Kids' Lit Quiz logo
1st: NIST International School, Team 3
2nd: Bangkok Patana School, Team 1
3rd: St Andrews Green Valley, Team 2
NEXT FIXTURE: West Scotland Heat (UK)

Monday 29th October, 11am

The High School of Glasgow, 637 Crow Rd, Glasgow G13 1PL

View on fixtures timetable...

Fixtures Timetable

For a month- or week-based grid view, please use the Calendar View tab below or open our Google calendar in a new browser tab.

List View Calendar View Print Fixture List

Fixtures in in ,  

United KingdomWest Scotland Heat

Monday 29th October 2018, 11:00 – 14:00

The High School of Glasgow, 637 Crow Rd, Glasgow G13 1PL

Contact: Marjory Grimmond: Tel: 0141 954 9628/email: mg@hsog.co.uk

United KingdomEast Scotland Heat

Tuesday 30th October 2018, 13:00 – 16:00

Liberton High School, 328 Gilmerton Road, Edinburgh EH17 7PT

Contact Christine Babbs: Tel: 0131 664 7514 / Email christine.babbs@liberton.edin.sch.uk

United KingdomNorth East Scotland Heat

Wednesday 31st October 2018, 13:30 – 16:30

Harlaw Academy, 18-20 Albyn Place, Aberdeen AB10 1RG

Contact Alison Ustun: Tel: 01224 563243 (direct dial to library) / 01224 589251 (school switchboard) / Email austun080@aberdeenschools.org.uk

United KingdomYorkshire Heat

Monday 5th November 2018, 14:00 – 17:00

Bootham Senior School, York YO30 7BU

Contact Helen Todd: Tel (School): 01904 623261 / Email: Helen.Todd@boothamschool.com

United KingdomNorthern Ireland Heat

Tuesday 6th November 2018, 14:00 – 17:00

Sports Hall, Wellington College,18 Carolan Rd, Belfast, County Antrim BT7 3HE

Contact Tanja Jennings: Tel: 028 9064 2539 / Email bookaneer742013@gmail.com

United KingdomNorth East England Heat

Wednesday 7th November 2018, 14:30 – 17:30

Gosforth Central Middle School, Great North Road, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne NE3 1UN

Contact Trevor and Diane Darwin: Tel: 0191 285 1793 / Email klqukne@googlemail.com

United KingdomNorth West England Heat

Thursday 8th November 2018, 16:30 – 19:30

Pendle Vale College, Oxford Road, Nelson BB9 8LF

Contact Anita Vine: Tel: 01282 682240 / Email a.vine@pendlevale.lancs.sch.uk

United KingdomMerseyside Heat

Friday 9th November 2018, 14:00 – 17:30

Merchant Taylors' Girls' School, Liverpool Road, Crosby L23 5SP

Contact Anita Barry: Tel: 0151 932 2412 (direct line) / Email A.Barry@merchanttaylors.com

United KingdomEast Midlands Heat

Monday 12th November 2018, 14:00 – 17:00

Lady Manners School, Shotts Lane. Bakewell, Derbyshire DE45 1JA

Contact Lin Smith: Tel: 07387 400850 / Email liblintra@gmail.com

United KingdomCentral England Heat

Tuesday 13th November 2018, 13:30 – 16:30

Comberton Village College West Street, Comberton, Cambridge CB23 7DU

Contact Jane Hack: Tel: 01223 262503 x220 / Email jhack@combertonvc.org

United KingdomNorfolk Heat

Wednesday 14th November 2018, 15:00 – 18:00

Dereham Neatherd High School, Queens Road, Dereham, Norfolk NR20 3AX

Contact Lorraine Gill: Tel: 01362 697981 / Email Lorraine_Gill@neatherd.org

United KingdomWest Midlands Heat

Friday 16th November 2018, 14:00 – 17:30

Millerchip Room, Butts Park Arena, Butts Road, Coventry CV1 3GE

Contact Isobel Powell: Tel: 02476 832338 / Email isobel.powell@coventry.gov.uk

United KingdomThames Gateway Heat

Monday 19th November 2018, 14:00 – 17:00

Gable Hall Academy, Southend Road, Corringham, Essex SS17 8JT

Contact Rosalyn Jones: Tel: 01375 413969 / 07788 423434 / Email rjones@thurrock.gov.uk

United KingdomSouth England Heat

Tuesday 20th November 2018, 14:00 – 17:00

Seaford College, Lavington Park, Petworth, West Sussex GU28 ONB

Contact Amy Doy: 01798 867392 / Email adoy@Seaford.org

United KingdomWales Heat

Wednesday 21st November 2018, 16:00 – 19:00

Sports Hall, Howell’s School Llandaff, Cardiff Road, Llandaff, Cardiff CF5 2YD

Contact Jane Wilks / Willow Norman: Tel: 02920 261870 / Email j.wilks@how.gdst.net / WillowNorman@how.gdst.net

