Close print view and return to website

Schedule of Heats and Finals

Heats/Finals in New Zealand in 2024, sorted by earliest first


New ZealandCentral Otago Heat

Thursday 14th March 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

The Remarkables School, 49 Lake Ave, Frankton 9300 Queenstown, New Zealand

Coordinator Angela Thompson: angela.thompson@remarkables.school.nz

1st: Queenstown Primary School, Team 2
2nd: Queenstown Primary School, Team 1
3rd: The Terrace School

New ZealandOtago Heat

Friday 15th March 2024, 11:00 – 14:00

Dunedin North Intermediate School, Dunedin

* New Coordinator TBC *

1st: Tahuna Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Columba College Middle, Team 2
3rd: Columba College Middle, Team 1

New ZealandSouthland Heat

Monday 18th March 2024, 10:30 – 13:30

Gore Intermediate School

Coordinator Colleen Allison: admin@longford.school.nz

1st: James Hargest College, Team 2
2nd: Half Moon Bay School, Team 1
3rd: Verdon College, Team 1

New ZealandSouth Canterbury Heat

Tuesday 19th March 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

Grantlea Downs School, 65 Grants Road, Timaru 7910 South Canterbury, New Zealand

Coordinator Hamish Campbell: hamish@grantleadowns.school.nz

1st: St Joseph’s School
2nd: Geraldine High School
3rd: Beaconsfield School

New ZealandCanterbury Heat

Wednesday 20th March 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

Turanga Central Library, Christchurch

Coordinator Emma Price: ladyreganofcornwall@gmail.com

1st: The Cathedral Grammar School, Team 2
2nd: St Andrew’s College, Team 1
3rd: Wairarapa Cobham Intermediate, Team 2

New ZealandWest Coast Heat

Thursday 21st March 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

St Patrick's School, Greymouth

Contact Jovanie Leonies: jovanie@stpatricksgm.school.nz

1st: Karoro School, Team 1
2nd: Paroa School, Team 1
3rd: Karoro School, Team 2

New ZealandManawatu Heat

Tuesday 26th March 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

Feilding Civic Centre, 84 Aorangi Street, Feilding 4702

* New Coordinator * Contact Erica Meads: ericameads@gmail.com

1st: Masterton Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Faith City, Team 1
3rd: Ross Intermediate, Team 1

New ZealandNorthland Heat

Friday 5th April 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

Kerikeri Primary School, Kerikeri

Coordinator Julia Smith: jsmith@kerikerihigh.ac.nz

1st: Springbank Primary
2nd: Kamo Intermediate
3rd: Ngunguru School, Team 2

New ZealandBay of Plenty Heat

Monday 8th April 2024, 18:30 – 21:30

Tauranga Intermediate School, Bay of Plenty

Coordinator John Marsh: johnm@tauranga-int.school.nz

1st: Whakatane Intermediate, Team 3
2nd: Tauranga Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Bethlehem College, Team 2

New ZealandTaranaki/Whanganui Heat

Wednesday 10th April 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

Sacred Heart Girls' HS, New Plymouth

* New Coordinators* Liz Churches (lch@shgcnp.school.nz) and Sandra Titchener (stc@shgcnp.school.nz)

1st: Whanganui Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Westmere School, Team 1
3rd: Devon Intermediate, Team 1

New ZealandHawke's Bay Heat

Friday 12th April 2024, 18:30 – 21:30

Napier Intermediate School, Napier

* New Coordinator* Kate Powis (kate.powis@napierlibrary.co.nz)

1st: Taradale Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Puketapu School, Team 2
3rd: Havelock North Intermediate, Team 1

New ZealandNelson/Marlborough Heat

Friday 3rd May 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

Broadgreen Intermediate School, Nelson

Coordinator Karen du Fresne: kdufresne8@gmail.com

1st: Bohally Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Waimea Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Nelson College for Girls Prep, Team 1

New ZealandWaikato Heat

Tuesday 7th May 2024, 18:30 – 21:30

Berkley Normal Middle School, 26 Berkley Avenue, Hillcrest, Hamilton 3216, New Zealand

Coordinator Gerri Judkins: judkins4@actrix.co.nz

1st: Southwell School, Team 1
2nd: Fairfield Intermediate School, Team 1
3rd: Hukanui School, Team 1

New ZealandAuckland Heat

Tuesday 14th May 2024, 09:30 – 13:30

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

* Single Heat this year. Please note timings. * Contact: Coordinator Tony Bryce: klq.auckland@gmail.com

1st: St Peter’s College
2nd: Howick Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Kohia Tce, Team 1

◀ Back to previous page

New ZealandWellington Heat

Wednesday 29th May 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

Wellesley College, 611A Marine Drive, Days Bay, Lower Hutt 5013

PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF DATE! Coordinator: Laurina Wyllie, Email: laurina@wellesley.school.nz

New ZealandNew Zealand National Final

Saturday 15th June 2024, 13:00 – 15:30

National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Matauranga o Aotearoa, 70 Molesworth Street, Thorndon 6011 Wellington, New Zealand

Contact Wayne Mills klqwayne@gmail.com

Printed on 29th May 2024 at 10:35.

Please note that timings and venues may be subject to change; you should always check www.kidslitquiz.com/timetable.php for the most up-to-date schedule of heats and finals.


Copyright © 2024 Kids' Lit Quiz™

http://www.kidslitquiz.com/