Kids' Lit Quiz logo
1st: Enniskillen Royal Grammar School
2nd: Methodist College, Belfast
3rd: Sullivan Upper School, Team 2

Wednesday 13th November, 2pm

Lady Manners School, Shotts Lane. Bakewell, Derbyshire DE45 1JA

View on timetable...

Schedule of Heats and Finals

For a month- or week-based grid view, please use the Calendar View tab below or open our Google calendar in a new browser tab.

List View Calendar View Print Heats/Finals List

Heats/Finals in in ,  

United KingdomEast Midlands Heat

Wednesday 13th November 2019, 14:00 – 17:00

Lady Manners School, Shotts Lane. Bakewell, Derbyshire DE45 1JA

Contact Lin Smith: Tel: 07387 400850 / Email liblintra@gmail.com or Nicky Heatherington Tel: 01629 812671

United KingdomCentral England Heat

Thursday 14th November 2019, 13:30 – 16:30

Comberton Village College West Street, Comberton, Cambridge CB23 7DU

Contact Jane Hack: Tel: 01223 262503 x220 or 07711 065564 / Email jhack@combertonvc.org

United KingdomNorfolk Heat

Friday 15th November 2019, 15:00 – 18:00

Dereham Neatherd High School, Queens Road, Dereham, Norfolk NR20 3AX

Contact Lorraine Gill: Tel: 01362 697981 / Email Lorraine_Gill@neatherd.org

United KingdomWest Midlands Heat

Monday 18th November 2019, 14:00 – 17:30

Millerchip Room, Butts Park Arena, Butts Road, Coventry CV1 3GE

Contact Isobel Powell: Tel: 02476 832338 / Email isobel.powell@coventry.gov.uk

United KingdomThames Gateway Heat

Tuesday 19th November 2019, 14:00 – 17:00

Impulse Leisure Civic Hall, Blackshots Lane, Grays, Essex RM16 2JU

Contact Rosalyn Jones: Tel: 01375 413969 / 07788 423434 / Email rjones@thurrock.gov.uk

United KingdomSouth England Heat

Wednesday 20th November 2019, 14:00 – 17:00

The Portsmouth Grammar School, High Street, Portsmouth PO1 2LN

Please note change of venue! Contact Laura Burden l.burden@pgs.org.uk Tel. 023 9268 1374

United KingdomWales Heat

Friday 22nd November 2019, 16:00 – 19:00

Howell’s School Llandaff, Cardiff Road, Llandaff, Cardiff CF5 2YD

Contact Jane Wilks / Willow Norman: Tel: 02920 261870 / 02920 261854 / Email j.wilks@how.gdst.net / WillowNorman@how.gdst.net

United KingdomSouth London Heat

Monday 25th November 2019, 14:00 – 17:30

King's College School, Southside, Wimbledon, London SW19 4TT

Contact Ann Beddoe: Tel: 020 8255 5322 / Email a.beddoe@kcs.org.uk

United KingdomOxfordshire/Berkshire Heat

Tuesday 26th November 2019, 14:30 – 17:30

Cokethorpe School, Witney, Oxfordshire OX29 7PU

Contact Gaynor Cooper: Email: gaynorjean@gmail.com Tel.: 07772 253727 The Events officer for contact on day of Heat: Nicole: Email: nbd@cokethorpe.org Tel.: 01993 892352

CanadaVancouver Heat

Wednesday 27th November 2019, 09:30 – 12:30

Mount Pleasant Elementary School, 2300 Guelph Street, Vancouver, BC V5T 3P1

The Kids' Lit Quiz Canada website can be found at www.kidslitquiz.ca. For general information and queries, please email kidslitquizcanada@gmail.com.

United KingdomNorth London Heat

Wednesday 27th November 2019, 13:30 – 16:30

Pauline Edgar Library, Queenswood School, Shepherd’s Way, Brookmans Park, Hatfield AL9 6NS

Contact Jayne Truran: Tel: 01707 602518 / Email jayne.truran@queenswood.org

United KingdomSouth West England Heat

Thursday 28th November 2019, 14:00 – 17:00

Monkton Prep School, Combe Down, Bath BA2 7ET

Contact Caitlin Boseley: Tel. 07392306031 -- Email boseleyc@monkton.org.uk -- School Tel. 01225 831202

United KingdomUK National Final

Wednesday 4th December 2019, 13:30 – 17:30

The City of London School, 107 Queen Victoria Street, London EC4V 3AL [NOTE VENUE AND DATE!]

PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF DATE! The Final will now take place on WEDNESDAY 4TH DECEMBER 2019. Please also note that the venue is a different one from recent years - it's The City of London School, NOT The City of London School for Girls. Contact Jacky Atkinson: Email Klquktrustee1@gmail.com, Tel. 07812 525224 or Irene Marillat: Email klquknatorg@gmail.com, Tel. 07986 840016

Hong KongHong Kong Heat

Tuesday 10th December 2019, 09:00 – 12:00

Harrow International School, Alex Fitch Hall, 38 Tsing Ying Road, Tuen Mun, New Territories

PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF DATE! Venue Website: www.harrowschool.hk Contact Mary Jones: Tel. (852) 2824 9099

Hong KongHong Kong National Final

Tuesday 10th December 2019, 13:00 – 15:00

Harrow International School, Alex Fitch Hall, 38 Tsing Ying Road, Tuen Mun, New Territories

PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF DATE! Venue Website: www.harrowschool.hk Contact Mary Jones: Tel. (852) 2824 9099

ThailandBangkok Heat

Wednesday 15th January 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

NIST International School, 36 Sukhumvit Soi 15, Klongtoey-nua, Wattana, Bangkok 10110

ThailandThailand Thailand National Final

Wednesday 15th January 2020, 14:00 – 16:00

NIST International School, 36 Sukhumvit Soi 15, Klongtoey-nua, Wattana, Bangkok 10110

CanadaMontreal Heat

Friday 17th January 2020, 09:30 – 12:30

Lester B. Pearson School Board, Dorval, Quebec

The Kids' Lit Quiz Canada website can be found at www.kidslitquiz.ca. For general information and queries, please email kidslitquizcanada@gmail.com.

CanadaOttawa Heat

Tuesday 21st January 2020, 09:30 – 12:30

Elmwood School, 261 Buena Vista Road, Rockcliffe Park, ON K1M 0V9

The Kids' Lit Quiz Canada website can be found at www.kidslitquiz.ca. For general information and queries, please email kidslitquizcanada@gmail.com.

CanadaToronto Heat

Tuesday 21st January 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Parkview Manor, Toronto, Ontario

The Kids' Lit Quiz Canada website can be found at www.kidslitquiz.ca. For general information and queries, please email kidslitquizcanada@gmail.com.

CanadaHamilton Heat

Thursday 23rd January 2020, 09:30 – 12:30

Hamilton Central Library, Hamilton, Ontario

The Kids' Lit Quiz Canada website can be found at www.kidslitquiz.ca. For general information and queries, please email kidslitquizcanada@gmail.com.

USAFirst Heat

Monday 27th January 2020, 17:00 – 20:30

Sedgwick Middle School, West Hartford, CT, USA

Contact admin@kidslitquiz.us

USASecond Heat

Tuesday 28th January 2020, 17:00 – 20:30

Middletown High School, Middletown, CT, USA

Contact admin@kidslitquiz.us

USAThird Heat

Wednesday 29th January 2020, 17:00 – 20:30

The Ethel Walker School, Simsbury, CT, USA

Contact admin@kidslitquiz.us

USAUSA National Final

Thursday 30th January 2020, 19:00 – 22:00

The Ethel Walker School, Simsbury, CT, USA

Contact admin@kidslitquiz.us

CanadaCanada National Final

Saturday 1st February 2020, 14:00 – 16:00

Venue TBA

The Kids' Lit Quiz Canada website can be found at www.kidslitquiz.ca. For general information and queries, please email kidslitquizcanada@gmail.com.

South Africa Johannesburg Heat

Monday 10th February 2020, 14:30 – 17:30

St John's College, Johannesburg

Contact: Nicky Sulter: sulter@stjohnscollege.co.za

South AfricaPretoria Heat

Tuesday 11th February 2020, 14:30 – 17:30

Springvale Primary, Pretoria

Contact Cheryl Gibbs: cherylandmikeg@gmail.com

South AfricaCape Town Heat

Thursday 13th February 2020, 14:20 – 17:30

Grove School, Cape Town

Contact Bev Pettit: bpettit@thegrove.co.za

South AfricaKnysna Heat

Monday 17th February 2020, 14:30 – 17:30

Oakhill School, Uitsig Street, Heuwelkruin, Knysna

Contact Julie Stevenson: j.stevenson@oakhillschool.co.za

South AfricaPort Elizabeth Heat

Wednesday 19th February 2020, 14:30 – 17:30

St George's Preparatory School, 8 Park Drive, Port Elizabeth, 6001

Contact: Rosemarie Roth: proth@iafrica.com

South AfricaDurban Heat

Tuesday 25th February 2020, 13:30 – 16:30

Durban Girls' College, 586 Musgrave Road, Durban, 4001

Contact Bev Campbell: bcampbell@dgc.co.za

South AfricaPietermaritzburg Heat

Wednesday 26th February 2020, 13:00 – 16:00

Athlone School, Pietermaritzburg, 3201

Contact Linda Brand: lbrand@futurenet.co.za

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Saturday 29th February 2020, 13:00 – 15:00

Roedean School, Princess of Wales Terrace, Houghton, Johannesburg 2193

Contact Marj Brown: m.brown@cobwebinfo.co.za

New ZealandSouth Canterbury Heat

Thursday 5th March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Waihi Preparatory School, Winchester

