Kids' Lit Quiz logo
LATEST RESULT: Newcastle Heat (AUS)
1st: MacKillop College, Port Macquarie, Team 3
1st: Telopea Park Secondary School, Team 2
2nd: Scone Grammar School

Wednesday 23rd September, 10am

Devon Intermediate School, New Plymouth

View on timetable...

Schedule of Heats and Finals

For a month- or week-based grid view, please use the Calendar View tab below or open our Google calendar in a new browser tab.

List View Calendar View Print Heats/Finals List

Heats/Finals in in ,  

New ZealandSouth Canterbury Heat

Thursday 5th March 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Waihi Preparatory School, Winchester

Coordinator Nathan Morland: nm@waihi.school.nz

1st: Longbeach School
2nd: Grantlea School, Team 1
3rd: Bluestone School, Team 1

New ZealandSouthland Heat

Friday 6th March 2020, 10:30 – 13:30

Longford Intermediate School, Gore

Coordinator Colleen Allison: admin@longford.school.nz

1st: James Hargest College, Team 1
2nd: Verdon College, Team 2
3rd: The Remarkables, Team 2

New ZealandOtago Heat

Monday 9th March 2020, 11:00 – 14:00

Dunedin North Intermediate School, Dunedin

Coordinator Helen Close: helenc@dni.school.nz

1st: Columba College, Team 1
2nd: Tahuna Normal Intermediate, Team 1
3rd: Balmacewen Intermediate

New Zealand-- CANCELLED -- World Final

Monday 13th July 2020, 13:30 – 16:30

Southwell School, Peachgrove Road, Claudelands, Hamilton 3252, New Zealand

-- CANCELLED --Coordinator Wayne Mills: klqwayne@gmail.com

New Zealand-- POSTPONED --Waikato Heat

Monday 24th August 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Southwell School, Peachgrove Road, Hamilton

-- NOTE THE NEW TIME -- Coordinator Louise Clark: kidslitquizwaikato@gmail.com

New Zealand-- POSTPONED --Auckland Heat 1

Tuesday 25th August 2020, 09:30 – 12:30

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

Coordinator Tony Bryce: klq.auckland@gmail.com

New Zealand-- POSTPONED -- Auckland Heat 2

Tuesday 25th August 2020, 14:00 – 17:00

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

Coordinator Tony Bryce: klq.auckland@gmail.com

New Zealand-- POSTPONED --Northland Heat

Friday 28th August 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Kerikeri Primary School, Kerikeri

Coordinator Karen Hinge: karen.hinge@wis.ac.nz

New Zealand-- POSTPONED -- Bay of Plenty Heat

Tuesday 1st September 2020, 18:30 – 21:30

Tauranga Intermediate School, Bay of Plenty

Coordinator John Marsh: johnm@tauranga-int.school.nz

New Zealand-- POSTPONED -- Nelson/Marlborough Heat

Friday 4th September 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Broadgreen Intermediate School, Nelson

Coordinator Karen du Fresne: kdufresne8@gmail.com

New Zealand-- POSTPONED -- West Coast Heat

Monday 7th September 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

St Patrick's School, Greymouth

Contact Kylie Bellis: kylie@stpatricksgm.school.nz

New Zealand-- POSTPONED -- Canterbury Heat

Wednesday 9th September 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Cobham Intermediate School, Christchurch

Coordinator Annie Bowker: annie.bowker@cobham.school.nz

New Zealand-- POSTPONED -- Wellington Heat

Tuesday 15th September 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Samuel Marsden Collegiate School, Karori

POSTPONED UNTIL 14 OCTOBER 2020 Coordinator Karen Richards: karen.richards@marsden.school.nz

New Zealand-- POSTPONED -- Hawke's Bay Heat

Friday 18th September 2020, 18:30 – 21:30

Napier Intermediate School, Napier

Coordinator Nicoleta Paxie: npaxie@napierlibrary.co.nz

New Zealand-- POSTPONED -- Taranaki/Whanganui Heat

Wednesday 23rd September 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Devon Intermediate School, New Plymouth

-- NOTE NEW CONTACT -- Coordinator Jenny Gellen: principal@devonint.school.nz

New ZealandHawke's Bay Heat

Monday 12th October 2020, 18:30 – 21:30

Napier Intermediate School, Napier

Coordinator Nicoleta Paxie: npaxie@napierlibrary.co.nz

New ZealandManawatu Heat

Tuesday 13th October 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Feilding Civic Centre, 84 Aorangi Street, Feilding 4702

Coordinator Jan Watts: jaw@actrix.co.nz

New ZealandWellington Heat

Wednesday 14th October 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Samuel Marsden Collegiate School, Karori

Coordinator Karen Richards: karen.richards@marsden.school.nz

New ZealandAuckland Heat 1

Friday 16th October 2020, 09:30 – 12:30

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

Coordinator Tony Bryce: klq.auckland@gmail.com

New ZealandAuckland Heat 2

Friday 16th October 2020, 14:00 – 17:00

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

Coordinator Tony Bryce: klq.auckland@gmail.com

New ZealandNew Zealand -- POSTPONED -- National Final

Sunday 18th October 2020, 13:00 – 15:30

National Library of New Zealand, Molesworth Street, Wellington, New Zealand

Contact Wayne Mills klqwayne@gmail.com

◀ Back to previous page

New ZealandWaikato Heat

Wednesday 21st October 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Berkley Normal Middle School, 26 Berkley Ave, Hillcrest 3216, Hamilton, New Zealand

Coordinator Louise Clark: kidslitquizwaikato@gmail.com

New ZealandBay of Plenty Heat

Thursday 22nd October 2020, 18:30 – 21:30

Tauranga Intermediate School, Bay of Plenty

Coordinator John Marsh: johnm@tauranga-int.school.nz

New ZealandNorthland Heat

Tuesday 27th October 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Kerikeri Primary School, Kerikeri

Coordinator Karen Hinge: karen.hinge@wis.ac.nz

New ZealandNelson/Marlborough Heat

Friday 30th October 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Broadgreen Intermediate School, Nelson

Coordinator Karen du Fresne: kdufresne8@gmail.com

New ZealandWest Coast Heat

Tuesday 3rd November 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

St Patrick's School, Greymouth

Contact Kylie Bellis: kylie@stpatricksgm.school.nz

New ZealandCanterbury Heat

Wednesday 4th November 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Cobham Intermediate School, Christchurch

Coordinator Annie Bowker: annie.bowker@cobham.school.nz

New ZealandTaranaki/Whanganui Heat

Monday 9th November 2020, 10:00 – 13:00

Devon Intermediate School, New Plymouth

-- NOTE NEW CONTACT -- Coordinator Jenny Gellen: principal@devonint.school.nz

New ZealandNew Zealand National Final

Sunday 15th November 2020, 13:00 – 15:30

National Library of New Zealand, Molesworth Street, Wellington, New Zealand

Contact Wayne Mills klqwayne@gmail.com