathy Kurkjian: kurkjianc@ccsu.edu In the event of snow the snow dates for Heats A and B will be Feb 1/Feb 2.

1st: Churchill Road, Team 2
2nd: Sedgwick Middle School, Team 1
3rd: Moran Middle School, Team 3

USAUSA National Final

Wednesday 1st February 2017, 17:30 – 20:30

Welte Auditorium, Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut

Contact Dr Cathy Kurkjian. kurkjianc@ccsu.edu

1st: Woodrow Wilson Middle School
2nd: Churchill Elementary School
3rd: Cobb School

USAHeat 2

Tuesday 31st January 2017, 17:30 – 20:30

Welte Auditorium, Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut

Contact Dr Cathy Kurkjian. kurkjianc@ccsu.edu In the event of snow the snow dates for Heats 1 and 2 will be Feb 2/Feb 3.

1st: Churchill Elementary School, Team 2
2nd: Keigwin Middle School, Team 1
3rd: King Philip Middle School, Team 3

USAHeat 1

Monday 30th January 2017, 17:30 – 20:30

Welte Auditorium, Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut

Contact Dr Cathy Kurkjian. kurkjianc@ccsu.edu In the event of snow the snow dates for Heats 1 and 2 will be Feb 2/Feb 3.

1st: Woodrow Wilson School, Team 1
2nd: Cobb School, Team 1
3rd: East Granby Middle School, Team 3

USAUSA National Final

Friday 29th January 2016, 18:30 – 21:30

Please contact Mrs. Lydia Colon lydia.colon@ccsu.edu with registration questions. For details of snow days please see https://sites.google.com/site/usklqfinal2016/

1st: Sedgwick Middle School, Team 3
2nd: Sedgwick Middle School, Team 1
3rd: King Philip Middle School

USAHeat B

Wednesday 27th January 2016, 18:30 – 21:30

You will be assigned to Heat A or Heat B once you officially register, so if you have a preference, please register soon! Please contact Mrs. Lydia Colon lydia.colon@ccsu.edu with registration questions. For details of snow days please see https://sites.google.com/site/usklqfinal2016/

1st: Keigwin Middle School, Team 3
2nd: Nathan Hale-Ray Middle School, Team 2
3rd: Sedgwick Middle School, Team 3

USAHeat A

Tuesday 26th January 2016, 18:30 – 21:30

You will be assigned to Heat A or Heat B once you officially register, so if you have a preference, please register soon! Please contact Mrs. Lydia Colon lydia.colon@ccsu.edu with registration questions. For details of snow days please see https://sites.google.com/site/usklqfinal2016/

1st: King Philip Middle School, Team 1
2nd: Cobb School Montessori, Team 2
3rd: East Granby Middle School, Team 3

USAWorld Final

Wednesday 8th July 2015, 14:00 – 16:00

Welte Hall, Central Connecticut State University

Contact Cathy Kurkjian: kurkjianc@mail.ccsu.edu

1st: Southwell School, Hamilton (New Zealand)
2nd: Manor Gardens (South Africa)
3rd: Sedgwick School (USA)

USAUSA National Final

Friday 30th January 2015, 18:30 – 21:30

Welte Auditorium, Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut, USA

Contact Cathy Kurkjian, email kurkjianc@gmail.ccsu.edu Snow days set aside if postponed: January 31st and February 1st.

1st: Sedgwick School, Team 1
2nd: Gideon Welles, Team 1
3rd: Keigwin, Team 1 and Thomas Edison, Team 1 (tied)

USAUSA National Final

Friday 31st January 2014

Cathy Kurkjian kurkjianc@ccsu.edu

1st: Sedgwick Middle School
2nd: Thomas Edison Middle School
3rd: Sedgwick Middle School

USAUSA National Final

Friday 1st February 2013

Please Contact Dr Catherine Kurkjian kurkjianc@gmail.com

1st: Squadron Line School
2nd: Litchfield Montessori School
3rd: Sedgwick Middle School

For more information about Squadron Line School please see https://sites.google.com/site/kidlitusa2013/ (some information may now be out of date)

USAUSA National Final

Friday 3rd February 2012

Memorial Hall, Central Connecticut State University

Contact Cathy Kurkjian: kurkjian@ccsu.edu

1st: Squadron Line School, Team 1
2nd: Ann Antolini School
3rd: Squadron Line School, Team 2

USAUSA National Final

Thursday 28th April 2011, 18:30 – 21:30

Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut, USA

Dr Cathy Kurkjian kurkjianc@gmail.com Memorial Hall, The Connecticut Room

1st: Vance Scholastic Academy
2nd: House of Arts and Letters
3rd: Slade Middle Global School