Kids' Lit Quiz logo
1st: Waimea Intermediate, Team 1
2nd: Waimea Intermediate, Team 2
3rd: Clifton Terrace School, Team 1

Monday 19th April, 2.30 pm

St George's Preparatory School, 8 Park Drive, Port Elizabeth, 6001

View on timetable...

New Zealand

General Info and Contact

The National Coordinator for New Zealand is Wayne Mills (email klqwayne[at]gmail.com).

Typically there are a dozen heats from March to June. See the forthcoming quizzes section below and our Schedule of Heats and Finals.


Latest Winners

The winners of the 2020 National Final are Havelock North Intermediate.


Havelock North Intermediate, Winners of the 2020 New Zealand FinalHavelock North Intermediate, Winners of the 2020 New Zealand Final


Forthcoming Heats/Finals

There are 9 forthcoming New Zealand heat(s)/final(s).

Coming up next: Taranaki/Whanganui Heat, Wednesday 5th May 2021.

For details of other heats/finals, please choose from the dropdown list below, or go to the Schedule of Heats and Finals page to view a complete list of forthcoming quizzes.

  • Taranaki/Whanganui Heat Sacred Heart Girls' College, New Plymouth, Wednesday 5th May 2021, 10:00 – 13:00
  • Wellington Heat Samuel Marsden Collegiate School, Karori, Thursday 6th May 2021, 10:00 – 13:00
  • Manawatu Heat Feilding Civic Centre, 84 Aorangi Street, Feilding 4702, Wednesday 12th May 2021, 10:00 – 13:00
  • Hawke's Bay Heat Napier Intermediate School, Napier, Friday 14th May 2021, 18:30 – 21:30
  • Bay of Plenty Heat Tauranga Intermediate School, Bay of Plenty, Monday 17th May 2021, 18:30 – 21:30
  • Waikato Heat Southwell School, 200 Peachgrove Road, Claudelands 3252 Hamilton, New Zealand, Wednesday 19th May 2021, 18:30 – 21:30
  • Auckland Heat 1 St Cuthbert's College, Remuera, Friday 21st May 2021, 09:30 – 12:30
  • Auckland Heat 2 St Cuthbert's College, Remuera, Friday 21st May 2021, 14:00 – 17:00
  • National Final National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Matauranga o Aotearoa, 70 Molesworth Street, Thorndon 6011 Wellington, New Zealand, Saturday 26th June 2021, 13:00 – 15:30


Champions' Roster

  • 2020: Havelock North Intermediate
  • 2019: Palmerston North Normal Intermediate School
  • 2018: Belmont Intermediate
  • 2017: Wellesley College
  • 2016: Wellesley College
  • 2015: Southwell School
  • 2014: Awakeri School
  • 2013: Takapuna Normal Intermediate
  • 2012: Awakeri School
  • 2011: Tahuna Intermediate School
  • 2010: Belmont Intermediate
  • 2009: Belmont Intermediate, Auckland
  • 2008: Cathedral Grammar School, Christchurch
  • 2007: St Cuthbert's College, Auckland
  • 2006: St Margaret's College, Christchurch
  • 2005: St Margaret's College, Christchurch
  • 2004: Evan's Bay Intermediate, Wellington
  • 2003: Muritai School, Wellington
  • 2002: St Cuthbert's College, Auckland
  • 2001: Longford Intermediate, Gore
  • 2000: St Patrick's School, Napier
  • 1999: Acorn Academy, Auckland
  • 1998: Auckland Normal Intermediate
  • 1997: Howick Intermediate, Auckland
  • 1996: Howick Intermediate, Auckland
  • 1995: St Cuthbert's College, Auckland

Sponsors and Supporters

Whitcoulls NZWhitcoulls NZ


SoftlinkSoftlink


National Library of New ZealandNational Library of New Zealand


Wright Family FoundationWright Family Foundation


LZR and AssociatesLZR & Associates