Kids' Lit Quiz logo
LATEST RESULT: Victoria Heat (AUS)
1st: Luther College, Team 2
2nd: 2= Kingswood College, Team 1
2nd: 2= Scotch College Junior School

Friday 3rd September, 1pm

NSW State Library, Corner of Macquarie Street and Shakespeare Place, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia

View on timetable...

Schedule of Heats and Finals

For a month- or week-based grid view, please use the Calendar View tab below or open our Google calendar in a new browser tab.

List View Calendar View Print Heats/Finals List

Heats/Finals in in ,  

USAUSA National Final

Thursday 30th January 2020, 19:00 – 22:00

The Ethel Walker School, Simsbury, CT, USA

Contact admin@kidslitquiz.us

1st: Longfellow Middle School
2nd: Churchill Road School
3rd: King Philip Middle School

USAThird Heat

Wednesday 29th January 2020, 17:00 – 20:30

The Ethel Walker School, Simsbury, CT, USA

Contact admin@kidslitquiz.us

1st: Canton Middle School, Team 1
2nd: Churchill Road, Team 1
3rd: East Granby, Team 2

USASecond Heat

Tuesday 28th January 2020, 17:00 – 20:30

Middletown High School, Middletown, CT, USA

Contact admin@kidslitquiz.us

1st: Longfellow Middle School
2nd: Woodrow Wilson Middle School, Team 2
3rd: Gideon Welles Public School, Team 2

USAFirst Heat

Monday 27th January 2020, 17:00 – 20:30

Sedgwick Middle School, West Hartford, CT, USA

Contact admin@kidslitquiz.us

1st: King Philip Middle School, Team 1
2nd: Sedgwick Middle School, Team 1
3rd: Metropolitan Learning Center, Team 2

USAUSA National Final

Thursday 31st January 2019, 17:30 – 20:30

The Ethel Walker School, Simsbury, CT, USA

Contact admin@kidslitquiz.us Full details at http://kidslitquiz.us/?page_id=260

1st: Churchill Road Elementary School
2nd: Longfellow Middle School
3rd: Sedgwick Middle School

USAThird Heat

Wednesday 30th January 2019, 17:30 – 20:30

The Ethel Walker School, Simsbury, CT, USA

Contact admin@kidslitquiz.us Full details at http://kidslitquiz.us/?page_id=260

1st: Churchill Road Elementary School, Team 3
2nd: Longfellow Middle School, Team 1
3rd: East Granby Public School, Team 3 and Litchfield Public School, Team 2

USASecond Heat

Tuesday 29th January 2019, 17:30 – 20:30

Middletown High School, Middletown, CT, USA

Contact admin@kidslitquiz.us Full details at http://kidslitquiz.us/?page_id=260

1st: Woodrow Wilson Middle School, Team 1
2nd: Keigwin Middle School, Team 1
3rd: Moran Middle School, Team 4

USAFirst Heat

Monday 28th January 2019, 17:30 – 20:30

Sedgwick Middle School, West Hartford, CT, USA

Contact admin@kidslitquiz.us Full details at http://kidslitquiz.us/?page_id=260

1st: Sedgwick Middle School, Team 1
2nd: Smith Middle School, Team 2
3rd: Smith Middle School, Team 3

USAUSA National Final

Wednesday 31st January 2018, 17:30 – 20:30

Alumni Hall, Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut

Contact Dr Cathy Kurkjian: kurkjianc@ccsu.edu

1st: students from Longfellow Middle School, Virginia
2nd: Churchill Road School, Virginia
3rd: Woodrow Wilson Middle School, Connecticut, Team 2

USAHeat B

Tuesday 30th January 2018, 17:30 – 20:30

Welte Auditorium, Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut

Contact Dr Cathy Kurkjian: kurkjianc@ccsu.edu In the event of snow the snow dates for Heats A and B will be Feb 1/Feb 2.

1st: students from Longfellow Middle School
2nd: Woodrow Wilson Middle School, Team 2
3rd: Woodrow Wilson Middle School, Team 1

USAHeat A

Monday 29th January 2018, 17:30 – 20:30

Welte Auditorium, Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut

Contact Dr Cathy Kurkjian: kurkjianc@ccsu.edu In the event of snow the snow dates for Heats A and B will be Feb 1/Feb 2.