United KingdomSouth West England Heat

Thursday 22nd November 2018

TBC

TBC

United KingdomSouth London Heat

Monday 26th November 2018, 14:00 – 17:30

King's College School, Southside, Wimbledon, London SW19 4TT

Contact Ann Beddoe: Tel: 020 8255 5322 / Email a.beddoe@kcs.org.uk

United KingdomOxfordshire/Berkshire Heat

Tuesday 27th November 2018, 14:30 – 17:30

Cokethorpe School, Witney, Oxfordshire OX29 7PU

PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF VENUE! Contact Leoni Barnes: Email lbarnes@didcotgirls.oxon.sch.uk / Tel. 01235 812092 ext. 737

United KingdomNorth London Heat

Wednesday 28th November 2018, 13:30 – 16:30

Queenswood School, Shepherd’s Way, Brookmans Park, Hatfield AL9 6NS

Contact Jayne Truran: Tel: 01707 602518 / Email jane.truran@queenswood.org

CanadaVancouver Heat

Thursday 29th November 2018, 09:30 – 12:30

Mount Pleasant Elementary School, 2300 Guelph Street, Vancouver, BC V5T 3P1

The Kids' Lit Quiz Canada website can be found at www.kidslitquiz.ca. For general information and queries, please email kidslitquizcanada@gmail.com.

United KingdomUK National Final

Tuesday 4th December 2018, 13:30 – 17:00

The City of London School for Girls, St Giles Terrace, London EC2Y 8BB

Contact Jacky Atkinson: Email jeatkinson@mac.com

CanadaToronto Heat 1

Monday 21st January 2019, 09:30 – 12:30

Allenby Jr. Public School, 395 St. Clements Ave., Toronto, ON M5N 1M2

The Kids' Lit Quiz Canada website can be found at www.kidslitquiz.ca. For general information and queries, please email kidslitquizcanada@gmail.com.

CanadaToronto Heat 2

Monday 21st January 2019, 12:00 – 15:00

Armour Heights Public School, 148 Wilson Ave., North York, ON M5M 3A5

The Kids' Lit Quiz Canada website can be found at www.kidslitquiz.ca. For general information and queries, please email kidslitquizcanada@gmail.com.

CanadaOttawa Heat

Tuesday 22nd January 2019, 09:30 – 12:30

Elmwood School, 261 Buena Vista Road, Rockcliffe Park, ON K1M 0V9

The Kids' Lit Quiz Canada website can be found at www.kidslitquiz.ca. For general information and queries, please email kidslitquizcanada@gmail.com.

CanadaHamilton Heat

Thursday 24th January 2019, 12:30 – 15:30

Hillfield Strathallan College, 299 Fennell Ave. W., Hamilton, ON L9C 1G3

The Kids' Lit Quiz Canada website can be found at www.kidslitquiz.ca. For general information and queries, please email kidslitquizcanada@gmail.com.

CanadaCanada National Final

Saturday 26th January 2019

L. R. Wilson Hall, McMaster University

The Kids' Lit Quiz Canada website can be found at www.kidslitquiz.ca. For general information and queries, please email kidslitquizcanada@gmail.com.

South AfricaPretoria Heat

Tuesday 12th February 2019, 14:30 – 17:30

Springvale Primary, Pretoria

Contact Cheryl Gibbs: cherylandmikeg@gmail.com

South Africa Johannesburg Heat

Wednesday 13th February 2019, 14:30 – 17:30

St John's College, Johannesburg

Contact: Nicky Sulter: sulter@stjohnscollege.co.za

South AfricaCape Town Heat

Friday 15th February 2019, 14:30 – 17:30

Grove School, Cape Town

Contact Bev Pettit: bpettit@grove.wcape.school.za

South AfricaKnysna Heat

Monday 18th February 2019, 14:30 – 17:30

Oakhill School, Uitsig Street, Heuwelkruin, Knysna

Contact J.Stevenson@Oakhillschool.co.za

South AfricaPort Elizabeth Heat

Tuesday 19th February 2019, 14:30 – 17:30

St George's Preparatory School, 8 Park Drive, Port Elizabeth, 6001

Contact: Rosemarie Roth: proth@iafrica.com

South AfricaDurban Heat

Wednesday 20th February 2019, 13:30 – 16:30

Durban Girls' College, 586 Musgrave Road, Durban, 4001

Contact Bev Campbell: bcampbel@dgc.co.za

South AfricaPietermaritzburg Heat

Thursday 21st February 2019, 13:00 – 16:00

Athlone School, Pietermaritzburg, 3201

Contact Linda Brand: athlone2@futurenet.co.za

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Saturday 23rd February 2019, 13:00 – 15:00

Roedean School, Princess of Wales Terrace, Houghton, Johannesburg 2193

Contact Marj Brown: m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

New ZealandSouthland Heat

Friday 8th March 2019, 10:00 – 13:00

Longford Intermediate School, Gore

Coordinator Colleen Allison: admin@longford.school.nz

New ZealandOtago Heat

Monday 11th March 2019, 11:00 – 14:00

Dunedin North Intermediate School, Dunedin

Coordinator Helen Close: helenc@dni.school.nz

New ZealandCanterbury Heat

Wednesday 13th March 2019, 09:30 – 12:30

Cobham Intermediate School, Christchurch

Coordinator Annie Bowker: annie.bowker@cobham.school.nz

AustraliaMid North Coast Heat

Friday 15th March 2019, 12:00 – 15:00

Taree Christian College, New South Wales

Teams need to arrive by 11.45 a.m.

