Kids' Lit Quiz logo
LATEST RESULT: World Final
1st: Macquarie College, Australia
2nd: Waimea Intermediate, New Zealand
3rd: ACS Jakarta, Indonesia

Friday 9th February, 11am

View on timetable...

Schedule of Heats and Finals

For a month- or week-based grid view, please use the Calendar View tab below or open our Google calendar in a new browser tab.

List View Calendar View Print Heats/Finals List

Heats/Finals in in ,  

South AfricaPietermaritzburg Heat

Friday 9th February 2024, 11:00 – 13:00

Contact Penny Sliedrecht: library@athloneprimary.co.za

South AfricaDurban Heat

Monday 12th February 2024, 13:30 – 16:30

Contact: Cheryl Nyman cheryl@wsps.co.za

South Africa Johannesburg Heat

Monday 12th February 2024, 14:30 – 17:30

St John's College, Johannesburg

Contact Nicky Sulter sulter@stjohnscollege.co.za

South AfricaPretoria Heat

Tuesday 13th February 2024, 14:30 – 17:30

Springvale Primary School

Contact Tamlyn Bezuidenhoudt tamlynk@springvale.co.za

South AfricaQheberha Heat

Tuesday 13th February 2024, 14:30 – 17:30

Contact Michal Khuto m.khuto@stgeorges.co.za

South AfricaKnysna Heat

Wednesday 14th February 2024, 14:30 – 17:30

Contact j.stevenson@oakhillschool.co.za

South AfricaCape Town Heat

Friday 16th February 2024, 14:30 – 17:30

Grove School, Cape Town

Contact Bev Pettit: bpettit@thegrove.co.za

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Saturday 17th February 2024, 13:00 – 15:00

Grove School, Grove Ave, Cape Town 7708

Contact National Coordinator Marj Brown: marjoriebrown58@gmail.com

ThailandBangkok Heat

Friday 8th March 2024, 09:30 – 12:30

Shrewsbury International School Bangkok Riverside, 1922 Charoen Krung Rd, Wat Phraya Krai, Bang Kho Laem, Bangkok 10120, Thailand

Contact Stephanie Rous, email: stephanie.r@shrewsbury.ac.th

◀ Back to previous page

ThailandThailand National Final

Friday 8th March 2024, 13:00 – 15:00

Shrewsbury International School Bangkok Riverside, 1922 Charoen Krung Rd, Wat Phraya Krai, Bang Kho Laem, Bangkok 10120, Thailand

Contact Stephanie Rous, email: stephanie.r@shrewsbury.ac.th

AustraliaArmidale Heat

Monday 11th March 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

Armidale City Public School, Armidale, New South Wales

Teams need to be ready to start by 9.45 a.m. Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaTaree Heat

Tuesday 12th March 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

Mid Coast Christian College, New South Wales

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:45 am Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

New ZealandCentral Otago Heat

Thursday 14th March 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

The Remarkables School, 49 Lake Ave, Frankton 9300 Queenstown, New Zealand

Coordinator Angela Thompson: angela.thompson@remarkables.school.nz

New ZealandOtago Heat

Friday 15th March 2024, 11:00 – 14:00

Dunedin North Intermediate School, Dunedin

* New Coordinator TBC *

New ZealandSouthland Heat

Monday 18th March 2024, 10:30 – 13:30

Gore Intermediate School

Coordinator Colleen Allison: admin@longford.school.nz

New ZealandSouth Canterbury Heat

Tuesday 19th March 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

Grantlea Downs School, 65 Grants Road, Timaru 7910 South Canterbury, New Zealand

Coordinator Hamish Campbell: hamish@grantleadowns.school.nz

New ZealandCanterbury Heat

Wednesday 20th March 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

Turanga Central Library, Christchurch

Coordinator Emma Price: ladyreganofcornwall@gmail.com

New ZealandWest Coast Heat

Thursday 21st March 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

St Patrick's School, Greymouth

Contact Jovanie Leonies: jovanie@stpatricksgm.school.nz

AustraliaSunshine Coast (QLD) Heat

Monday 25th March 2024, 09:30 – 12:30

Pacific Lutheran College, Woodlands Boulevard, Meridan Plains QLD 4551

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:15 am Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaGold Coast Heat

