Kids' Lit Quiz logo
LATEST RESULT: World Final
1st: Macquarie College, Australia
2nd: Waimea Intermediate, New Zealand
3rd: ACS Jakarta, Indonesia

Friday 9th February, 11am

View on timetable...

Schedule of Heats and Finals

For a month- or week-based grid view, please use the Calendar View tab below or open our Google calendar in a new browser tab.

List View Calendar View Print Heats/Finals List

Heats/Finals in in ,  

New ZealandCentral Otago Heat

Thursday 14th March 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

The Remarkables School, 49 Lake Ave, Frankton 9300 Queenstown, New Zealand

Coordinator Angela Thompson: angela.thompson@remarkables.school.nz

New ZealandOtago Heat

Friday 15th March 2024, 11:00 – 14:00

Dunedin North Intermediate School, Dunedin

* New Coordinator TBC *

New ZealandSouthland Heat

Monday 18th March 2024, 10:30 – 13:30

Gore Intermediate School

Coordinator Colleen Allison: admin@longford.school.nz

New ZealandSouth Canterbury Heat

Tuesday 19th March 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

Grantlea Downs School, 65 Grants Road, Timaru 7910 South Canterbury, New Zealand

Coordinator Hamish Campbell: hamish@grantleadowns.school.nz

New ZealandCanterbury Heat

Wednesday 20th March 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

Turanga Central Library, Christchurch

Coordinator Emma Price: ladyreganofcornwall@gmail.com

New ZealandWest Coast Heat

Thursday 21st March 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

St Patrick's School, Greymouth

Contact Jovanie Leonies: jovanie@stpatricksgm.school.nz

New ZealandManawatu Heat

Tuesday 26th March 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

Feilding Civic Centre, 84 Aorangi Street, Feilding 4702

* New Coordinator * Contact Erica Meads: ericameads@gmail.com

New ZealandNorthland Heat

Friday 5th April 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

Kerikeri Primary School, Kerikeri

Coordinator Julia Smith: jsmith@kerikerihigh.ac.nz

New ZealandBay of Plenty Heat

Monday 8th April 2024, 18:30 – 21:30

Tauranga Intermediate School, Bay of Plenty

Coordinator John Marsh: johnm@tauranga-int.school.nz

New ZealandTaranaki/Whanganui Heat

Wednesday 10th April 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

Sacred Heart Girls' HS, New Plymouth

* New Coordinators* Liz Churches (lch@shgcnp.school.nz) and Sandra Titchener (stc@shgcnp.school.nz)

New ZealandHawke's Bay Heat

Friday 12th April 2024, 18:30 – 21:30

Napier Intermediate School, Napier

* New Coordinator* Kate Powis (kate.powis@napierlibrary.co.nz)

New ZealandNelson/Marlborough Heat

Friday 3rd May 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

Broadgreen Intermediate School, Nelson

Coordinator Karen du Fresne: kdufresne8@gmail.com

New ZealandWaikato Heat

Tuesday 7th May 2024, 18:30 – 21:30

Berkley Normal Middle School, 26 Berkley Avenue, Hillcrest, Hamilton 3216, New Zealand

Coordinator Gerri Judkins: judkins4@actrix.co.nz

New ZealandAuckland Heat

Tuesday 14th May 2024, 09:30 – 13:30

St Cuthbert's College, Remuera

* Single Heat this year. Please note timings. * Contact: Coordinator Tony Bryce: klq.auckland@gmail.com

New ZealandWellington Heat

Friday 31st May 2024, 10:00 – 13:00

Wellesley College, 611A Marine Drive, Days Bay, Lower Hutt 5013

Coordinator: Laurina Wyllie, Email: laurina@wellesley.school.nz

New ZealandNew Zealand National Final

Saturday 15th June 2024, 13:00 – 15:30

National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Matauranga o Aotearoa, 70 Molesworth Street, Thorndon 6011 Wellington, New Zealand

Contact Wayne Mills klqwayne@gmail.com

◀ Back to previous page