AustraliaIpswich Heat

Monday 18th March 2019, 10:00 – 13:00

Ipswich Girls' Grammar School, Queensland

Teams need to arrive by 9.45 a.m.

AustraliaGold Coast Heat

Tuesday 19th March 2019, 10:00 – 13:00

The Southport Preparatory School, Queensland (Lupus Street Campus)

Teams need to arrive by 9.45 a.m.

AustraliaBrisbane Heat

Thursday 21st March 2019, 10:00 – 13:00

Moreton Bay (Girls') College, Queensland

Teams need to arrive by 9.45 a.m.

AustraliaCanberra Heat

Friday 22nd March 2019, 18:00 – 21:00

Radford College, Canberra, ACT

Teams need to arrive by 5.45 p.m.

AustraliaOrange Heat

Monday 25th March 2019, 10:00 – 13:00

Kinross Wolaroi School, Orange, New South Wales

Teams need to arrive by 9.45 a.m.

AustraliaWestern Sydney Heat

Tuesday 26th March 2019, 10:00 – 13:00

Cerdon College, Merrylands, New South Wales

Teams need to arrive by 9.45 a.m.

AustraliaNewcastle Heat

Wednesday 27th March 2019, 10:00 – 13:00

Avondale School, Newcastle, New South Wales

Teams need to arrive by 9.45 a.m.

AustraliaArmidale Heat

Thursday 28th March 2019, 10:00 – 13:00

Armidale City Public School, Armidale, New South Wales

Teams need to arrive by 9.45 a.m.

AustraliaSydney Heat

Friday 29th March 2019, 18:00 – 21:00

St Catherine's School, Waverley, New South Wales

Teams need to arrive by 5.45 p.m.

New ZealandNorthland Heat

Tuesday 30th April 2019, 10:00 – 13:00

Kerikeri Primary School, Kerikeri

Coordinator Karen Hinge: karen.hinge@wis.ac.nz

New ZealandWaikato Heat

Wednesday 1st May 2019, 18:30 – 21:30

Southwell School, Peachgrove Road, Hamilton

Coordinator Louise Clark: kidslitquizwaikato@gmail.com

New ZealandManawatu Heat

Monday 6th May 2019, 10:00 – 13:00

Palmerston North Normal Intermediate, Palmerston North

Coordinator Jan Watts: jaw@actrix.co.nz

New ZealandWellington Heat

Tuesday 7th May 2019, 10:00 – 13:00

Samuel Marsden Collegiate School, Karori

Coordinator Karen Richards: karen.richards@marsden.school.nz

New ZealandTaranaki/Wanganui Heat

Thursday 9th May 2019, 10:00 – 13:00

Devon Intermediate School, New Plymouth

Coordinator Stephanie Snyder: ssnyder@devonint.school.nz (please note new contact details as of 31 January 2018)

New ZealandHawke's Bay Heat

Friday 10th May 2019, 18:30 – 21:30

Napier Intermediate School, Napier

Coordinator Nicoleta Paxie: npaxie@napierlibrary.co.nz

New ZealandWest Coast Heat

Tuesday 14th May 2019, 10:00 – 13:00

St Patrick's School, Greymouth

Contact Kylie Bellis: kylie@stpatricksgm.school.nz

New ZealandSouth Canterbury Heat

Wednesday 15th May 2019, 10:00 – 13:00

Waihi Preparatory School, Winchester

Coordinator Nathan Morland: nm@waihi.school.nz

New ZealandNelson/Marlborough Heat

Friday 17th May 2019, 10:00 – 13:00

Nelson Intermediate School, Nelson

Coordinator Karen du Fresne: kdufresne8@gmail.com

New ZealandAuckland Heat 1

Monday 20th May 2019, 09:30 – 12:30

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

Coordinator Celeste Harrington: klq.auckland@gmail.com

New ZealandAuckland Heat 2

Monday 20th May 2019, 14:30 – 17:30

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

Coordinator Celeste Harrington: klq.auckland@gmail.com

New ZealandBay of Plenty Heat

Tuesday 21st May 2019, 18:30 – 21:30

Tauranga Intermediate School, Bay of Plenty

Coordinator John Marsh: johnm@tauranga-int.school.nz