Coordinator Nathan Morland: nm@waihi.school.nz

AustraliaBundaberg Heat

Friday 6th March 2020

St Luke's School, 4 Mezger St, Kalkie, QLD 4670

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

New ZealandSouthland Heat

Friday 6th March 2020, 10:30 – 13:30

Longford Intermediate School, Gore

Coordinator Colleen Allison: admin@longford.school.nz

New ZealandOtago Heat

Monday 9th March 2020, 11:00 – 14:00

Dunedin North Intermediate School, Dunedin

Coordinator Helen Close: helenc@dni.school.nz

AustraliaIllawarra Heat

Friday 13th March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Illawarra Grammar School, 10-12 Western Avenue, Mangerton NSW 2500

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaSydney Heat

Monday 16th March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Abbotsleigh School, Sydney, New South Wales

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaWestern Sydney Heat

Tuesday 17th March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Cerdon College, Merrylands, New South Wales

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaNewcastle Heat

Wednesday 18th March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Avondale College, Newcastle, New South Wales

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaArmidale Heat

Thursday 19th March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Armidale City Public School, Armidale, New South Wales

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaCanberra Heat

Friday 20th March 2020, 18:00 – 21:00

Canberra Girls Grammar School, Junior School, Canberra

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaOrange Heat

Monday 23rd March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Orange Public School, Orange, New South Wales

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaIpswich Heat

Wednesday 25th March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Ipswich Girls' Grammar School, Queensland

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaGold Coast Heat

Thursday 26th March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

The Southport School, Queensland

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaBrisbane Heat

Friday 27th March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Moreton Bay College, Queensland

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaMid North Coast Heat

Friday 27th March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Taree Christian College, New South Wales

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

IndonesiaIndonesia Heat

Saturday 11th April 2020, 10:30 – 14:00

Tzu Chi School, PIK, Jakarta

PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF DATE AND TIME! Contact Kidpublish (contact@kidpublish.com)

IndonesiaIndonesia National Final

Saturday 11th April 2020, 15:00 – 17:00

Tzu Chi School, PIK, Jakarta

PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF DATE AND TIME! Contact Kidpublish (contact@kidpublish.com)

New ZealandNorthland Heat

Wednesday 29th April 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Kerikeri Primary School, Kerikeri

Coordinator Karen Hinge: karen.hinge@wis.ac.nz

AustraliaAustralia National Final

Friday 1st May 2020

NSW State Library, Corner of Macquarie Street and Shakespeare Place, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia

Time TBC. Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

New ZealandAuckland Heat 1

Monday 4th May 2020, 09:30 – 12:30

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

Coordinator Tony Bryce: klq.auckland@gmail.com

New ZealandAuckland Heat 2

Monday 4th May 2020, 14:00 – 17:00

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

Coordinator Tony Bryce: klq.auckland@gmail.com

New ZealandBay of Plenty Heat

Tuesday 5th May 2020, 18:30 – 21:30

Tauranga Intermediate School, Bay of Plenty

Coordinator John Marsh: johnm@tauranga-int.school.nz

New ZealandWaikato Heat

Wednesday 6th May 2020, 18:30 – 21:30

Southwell School, Peachgrove Road, Hamilton

Coordinator Louise Clark: kidslitquizwaikato@gmail.com

New ZealandNelson/Marlborough Heat

Friday 8th May 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Broadgreen Intermediate School, Nelson

PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF VENUE. Coordinator Karen du Fresne: kdufresne8@gmail.com

New ZealandWest Coast Heat

Monday 11th May 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

St Patrick's School, Greymouth

Contact Kylie Bellis: kylie@stpatricksgm.school.nz

New ZealandCanterbury Heat

Wednesday 13th May 2020, 09:30 – 12:30

Cobham Intermediate School, Christchurch

Coordinator Annie Bowker: annie.bowker@cobham.school.nz

New ZealandWellington Heat

Tuesday 19th May 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Samuel Marsden Collegiate School, Karori

Coordinator Karen Richards: karen.richards@marsden.school.nz

New ZealandManawatu Heat

Wednesday 20th May 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Feilding Civic Centre, 84 Aorangi Street, Feilding 4702

Coordinator Jan Watts: jaw@actrix.co.nz PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF VENUE

New ZealandHawke's Bay Heat

Friday 22nd May 2020, 18:30 – 21:30

Napier Intermediate School, Napier

Coordinator Nicoleta Paxie: npaxie@napierlibrary.co.nz

New ZealandTaranaki/Whanganui Heat

Thursday 28th May 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Devon Intermediate School, New Plymouth

Coordinator Stephanie Snyder: ssnyder@devonint.school.nz (please note new contact details as of 31 January 2018)

New ZealandNew Zealand National Final

Sunday 7th June 2020, 13:00 – 15:30

National Library of New Zealand, Molesworth Street, Wellington, New Zealand

Contact Wayne Mills klqwayne@gmail.com

New ZealandWorld Final

Monday 13th July 2020, 13:30 – 16:30

Southwell School, Peachgrove Road, Claudelands, Hamilton 3252, New Zealand

Coordinator Wayne Mills: klqwayne@gmail.com