Kids' Lit Quiz logo
LATEST RESULT: National Final (SA)
1st: St John's Boys' College
2nd: Western Province Prep School
3rd: Eden College

Monday 4th March, 10am

Prince Alfred College, 23 Dequetteville Terrace, Kent Town SA 5067, Australia

View on timetable...

Schedule of Heats and Finals

For a month- or week-based grid view, please use the Calendar View tab below or open our Google calendar in a new browser tab.

List View Calendar View Print Heats/Finals List

Heats/Finals in in ,  

South Africa Johannesburg Heat

Wednesday 8th February 2023, 14:30 – 17:30

St John's College, Johannesburg

Contact Nicky Sulter sulter@stjohnscollege.co.za

1st: St John’s College, Team 1
2nd: Pridwin Prep School, Team 1
3rd: Jan Celliers School, Team 1

South AfricaPretoria / Johannesburg North Heat

Thursday 9th February 2023, 14:30 – 17:30

Christchurch Prep School

Contact loren.frost@christchurchprep.co.za

1st: St Katherine’s Prep
2nd: Kyalami Prep
3rd: Heronbridge School

South AfricaPietermaritzburg Heat

Friday 10th February 2023, 11:00 – 14:00

Contact Penny Sliedrecht: library@athloneprimary.co.za

1st: Howick Prep School
2nd: The Wykeham Collegiate
3rd: Laddsworth Primary School

South AfricaDurban Heat

Monday 13th February 2023, 14:30 – 17:30

Contact: cheryl@wsps.co.za

1st: Manor Gardens School
2nd: Westville Senior Primary
3rd: Chelsea Prep School

◀ Back to previous page

South AfricaKnysna Heat

Tuesday 14th February 2023, 14:30 – 17:30

Contact j.stevenson@oakhillschool.co.za

1st: IOA School
2nd: Glenwood House, Team 1
3rd: Oakhill School, Team 1

South AfricaGqeberha (Port Elizabeth) Heat

Wednesday 15th February 2023, 14:30 – 17:30

Contact m.khuto@stgeorges.co.za

1st: Collegiate Girls’ School, Team 1
2nd: Clarendon Park School, Team 1
3rd: St Dominic’s School

South AfricaCape Town Heat

Thursday 16th February 2023, 14:30 – 17:30

Grove School, Cape Town

Contact Bev Pettit: bpettit@thegrove.co.za

1st: Grove School, Team 1
2nd: Grove School, Team 2
3rd: Herzlia School

South AfricaSouth Africa National Final

Saturday 18th February 2023, 11:30 – 13:30

Grove School, Cape Town

Contact marjoriebrown58@gmail.com

1st: Manor Gardens School
2nd: Grove School, Team 1
3rd: St John’s College