Tuesday 26th March 2024, 09:30 – 12:30

Coomera Anglican College, 8 Days Rd, Upper Coomera QLD 4209, Australia

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:15 am Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

New ZealandManawatu Heat

Tuesday 26th March 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

Feilding Civic Centre, 84 Aorangi Street, Feilding 4702

* New Coordinator * Contact Erica Meads: ericameads@gmail.com

AustraliaBrisbane Heat

Wednesday 27th March 2024, 09:30 – 12:30

Moreton Bay College, Queensland

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:15 am Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaCanberra Heat

Thursday 4th April 2024, 09:30 – 12:30

Merici College, Wise St, Braddon ACT 2612

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:15 am. Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

New ZealandNorthland Heat

Friday 5th April 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

Kerikeri Primary School, Kerikeri

Coordinator Julia Smith: jsmith@kerikerihigh.ac.nz

AustraliaSydney 1 (Kingsgrove) Heat

Friday 5th April 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

St Ursula's College, 69 Caroline St, Kingsgrove NSW 2208, Australia

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:45 am. Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

New ZealandBay of Plenty Heat

Monday 8th April 2024, 18:30 – 21:30

Tauranga Intermediate School, Bay of Plenty

Coordinator John Marsh: johnm@tauranga-int.school.nz

New ZealandTaranaki/Whanganui Heat

Wednesday 10th April 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

Sacred Heart Girls' HS, New Plymouth

* New Coordinators* Liz Churches (lch@shgcnp.school.nz) and Sandra Titchener (stc@shgcnp.school.nz)

New ZealandHawke's Bay Heat

Friday 12th April 2024, 18:30 – 21:30

Napier Intermediate School, Napier

* New Coordinator* Kate Powis (kate.powis@napierlibrary.co.nz)

AustraliaVictoria Heat

Friday 26th April 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

Kingswood College, 355 Station St, Box Hill South VIC 3128, Australia

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:45 am. Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaCentral West Heat

Thursday 2nd May 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

James Sheahan Catholic High School, 49 Anson St, Orange, NSW 2800, Australia

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:45 am. Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

New ZealandNelson/Marlborough Heat

Friday 3rd May 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

Broadgreen Intermediate School, Nelson

Coordinator Karen du Fresne: kdufresne8@gmail.com

AustraliaVirtual Heat

Friday 3rd May 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

(Virtual Heat)

(NSW Time) Teams need to be ready to start by 9:45 am. Using Zoom and Socrative Student. Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaIllawarra Heat

Monday 6th May 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

Cedars College, 74 Waples Rd Unanderra, NSW, Australia 2526

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:45 am Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaSydney 2 (Kirribilli) Heat

Tuesday 7th May 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

Loreto Kirribilli, 85 Carabella Street, Kirribilli NSW 2061

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:45 am. Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

New ZealandWaikato Heat

Tuesday 7th May 2024, 18:30 – 21:30

Berkley Normal Middle School, 26 Berkley Avenue, Hillcrest, Hamilton 3216, New Zealand

Coordinator Gerri Judkins: judkins4@actrix.co.nz

AustraliaSydney 3 (Kellyville) Heat

Wednesday 8th May 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

William Clarke College, 1 Morris Grove, Kellyville, NSW 2155

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:45 am. Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

AustraliaNewcastle Heat

Thursday 9th May 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

Avondale School, Coorangbong, New South Wales

Teams need to be ready to start by 9:45 am Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

New ZealandAuckland Heat

Tuesday 14th May 2024, 09:30 – 13:30

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

* Single Heat this year. Please note timings. * Contact: Coordinator Tony Bryce: klq.auckland@gmail.com

New ZealandWellington Heat

Friday 31st May 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

Wellesley College, 611A Marine Drive, Days Bay, Lower Hutt 5013

Coordinator: Laurina Wyllie, Email: laurina@wellesley.school.nz

AustraliaAustralia National Final

Monday 3rd June 2024, 11:00 – 13:30

NSW State Library, Corner of Macquarie Street and Shakespeare Place, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia

Contact Nicole Deans (email kidslitquizaustralia@gmail.com)

New ZealandNew Zealand National Final

Saturday 15th June 2024, 13:00 – 15:30

National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Matauranga o Aotearoa, 70 Molesworth Street, Thorndon 6011 Wellington, New Zealand

Contact Wayne Mills klqwayne@gmail.com