1st: Churchill Road, Team 2
2nd: Sedgwick Middle School, Team 1
3rd: Moran Middle School, Team 3

USAUSA National Final

Wednesday 1st February 2017, 17:30 – 20:30

Welte Auditorium, Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut

Contact Dr Cathy Kurkjian. kurkjianc@ccsu.edu

1st: Woodrow Wilson Middle School
2nd: Churchill Elementary School
3rd: Cobb School

USAHeat 2

Tuesday 31st January 2017, 17:30 – 20:30

Welte Auditorium, Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut

Contact Dr Cathy Kurkjian. kurkjianc@ccsu.edu In the event of snow the snow dates for Heats 1 and 2 will be Feb 2/Feb 3.

1st: Churchill Elementary School, Team 2
2nd: Keigwin Middle School, Team 1
3rd: King Philip Middle School, Team 3

USAHeat 1

Monday 30th January 2017, 17:30 – 20:30

Welte Auditorium, Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut

Contact Dr Cathy Kurkjian. kurkjianc@ccsu.edu In the event of snow the snow dates for Heats 1 and 2 will be Feb 2/Feb 3.

1st: Woodrow Wilson School, Team 1
2nd: Cobb School, Team 1
3rd: East Granby Middle School, Team 3

USAUSA National Final

Friday 29th January 2016, 18:30 – 21:30

Please contact Mrs. Lydia Colon lydia.colon@ccsu.edu with registration questions. For details of snow days please see https://sites.google.com/site/usklqfinal2016/

1st: Sedgwick Middle School, Team 3
2nd: Sedgwick Middle School, Team 1
3rd: King Philip Middle School

USAHeat B

Wednesday 27th January 2016, 18:30 – 21:30

You will be assigned to Heat A or Heat B once you officially register, so if you have a preference, please register soon! Please contact Mrs. Lydia Colon lydia.colon@ccsu.edu with registration questions. For details of snow days please see https://sites.google.com/site/usklqfinal2016/

1st: Keigwin Middle School, Team 3
2nd: Nathan Hale-Ray Middle School, Team 2
3rd: Sedgwick Middle School, Team 3

USAHeat A

Tuesday 26th January 2016, 18:30 – 21:30

You will be assigned to Heat A or Heat B once you officially register, so if you have a preference, please register soon! Please contact Mrs. Lydia Colon lydia.colon@ccsu.edu with registration questions. For details of snow days please see https://sites.google.com/site/usklqfinal2016/

1st: King Philip Middle School, Team 1
2nd: Cobb School Montessori, Team 2
3rd: East Granby Middle School, Team 3

USAWorld Final

Wednesday 8th July 2015, 14:00 – 16:00

Welte Hall, Central Connecticut State University

Contact Cathy Kurkjian: kurkjianc@mail.ccsu.edu

1st: Southwell School, Hamilton (New Zealand)
2nd: Manor Gardens (South Africa)
3rd: Sedgwick School (USA)

USAUSA National Final

Friday 30th January 2015, 18:30 – 21:30

Welte Auditorium, Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut, USA

Contact Cathy Kurkjian, email kurkjianc@gmail.ccsu.edu Snow days set aside if postponed: January 31st and February 1st.

1st: Sedgwick School, Team 1
2nd: Gideon Welles, Team 1
3rd: Keigwin, Team 1 and Thomas Edison, Team 1 (tied)

◀ Back to previous page

USAUSA National Final

Friday 31st January 2014

Cathy Kurkjian kurkjianc@ccsu.edu

1st: Sedgwick Middle School
2nd: Thomas Edison Middle School
3rd: Sedgwick Middle School

USAUSA National Final

Friday 1st February 2013

Please Contact Dr Catherine Kurkjian kurkjianc@gmail.com

1st: Squadron Line School
2nd: Litchfield Montessori School
3rd: Sedgwick Middle School

For more information about Squadron Line School please see https://sites.google.com/site/kidlitusa2013/ (some information may now be out of date)

USAUSA National Final

Friday 3rd February 2012

Memorial Hall, Central Connecticut State University

Contact Cathy Kurkjian: kurkjian@ccsu.edu

1st: Squadron Line School, Team 1
2nd: Ann Antolini School
3rd: Squadron Line School, Team 2

USAUSA National Final

Thursday 28th April 2011, 18:30 – 21:30

Central Connecticut State University, Connecticut, USA

Dr Cathy Kurkjian kurkjianc@gmail.com Memorial Hall, The Connecticut Room

1st: Vance Scholastic Academy
2nd: House of Arts and Letters
3rd: Slade Middle Global School